EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

isoamyl salicylate
isopentyl salicylate

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:3-methylbutyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
CAS Number: 87-20-7Picture of molecule3D/inchi
Other:34377-38-3
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:201-730-4
FDA UNII:M25E4ZMR0N
Nikkaji Web:J4.275G
Beilstein Number:2580465
MDL:MFCD00020037
CoE Number:435
XlogP3:4.60 (est)
Molecular Weight:208.25712000
Formula:C12 H16 O3
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
EFSA/JECFA Comments:
Composition of positional isomers to be identified.
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
JECFA Food Flavoring:903 isoamyl salicylate
FLAVIS Number:09.751 (Old)
DG SANTE Food Flavourings:09.751 isopentyl salicylate
FEMA Number:2084 isoamyl salicylate
FDA Mainterm: ISOAMYL SALICYLATE
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.515 Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless clear oily liquid (est)
Assay: 98.00 to 100.00 sum of isomers
Additional Assay Information:sum of isoamyl and amyl salicylate
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: Yes
Specific Gravity:1.04900 to 1.05500 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.729 to 8.779
Specific Gravity:1.05000 to 1.05600 @ 20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est.: 8.747 to 8.797
Refractive Index:1.50700 to 1.50900 @ 20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 277.00 to 278.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Acid Value: 1.00 max. KOH/g
Vapor Pressure:0.003000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point:> 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
logP (o/w): 4.370
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 kerosene
 paraffin oil
 water, 145 mg/L @ 25 °C (exp)
Insoluble in:
 water
 glycerin
 propylene glycol
Stability:
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hair spray
 hard surface cleaner
 liquid detergent
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
Similar Items:note
allyl salicylate
amyl salicylate
benzyl salicylate
bornyl salicylate
butyl salicylate
isobutyl salicylate
cinnamyl salicylate
ortho-cresyl salicylate
para-cresyl salicylate
cyclohexyl salicylate
decyl salicylate
2-ethyl hexyl salicylate
ethyl salicylate
heptyl salicylate
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
hexyl salicylate
menthyl salicylate
homomenthyl salicylate
2-methyl butyl salicylate
methyl salicylate
octyl salicylate
phenethyl salicylate
3-phenyl propyl salicylate
phenyl salicylate
prenyl salicylate
propyl salicylate
isopropyl salicylate
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:124 hour(s) at 100.00 %
floral herbal woody orchid metallic
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. floral herbal woody orchid metallic
Luebke, William tgsc, (1982)
Odor sample from: Harrmann & Reimer Corporation
Flavor Type: green
">herbal green floral seaweed oily nasturtium waxy soapy
Taste Description: at 20.00 ppm in water. herbal green floral seaweed oily nasturtium waxy soapy
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Advanced Biotech
ISOAMYL SALICYLATE NATURAL
98% min.
Augustus Oils
isoAmyl Salicylate
Services
Azelis UK
isoAmyl Salicylate
Services
Berjé
isoAmyl Salicylate
Happening at Berje
Best Value Chem
Iso Amyl Salicylate
Odor: Herbaceous-green, mild floral
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
isoAmyl Salicylate
CG Herbals
isoAmyl Salicylate 99%
Creatingperfume.com
isoAmyl Salicylate
Odor: Sweet, orchid, slightly balsamic,Herbal, Floral, subtle green
Diffusions Aromatiques
SALICYLATE ISO AMYLE
Ernesto Ventós
IsoAMYL SALICYLATE
Odor: SWEET, HERBACEOUSLY GREEN
Flavor: SWEET, FLORAL, FRUITY
Indukern F&F
ISOAMYL SALICYLATE
Odor: SWEET, HERBAL, GREEN, FLORAL
Inoue Perfumery
isoAMYL SALICYLATE
Keva
ISOAMYL SALICYLATE
Kunshan Sainty
isoAmyl Salicylate, Natural
Lluch Essence
isoAMYL SALICYLATE
M&U International
iso-AMYL SALICYLATE, Kosher
M&U International
NAT.ISOAMYL SALICYLATE, Kosher
Moellhausen
isoAMYL SALICYLATE
Odor: sweet, orchid, slightly balsamic
Flavor: herbaceous, fruity, slightly woody
Novacap
Rhodiaflor™ SiA
PCW France
Isoamyl Salicylate
Steps to a fragranced product
Pearlchem Corporation
isoAmyl Salicylate
Penta International
ISOAMYL SALICYLATE 1-PEAK, Kosher
Penta International
isoAMYL SALICYLATE, Kosher
Penta International
ISOAMYL SALICYLATE, NATURAL, Kosher
Penta International
OXO-AMYL SALICYLATE, Kosher
Prodasynth
isoAMYL SALICYLATE > 99
Odor: SWEET, HERBACEOUSLY GREEN
Flavor: SWEET, FLORAL, FRUITY
Reincke & Fichtner
isoAmyl Salicylate
Santa Cruz Biotechnology
For experimental / research use only.
isoAmyl Salicylate (contains 2-Methylbutyl Salicylate)
Sensient Flavor and Fragrances
isoAmyl Salicylate
Odor: Herbal-green, sweet, floral
SRS Aromatics
isoAMYL SALICYLATE
Sunaux International
isoAmyl Salicylate
Sunaux International
nat.isoAmyl Salicylate
Taytonn
isoAmyl Salicylate
Odor: Balsamic, Floral, Green, Herbal/ Herbaceous, Sweet
TCI AMERICA
For experimental / research use only.
isoAmyl Salicylate (contains 2-Methylbutyl Salicylate)
The Good Scents Company
isoamyl salicylate
Odor: floral herbal woody orchid metallic
The Perfumers Apprentice
isoAmyl Salicylate
Odor: a soft orchid,can use a lot as base/Sweet, balsamic
Treatt
isoAmyl Salicylate
U. K. Aromatics and Chemicals
ISO AMYL SALICYLATE
Ungerer & Company
isoAmyl Salicylate Extra
Vigon International
Isoamyl Salicylate (Single Isomer)
WEN International
ISOAMYL SALICYLATE Natural
Zanos
Iso Amyl Salicylate
Odor: Herbaceous-green, light floral
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi N - Irritant, Dangerous for the environment.
R 36/37 - Irritating to eyes and respiratory system.
R 51/53 - Toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
S 61 - Avoid release to the environment. Refer to special instructions/safety data sheet.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 5), H303
Skin corrosion/irritation (Category 3), H316
Chronic aquatic toxicity (Category 2), H411
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramenvironment.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H303 - May be harmfulif swallowed
H316 - Causes mild skin irritation
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Precautionary statement(s)
P273 - Avoid release to the environment.
P312 - Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell.
P332 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P391 - Collect spillage. Hazardous to the aquatic environment
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Human Experience:
10 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 4100 mg/kg
(Moreno, 1982m)

oral-guinea pig LD50 2480 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: SOMNOLENCE (GENERAL DEPRESSED ACTIVITY)
Toksikologicheskii Vestnik. Vol. (2), Pg. 25, 1994.

oral-rat LD50 [sex: M,F] > 5000 mg/kg
(Givaudan Corporation, 1982)

oral-rat LD50 3300 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: SOMNOLENCE (GENERAL DEPRESSED ACTIVITY)
Toksikologicheskii Vestnik. Vol. (2), Pg. 25, 1994.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
maximum skin levels for fine fragrances:
  2.1900 % and are based on the assumption that the fragrance mixture is used at 20% in a consumer product (IFRA Use Level Survey). (IFRA, 2002)
Recommendation for isoamyl salicylate usage levels up to:
  14.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
use level in formulae for use in cosmetics:
  4.0900 %
Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products:
 0.1042 mg/kg/day (IFRA, 2002)
 
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU): 41.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA): 7.00 (μg/capita/day)
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -3.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -1.40000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -2.90000
fruit ices: -2.90000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -3.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Athority(efsa):Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Opinion of the Scientific Panel on food additives, flavourings, processing aids and materials in contact with food (AFC) on a request from the Commission related to Flavouring Group Evaluation 20 (FGE.20): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical group 23
View page or View pdf
Flavouring Group Evaluation 52 (FGE.52): Consideration of hydroxy- and alkoxy-substituted benzyl derivatives evaluated by JECFA (57th meeting) structurally related to benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters evaluated by EFSA in FGE.20 (2005) (Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 of 18 July 2000) - Opinion of the Scientific Panel on Food Additives, Flavourings, Processing Aids and Materials in contact with Food (AFC)
View page or View pdf
Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 1 (FGE.20Rev1): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids and related esters from chemical group 23
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 2 (FGE.20Rev2): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical groups 23 and 30
View page or View pdf
Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 20, Revision 3(FGE.20Rev3): Benzyl alcohols, benzaldehydes, a related acetal, benzoic acids, and related esters from chemical groups 23 and 30
View page or View pdf
EPI System: View
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):87-20-7
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :6874
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WISER:UN 3082
WGK Germany:2
3-methylbutyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Chemidplus:0000087207
RTECS:VO4375000 for cas# 87-20-7
 
References:
 3-methylbutyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List:87-20-7
Pubchem (cid):6874
Pubchem (sid):134971433
Pherobase:View
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
CHEMBL:View
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):HMDB40225
FooDB:FDB019939
Export Tariff Code:2918.23.5000
VCF-Online:VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
adoxal (Givaudan)
FL/FR
fresh carbaldehyde
FR
pinoacetaldehyde
FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
amber furan
FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
anisic
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
benzophenone
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
phenyl salicylate
FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
burnt
lepidine
FL/FR
buttery
acetoin
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetal
FR
aldehydic nitrile
FR
bergamot oil turkey
FL/FR
beta-
bisabolol
FL/FR
citronella oil ceylon
FL/FR
citronellyl nitrile
FR
(Z)-4-
decenal
FL/FR
dodecane nitrile
FR
homo
geranyl nitrile
FR
geranyl nitrile
CS
2-
heptanol
FL/FR
lemongrass oil
FL/FR
litsea cubeba fruit oil
FL/FR
2-
methyl decanal (aldehyde C-11 MOA)
FL/FR
orange nitrile
FR
tangerine nitrile
FR
ethereal
propyl valerate
FL/FR
propylene glycol dibenzoate
CS
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
neryl acetone
FL/FR
floral
ortho-
acetyl-para-cresol
FL/FR
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl pivalate
FL/FR
boronia absolute
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
butyl tiglate
FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cassis cyclohexene
FR
citronellal
FL/FR
(S)-
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl butyrate
FL/FR
citronellyl propionate
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen propanal
FR
cyclohexyl salicylate
FR
cymbopogon validus leaf oil
FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydromyrcene
FR
dihydrorose oxide
FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
FR
eau de brouts absolute
FR
2-
ethyl hexyl salicylate
FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
floral pyran
FR
floral pyranol
FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
geranyl formate
FL/FR
heather fragrance
FR
heliotrope absolute
FR
heliotropyl acetate
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
herbal pyran
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellol
FL/FR
ilex paraguariensis oleoresin
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
beta-
ionone
FL/FR
jasimia
FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
lavandin concrete decolorized
FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute replacer
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
lilyall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methoxymelonal
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute morocco
FL/FR
muguet nitrile
FR
neroli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
(E)-
nerolidol
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
nonisyl propionate
FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
papaya isobutyrate
FL/FR
pelargonium graveolens flower water
FR
phenethyl butyl ether
FR
phenethyl butyrate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propionaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
propyl salicylate
FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
laevo-
rose oxide
FL/FR
sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extract
FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
FR
tuberolide
FL/FR
fruity
cyclohexyl carboxylic acid
FL/FR
decen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
gamma-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
ethyl 3-hexenoate
FL/FR
fruity butanate
FR
geranyl butyrate
FL/FR
2-
pentyl furan
FL/FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
FL/FR
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
cognac heptanone
FL/FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
dodecanal dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
green dioxolane
FR
green ether
FL/FR
1-
hepten-3-ol
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
heptyl formate
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl angelate
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl octanoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-5-
octen-1-ol
FL/FR
phenethyl isopropyl ether
FR
phenyl acetaldehyde
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
propyl quinoline
FR
4-iso
propyl quinoline
FL/FR
(E,E)-
sorbyl acetate
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
FR
chamomile isobutyrate
FR
chrysanthemum ketone
FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
geranium cyclohexane
FR
hexyl salicylate
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
inula root oil
FR
lavandin flower water
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
lavender stem oil lithuania
FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)
FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
ocimene oxirane
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
leathery
leather cyclohexanol
FR
marine
ocean carboxaldehyde
FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
minty
ethyl benzoate
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
treemoss absolute
FR
musk
(E)-12-
musk decenone
FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
carnation absolute
FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral spice fragrance
FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
sulfurous
cassis pentanone
FL/FR
ethyl methyl mercaptopropionate
FL/FR
fish thiol
FL/FR
passiflora acetate
FL/FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
deertongue absolute
FR
melilot absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
tropical
delta-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
waxy
orris rhizome oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
woody
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
santall
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
yeasty
2-
octen-4-one
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
FL/FR
ortho-
acetyl-para-cresol
FL/FR
benzyl pivalate
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
epoxy-2-decenal
FL
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
ilex paraguariensis oleoresin
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
neryl acetone
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl quinoline
FL/FR
propyl valerate
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(E)-4-
undecenal
FL
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
absinthe
absinthe
absinthe flavor
FL
alliaceous
allyl disulfide
FL
3-
mercapto-2-pentanone
FL
amber
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
aromatic
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil turkey
FL/FR
beta-
bisabolol
FL/FR
citronella oil ceylon
FL/FR
cognac heptanone
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
decenal
FL/FR
lemongrass oil
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
litsea cubeba fruit oil
FL/FR
2-
methyl decanal (aldehyde C-11 MOA)
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cocoa
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
creamy
acetoin
FL/FR
delta-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
ethereal
4-
hexen-3-one
FL
fatty
heptyl formate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
citronellal
FL/FR
(S)-
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl propionate
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
lepidine
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute morocco
FL/FR
neroli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
laevo-
rose oxide
FL/FR
fruity
boronia absolute
FL/FR
citronellyl butyrate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl carboxylic acid
FL/FR
decen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
gamma-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
ethyl 3-hexenoate
FL/FR
geranyl butyrate
FL/FR
2-
heptanol
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
methoxymelonal
FL/FR
phenethyl butyrate
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propionaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
geranium
benzophenone
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cassis pentanone
FL/FR
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
dodecanal dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
geranyl formate
FL/FR
green ether
FL/FR
1-
hepten-3-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl octanoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
hibiscus distillates
FL
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
(E)-
nerolidol
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
(Z)-5-
octen-1-ol
FL/FR
papaya isobutyrate
FL/FR
4-
penten-1-yl acetate
FL
2-
pentyl furan
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
(E,E)-
sorbyl acetate
FL/FR
sorbyl acetate
FL
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
hexyl salicylate
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
honey
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde
FL/FR
meaty
2,6-
dimethyl thiophenol
FL
medicinal
ethyl benzoate
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
onion
methyl propyl trisulfide
FL
powdery
hydroxycitronellol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
sulfurous
allyl sulfide
FL
ethyl methyl mercaptopropionate
FL/FR
fish thiol
FL/FR
methyl benzyl disulfide
FL
methyl thiomethyl butyrate
FL
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
tropical
passiflora acetate
FL/FR
vegetable
2-
octen-4-one
FL/FR
waxy
adoxal (Givaudan)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
furfuryl octanoate
FL
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
tuberolide
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
beta-
ionone
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
orris rhizome oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
 a suma
FRaldehydic
FRalmond
 alpine bouquet
FRamber
 angel
FRapple blossom
FRapricot
FRbalsam
FRbanana
FRberry
 blue grass
 blue mist
 bluebell
FRbouquet
 brut
 camelia
 canoe
FRcarnation dianthus oeillet
FRcedar
FRcherry
FRcherry blossom
FRchristmas blends
FRchrysanthemum chrysantheme
FRchypre
FRcitrus
 clean
FRclover trefle le'trefle incarnat
FRcoconut tropical
FRcologne
FRcurrant
FRcyclamen
FRdate
FRfern fougere
 fleurs de rocailles
FRfloral
FRfresh & clean
FRfruit
FRgenet genista broom
FRgooseberry
FLgrenadine
FRhay new mown hay foin coupe
FRherbal
FRhoney miel
FRhyacinth jacinthe
 je reviens
FRleather
FRlemon
FRlilac lilas syringa
FRlotus
 lux beauty shower soap
FRmaja
FRmeadow country
FRmimosa
FRmint
FRmusk
FRoakmoss mousse de chene moss
FRocean sea breeze
FRorange
FRorchid
FRoriental
FRoutdoors fresh
FRpeach
FRpine
FRplum
 pompeia
FRpoppy red
FRpotpourri
FRpowder
FRraspberry
FRroot beer
FRrose
FRrose tea rose
FRspearmint
FRspice
FRstrawberry
 tide
FRtuberose
FRvanilla
FRwallflower
FRwoody
FRylang ylang
 zibeline
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 grape
Search Trop Picture
 rum
Search PMC Picture
 tea black tea
Search Trop Picture
 tobacco burley tobacco
Search Picture
 
Synonyms:
isoamyl o-hydroxybenzoate
isoamyl ortho-hydroxybenzoate
iso-amyl salicylate
nat.isoamyl salicylate
oxo-amyl salicylate
isoamyl salicylate 1-peak
isoamyl salicylate extra
isoamyl salicylate natural
isoamyl salicylate, natural
 benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3-methylbutyl ester
2-hydroxybenzoic acid 3-methyl butyl ester
2-hydroxybenzoic acid 3-methylbutyl ester
2-hydroxybenzoic acid, 3-methylbutyl ester
3-methyl butyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
3-methyl butyl o-hydroxybenzoate
3-methyl butyl ortho-hydroxybenzoate
3-methyl butyl salicylate
3-methylbutyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
3-methylbutyl o-hydroxybenzoate
3-methylbutyl salicylate
isopentyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
isopentyl o-hydroxybenzoate
isopentyl ortho-hydroxybenzoate
isopentyl salicylate
isopentyl-2-hydroxyphenyl methanoate
isopentyl-2-hydroxyphenylmethanoate
 rhodiaflor SiA
 salicylic acid isopentyl ester
 salicylic acid, isopentyl ester
 

Articles:

PubMed:A smelling trip into the past: the influence of synthetic materials on the history of perfumery.
PubMed:Preparation of mesoporous titania solid superacid and its catalytic property.
PubMed:Fragrance material review on isoamyl salicylate.
PubMed:[Hygienic standardization of methyl salicylate and isoamyl salicylate in the atmospheric air of populated areas].
PubMed:[Study of toxicokinetics and cumulative properties of salicylic acid derivatives].
PubMed:Automatic antifungal activity analyzing system on the basis of dynamic growth process of a single hypha.
PubMed:Evaluation of antifungal volatile compounds on the basis of the elongation rate of a single hypha.
PubMed:Short-term toxicity of isoamyl salicylate in rats.
 
Notes:
Isobutyl phenyl acetate really rounds out the odor. Isol. from fruit aromas. Also present in rum and black tea. Flavouring agent
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy