geraniol
Notes :
rose accord: 0.01 - dihydromyrcenol 0.05 - benzyl propionate 0.05 - linalyl acetate 0.05 - phenethyl alcohol 0.01 - aldehyde C-14 10% 0.20 - amyl cinnamaldehyde 0.01 - ma/hy shiff 0.05 - naphthyl ethyl ether 0.01 - aldehyde C-16 10% 0.05 - geraniol
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :(2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O/c1-9(2)5-4-6-10(3)7-8-11/h5,7,11H,4,6,8H2,1-3H3/b10-7+
InChIKey :GLZPCOQZEFWAFX-JXMROGBWBZ
SMILES :CC(=CCC/C(=C/CO)/C)C
(EINECS) number :203-377-1
cas number :106-24-1
fema number :2507
coe number :60
jecfa number :1223
fl. number :02.012
molar refractivity :49.71 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :413.5 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.470 ± 0.02
surface tension :29.1 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.866 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.70 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.50
molecular weight : 154.2493200
formula :C10 H18 O
BioActivity Analysis :74795
 
 
IUPAC name :(2Z)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O/c1-9(2)5-4-6-10(3)7-8-11/h5,7,11H,4,6,8H2,1-3H3/b10-7-
InChIKey :GLZPCOQZEFWAFX-YFHOEESVBO
SMILES :CC(=CCC/C(=C\CO)/C)C
(EINECS) number :203-378-7
cas number :106-25-2
fema number :2770
coe number :2018
jecfa number :1224
fl. number :02.058
molar refractivity :49.71 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :413.5 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.470 ± 0.02
surface tension :29.1 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.866 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.70 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.50
molecular weight : 154.2493200
formula :C10 H18 O
 
 
fda reg :182.60 h. number :2905.22.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
sweet floral fruity rose waxy
taste description³ :at 3.00 ppm.  
Floral, rosy, waxy and perfumey with a fruity, peach-like nuance
substantivity :60  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 95.00 - 100.00 %   sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.86700 - 0.88400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.214 to 7.356
specific gravity :0.86800 - 0.87600 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.231 to 7.298
refractive index :1.46900 - 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-3.00 to +2.00
melting point : 15.00 - 16.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 229.00 - 230.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 111.00 - 112.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 3.56
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    3600.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  2,327,1964
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg  FCTXAV  12,881,1974
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )
  
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
Fragrance usage is RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :0.30 % (1)Category 2 :0.40 %
Category 3 :1.80 %Category 4 :5.30 %
Category 5 :2.80 %Category 6 :8.60 % (1)
Category 7 :0.90 %Category 8 :2.00 %
Category 9 :5.00 %Category 10 :2.50 %
Category 11 :See Note 
  
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

Note : Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to negligible skin contact, the concentration of a fragrance ingredient should not exceed the usual concentration of the fragrance compound in the finished product.

For example, hypothetically if the usual concentration of a fragrance compound in the final product, for example a candle, is at 5%, then any individual fragrance ingredient (in this case geraniol) must not exceed 5% in the candle.

recommendation for geraniol usage levels up to :
  80.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :203-377-1
rtecs :RG5830000 for 106-24-1
chemidplus :000106241
epa-srs :106-24-1
dtp/nci :9279
  
(EINECS) number :203-378-7
rtecs :RG5840000 for 106-25-2
chemidplus :000106252
epa-srs :106-25-2
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :150887
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1583608075
  
pubchem :150888
NIST Chemistry WebBook :60546289
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 6, 41, (1997)³
synonyms :
(E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol
2-trans-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol
trans-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol
2,6-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-8-ol
(E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,7-octadien-1-ol
trans-3,7-dimethyl-2,7-octadien-1-ol
3,7-dimethyl-trans-2,6-octadien-1-ol
 geraniol
beta-geraniol
trans-geraniol
(E)-geraniol alcohol
(E)-geranyl alcohol
 lemonol
 meranol
(E)-nerol
(E)-nerol alcohol
(E)-neryl alcohol
soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 kerosene
 paraffin oil
 propylene glycol
 water, 100 mg/L @ 25C
insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hair spray
 hard surface cleaner
 non-discoloring in most media
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl amyl glycolate
isoamyl benzoate
isoamyl butyrate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl isovalerate
isoamyl salicylate
(E)-anethol
para-anisaldehyde
 anise seed oil
para-anisyl alcohol
 atractylis absolute
 bay leaf oil
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isobutyrate
 benzyl propionate
 bergamot oil
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl salicylate
laevo-carvone
 cassia bark oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citral
 citronella oils
 citronellol
 citronellyl acetate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 cortex pyridine
 coumarin
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
 davana oil
 decanal
 decanol
9-decen-1-ol
 decyl acetate
 dihydromyrcenol
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl heptanoate
 ethyl maltol
 fennel seed oil
 floral pyranol
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geranium oil
 geranyl acetate
(E)-geranyl acetone
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl propionate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
 hexyl acetate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl tiglate
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 hyssop oil
 immortelle absolute
 ionones
 lavender absolute
 leaf acetal
 lemon oil
 lemongrass oil
 lime oil
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 litsea cubeba oil
 mace oil
 mandarin oil
 melon nonenoate
 methyl anthranilate
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptine carbonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl isoeugenol
 methyl octine carbonate
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 muguet octadienol
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 nerolidol
 neryl acetate
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 octanal
 orange oil
 orangeflower absolute
 orris absolute
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 peony alcohol
 petitgrain lemon oil
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl isobutyrate
 phenethyl isovalerate
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl propionate
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 pimento berry oil
 raspberry ketone
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rhodinol
 rose absolute
 rose butanoate
 rose oxides
 sandalwood oil
 santall
 strawberry furanone
 strawberry glycidate 1
 styralyl acetate
 tangerine oil
alpha-terpineol
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tetrahydromyrcenol
para-tolyl aldehyde
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 vanillyl acetate
 verbena oil
 violet leaf absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 acacia
 aldehydic
 almond
 amber
 apple
 apple red apple
 apricot
 azalea
 baby powder
 beer
 berry
 blackberry
 blue grass
 blueberry
 bois de rose rosewood
 botanical
 bouquet
 boysenberry
 butterscotch
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 carrot
 cassia
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 castoreum
 cedarwood
 champaca champak
 chanel #5
 cherry
 cherry blossom
 cinnamon
 citronella
 clary sage
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 coconut tropical coconut
 cologne
 coriander
 crabapple blossom
 dill
 erica
 eucalyptus
 fagonia
 fern fougere
 floral
 fruit punch
 geranium
 gingergrass
 grapefruit
 green
 hawthorn
 heliotrope
 hibiscus
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hyacinth jacinthe
 jasmin
 jicky
 lavandin
 lavender
 lavender spike lavender
 lemon
 lemongrass
 lilac lilas syringa
 lily
 lime
 linaloe wood
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 mace
 magnolia
 mandarin
 meadow
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 mimosa wattle
 muguet lily of the valley
 my sin
 myrrh
 myrtle
 narcissus narcisse
 neroli
 nutmeg
 oakmoss mousse de chene
 orange
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 orchid
 orris iris
 palmarosa
 peach
 pear
 peony
 petal flower petal
 petitgrain bergamot petitgrain
 petitgrain lemon petitgrain
 pineapple
 plum
 poppy red poppy
 powder
 rain
 raspberry
 rose
 rose centifolia
 rose d'orient
 rose moss rose
 rose red rose
 rose tea rose
 rose white rose
 sandalwood
 sassafras
 savin
 sherry
 snakeroot
 strawberry
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tarragon
 tea black tea
 thyme
 tuberose tubereuse
 vanilla
 verbena verveine
 violet
 wallflower giroflee
 wine
 ylang ylang cananga
 zibeline
natural occurrence in :
acacia oil
data pageallamanda cathartica linn. flower oil brazil @ 0.10%
apple juice
data pageartemisia vestita wall. flower oil @ 6.20%
data pageartemisia vestita wall. leaf oil @ 8.00%
data pagebackhousia citriodora f. muell. leaf oil @ 0.80%
data pagebasil oil sweet poland @ 0.02%
data pagebay leaf oil @ 0.00-0.12%
data pagebay leaf oil clove @ 0.2%
data pagebay leaf oil lemon @ 3.5%
beer
bellary leaf oil
bergamot
data pagebergamot mint oil @ <0.1-1.0%
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.000-0.010%
data pagebergamot oil turkey @ 0.04%
data pagebetel leaf oil @ 2.46%
blackberry
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. sanguinello) italy @ 0.008%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. tarocco) italy @ 0.005%
data pageblood orange oil italy @ 0.009%
blueberry
bois de rose
data pageboldo leaf oil italy @ 0.09%
data pageboldus leaf oil chile @ 0.10%
data pageboronia absolute @ trace%
boysenberry
data pagecajuput oil vietnam @ 0.4%
data pagecardamom oil CO2 extract guatemala @ 0.40%
data pagecardamom seed oil @ 0.20%
cardamon oil
carrot
data pagecarrot seed oil spain @ 0.61-2.33%
data pagecarrot weed oil @ 2.00%
data pagecassie absolute @ 19.45%
champaca
data pagechampaca concrete @ 0.02%
data pagechampaca concrete @ 1.23%
cinnamon oil
data pagecinnamon oil CO2 extract @ 0.00-0.12%
data pagecistus oil @ 0.2%
data pagecitronella oil ceylon @ 20.91%
data pagecitronella oil china @ 23.13%
data pagecitronella oil java @ 23.18%
data pagecitronella oil zimbabwe @ 29.47%
clary sage
data pageclary sage oil france @ 0.10-0.30%
data pageclary sage oil greece @ 6.50%
data pageclary sage oil sardinia @ 0.60%
data pageclary sage oil spain @ 1.12%
coriander oil
data pagecoriander seed oil @ 2.30%
data pagecoriander seed oil CO2 extract @ 0.40%
data pagecoriander seed oil cuba @ 6.97%
data pagecouroupita guianensis aubl. flower oil brazil @ 8.10%
data pagecroton cajucara benth. leaf oil brazil @ 0.20%
data pagecurry fruit oil india @ 0.10%
data pagecurry leaf oil india @ <0.05%
data pagecymbopogon citratus (dc.) stapf. oil cuba @ 0.10%
daucus carota
davana oil
data pagedavana oil @ 5.0%
dill seed
data pageestragon oil @ trace%
data pageeucalyptus citriodora oil @ trace%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil zambia @ 0.30%
genet
data pagegeranium leaf oil india @ 23.00%
data pagegeranium oil africa @ 17.10%
data pagegeranium oil bourbon @ 17.45%
data pagegeranium oil china @ 6.45%
data pagegeranium oil egypt @ 18.00%
data pagegeranium oil moroccan @ 18.40%
data pagegeranium oil rwanda @ 50.56%
data pagegeranium petiole oil india @ 24.16%
data pagegeranium rose-scented oil (pelargonium spp.) cuba @ 1.90%
data pagegeranium stem oil india @ 9.51%
ginger
data pageginger root oil china @ 0.30%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract australia @ 0.66%
gingergrass
data pagegingergrass oil @ 0.04%
data pageglycosmis pentaphylla (cor.) seed oil india @ 0.50%
grapefruit juice
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.01%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.02%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.02%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. italy @ trace%
data pagegrapefruit oil california @ 0.02%
data pagegrapefruit oil CO2 extract @ 0.18%
grapes
data pagehyptis suaveolens (l.) poit. oil mali @ 0.10-0.30%
jasmin
data pagejasmin absolute concrete india @ 0.03-0.10%
data pagejasmin sambac absolute egypt @ 0.08%
data pagekewda oil @ 0.10-0.16%
data pagelabdanum oil @ 0.35%
lavandin
data pagelavandin oil abrialis @ 0.10%
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ 0.23%
data pagelavandin water (lavandula hydrida) @ 5.25%
lavender
data pagelavender oil @ 0.44%
data pagelavender oil CO2 extract france @ trace%
data pagelavender oil france @ trace%
data pagelavender oil spike france @ 0.35%
data pagelavender spike water @ 1.80%
data pagelavender water bulgaria @ 4.55%
lemon balm
lemon juice
lemon oil
data pagelemon oil california @ 0.03%
data pagelemon verbena oil morocco @ 0.5%
data pagelemon verbena oil turkey @ 0.04%
lemongrass oil
data pagelemongrass oil @ 2.20%
data pagelemongrass oil @ 2.59%
data pagelemongrass oil @ 80.21%
data pagelemongrass oil cameroon @ 2.50%
data pagelemongrass oil guatemala @ 4.60%
data pagelemongrass oil morocco @ 3.30%
data pagelemongrass oil rwanda @ 4.37%
lily of the valley
lime
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.02%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.01%
data pagelime oil expressed florida @ trace%
litsea cubeba oil
data pagelitsea cubeba oil china @ 0.53%
mace
data pagemace oil east india @ 0.22%
mandarin
data pagemandarin oil @ 0.30%
data pagemandarin oil avana @ 0.03%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ 0.04-0.06%
data pagemanuka var. eximium oil australia @ 0.50%
data pagemanuka var. rotundifolium oil australia @ 1.60%
marjoram oil
data pagemarjoram oil spain @ 0.10%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet cyprus @ 0.60-1.20%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet morocco @ 2.52%
data pagemelissa oil @ 4.23%
monarda fistulosa
myrrh
data pagemyrtle lemon scented leaf oil australia @ 0.10%
myrtle oil
data pagemyrtle oil @ 0.86%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 0.04%
data pageneroli bigarde oil france @ trace%
neroli oil
data pageneroli oil CO2 extract @ 0.40%
nutmeg
data pagenutmeg leaf oil @ 0.02-0.08%
data pagenutmeg oil india @ 0.13%
orange juice
orange oil
data pageorange oil terpeneless @ 1.60%
data pageorange peel oil bitter italy @ 0.11%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.005%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.005%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.006%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.006%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.009%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. egypt @ 0.68%
data pageorangeflower absolute morocco @ 0.0-2.0%
orangeflower water
data pageorangeflower water absolute @ 3.8-7.6%
data pageoriganum vulgare l. ssp. vulgare oil himalaya @ 0.60%
orris root
osmanthus
data pageosmanthus absolute @ 0.07%
palmarosa
data pagepalmarosa oil @ 82.20%
data pagepeppermint oil mongolia @ 0.05%
data pagepetitgrain bergamot oil @ 2.77%
data pagepetitgrain bigarade oil @ 2.30%
data pagepetitgrain combava oil @ 0.31%
data pagepetitgrain grapefruit oil @ 0.30%
data pagepetitgrain lemon oil @ 2.10%
data pagepetitgrain lime oil @ 0.60%
data pagepetitgrain mandarin oil @ 0.10%
data pagepetitgrain oil @ 1.80%
data pagephoebe oil brazil @ 0.15%
data pagepinus sylvestris l. needle oil estonia @ trace%
raspberry
raspberry leaf
rose oil
data pagerose oil otto bulgaria @ 14.41%
data pagerosemary oil corsica @ 0.50%
data pagerosemary oil france @ 0.00-trace%
data pagerosemary oil morocco @ 0.00-0.05%
data pagesage oil reunion @ trace%
data pagesage oil spain @ 0.1-0.7%
data pagesage oil spain @ 0.2%
skimmia laureola oil
data pageskimmia laureola oil @ 1.9%
data pagesnake root oil canada @ 1.30%
snakewood root
strawberry
strawberry leaf
data pagesugandha kokila berry oil @ 0.20%
data pagetagete oil egypt @ 0.18%
tagetes oil
tarragon
tea black tea
tea green tea
data pagetejpat oil @ 0.10%
data pagethyme absolute @ 2.61%
data pagethyme oil portuguese @ 0.3%
data pagethyme oil red CO2 extract @ 0.04%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 0.14%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 0.39%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping france @ 11.80%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping pakistan @ 0.35%
tomato leaf
tuberose
data pageturmeric root oil hydrodistilled @ 1.13%
vanilla
data pagevassoura oil @ 0.10%
data pageverbena oil france @ 6.60%
wine red wine
wine white wine
data pagewitch hazel leaf oil @ 1.74%
data pagewormseed oil spain @ 4.30%
data pagewormwood oil america @ 0.14%
ylang ylang
data pageylang ylang oil I (cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas.) @ 0.37%
data pageylang ylang oil II (cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas.) @ 0.43%
data pageylang ylang oil III @ 0.19%



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008