octanal (aldehyde C-8)
Notes :
Gives that natural terpene note.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :octanal
InChI :InChI=1/C8H16O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9/h8H,2-7H2,1H3
InChIKey :NUJGJRNETVAIRJ-UHFFFAOYAK
SMILES :CCCCCCCC=O
(EINECS) number :204-683-8
cas number :124-13-0
beilstein number :1744086
fema number :2797
coe number :97
jecfa number :98
fl. number :05.009
molar refractivity :39.29 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :359.3 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.412 ± 0.02
surface tension :26.8 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.811 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :15.57 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.40
molecular weight : 128.2120400
formula :C8 H16 O
BioActivity Analysis :48414835
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2912.30.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :aldehydic
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
aldehydic waxy citrus orange green peel
taste description³ :at 25.00 ppm.  
Aldehyde, green with a peely citrus orange note
substantivity :92 hour(s) at 100.00 %
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 92.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.81700 - 0.82500 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 6.798 to 6.865
specific gravity :0.81800 - 0.82600 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 6.815 to 6.881
refractive index :1.41600 - 1.42100 @ 20.00 °C.
melting point : 12.00 - 15.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 171.00 - 173.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 10.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 3.03
shelf life : 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.  store under nitrogen.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    5630.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  11,95,73
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  6350.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  11,95,73
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 125.00  °F.  TCC  ( 51.67 °C. )
  
recommendation for octanal (aldehyde C-8) usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for octanal (aldehyde C-8) usage levels up to :
  4.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :204-683-8
rtecs :RG7780000 for 124-13-0
chemidplus :000124130
epa-srs :124-13-0
dtp/nci :1508
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :173336
NIST Chemistry WebBook :122363507
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 17, No. 5, 127, (1992)³
synonyms :
 aldehyde C-8
 capryl aldehyde
N-capryl aldehyde
 caprylic aldehyde
 octaldehyde
N-octaldehyde
 octanal
N-octanal
 octanaldehyde
 octanoic aldehyde
 octyl aldehyde
N-octyl aldehyde
N-octylal
soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil
 propylene glycol
 water, 560 mg/L @ 25C
insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
stability :
 cream
 deodorant spray
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 permanent wave lotion
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 anthocephalus cadamba oil
 benzyl isobutyrate
 bergamot oil
 blood orange oil
 cadamba oil
 cardamom seed oil
 cinnamaldehyde
 cinnamyl alcohol - fixer
 citral
 citronella oil
 decanal
 dihydromyrcenol
 frankincense oil
 galbanum oil
 grapefruit oil
 green acetate
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
 ho leaf oil
 lemon oil
 lime oil
laevo-linalool
 litsea cubeba oil
 melon heptenal
 methyl heptenone
2-methyl undecanal
 nonanal
 nopyl acetate
 ocean propanal
 octanol
 orange oil
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenyl acetaldehyde
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal - fixer
 raspberry ketone acetate
 rose butanoate
 tangerine oil
alpha-terpinyl acetate
para-tolyl aldehyde
 woody acetate
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 aldehydic
 apricot
 bergamot
 butter
 carrot
 cherry
 citronella
 citrus
 clary sage
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 cologne
 floral
 gardenia
 grapefruit
 grass green grass
 green
 heliotrope
 jasmin
 joy
 lavandin
 lemon
 lemongrass
 mandarin
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 neroli
 orange
 orange bitter orange
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 petitgrain lime petitgrain
 plum
 rose red rose
 rose white rose
 strawberry
 tangerine
 verbena verveine
 violet
 wintergreen
natural occurrence in :
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.025-0.084%
data pagebergamot oil turkey @ 0.03%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. sanguinello) italy @ 0.173%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. tarocco) italy @ 0.180%
data pageblood orange oil italy @ 0.142%
butter
carrot
data pagecerastium candidissimum corr. oil greece @ trace%
citronella
clary sage
coconut
data pagecoriander leaf oil @ <0.03-0.47%
data pagecrithmum maritimum l. oil turkey @ <0.10%
data pageglycosmis pentaphylla (cor.) seed oil india @ 1.20%
grapefruit
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.34%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.58%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. italy @ 0.23%
data pagegrapefruit oil california @ 0.26%
data pageheracleum paphlagonicum czeczott fruit oil turkey @ 1.00%
lavandin
data pagelavandin oil abrialis @ trace%
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ trace%
lemon
data pagelemon oil california @ 0.08%
lemongrass
data pagelemongrass oil morocco @ trace%
lime
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.04%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.05%
data pagelime oil expressed florida @ trace%
mandarin
data pagemandarin oil @ 1.40%
data pagemandarin oil avana @ 0.08%
data pagemandarin oil japan @ 0.20%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ 0.16-0.17%
data pagemelissa oil @ 0.12%
data pagemikan peel oil @ trace%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 0.09%
orange oil
data pageorange oil terpeneless @ 4.80%
data pageorange peel oil bitter italy @ 0.08%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.257%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.276%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.329%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.416%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.517%
potato chip
rice cooked rice
rose
strawberry
tangerine
data pagetansy oil marocco @ 0.20%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping pakistan @ 0.11%
data pagewitch hazel leaf oil @ 0.03%
data pageyuzu peel oil c.p. @ trace%
data pageyuzu peel oil CO2 extract @ trace%



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008