grapefruit pentanol
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :2-methyl-4-phenylpentan-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C12H18O/c1-10(9-13)8-11(2)12-6-4-3-5-7-12/h3-7,10-11,13H,8-9H2,1-2H3
InChIKey :SXGYZCMGVZKIPJ-UHFFFAOYAP
SMILES :CC(CC(C)C1=CC=CC=C1)CO
(EINECS) number :402-770-7
cas number :92585-24-5
molar refractivity :55.82 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :455.7 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.509 ± 0.02
surface tension :35.3 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.953 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :22.13 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.10
molecular weight : 178.2707200
formula :C12 H18 O
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :unspecified
organoleptics : 
odor type :citrus
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
citrus grapefruit floral green vetiver
substantivity :348  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 97.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.95800 - 0.96600 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.972 to 8.038
refractive index :1.51000 - 1.51400 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 274.00 - 275.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 3.25
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >3000.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  3000.00  mg/kg    
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 219.00  °F.  TCC  ( 103.89 °C. )
  
recommendation for grapefruit pentanol usage levels up to :
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for grapefruit pentanol usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :402-770-7
chemidplus :092585245
epa-srs :92585-24-5
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :3790448
  
synonyms :
beta,sigma-dimethyl benzene butanol
 grapefruit pentanol
2-methyl-4-phenyl-1-pentanol
 pamplefleur
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
 algae absolute
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 amber carbinol
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisyl alcohol
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl benzoate
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isobutyrate
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
 caraway seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cedarwood oils
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citral
 citronella oils
 citronellol
 citronellyl acetate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 cortex pyridine
 costus valerolactone
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
gamma-decalactone
 decanal
 diethyl malonate
 dihydrojasmone
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 ethyl (E,Z)-2,4-decadienoate
 ethyl acetoacetate
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl heptanoate
 ethyl vanillin
 fir needle oil
 floral pyranol
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranyl acetate
 grapefruit oil
 green acetate
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl butyrate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl tiglate
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 lime oil
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 litsea cubeba oil
 mandarin oil
 marine pyridine
 melon nonenoate
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptenone
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 neryl acetate
 nonanal
 nonanol
 nopyl acetate
 ocean propanal
 orange oil
 orange oil bitter
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl isobutyrate
 phenethyl propionate
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
 raspberry ketone
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 santall
 strawberry glycidate 1
 styralyl acetate
alpha-terpineol
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tetrahydromyrcenol
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 violet leaf absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 ylang ylang oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 abronia
 agrumen
 aldehydic
 almond
 alpine bouquet
 amaryllis
 animal
 apple
 apple blossom
 apple crabapple
 apricot
 ash mountain ash berry
 bergamot
 blackberry
 bouquet
 bramble arctic bramble blackberry
 cabreuva
 calamus
 cherry blossom
 cherry wild cherry
 chypre
 cider
 cilantro
 citrus
 cloudberry bakeapple
 cologne
 colonia
 crabapple blossom
 cranberry
 curacao
 daffodil narcissus
 elderberry
 fig
 floral
 forest
 freesia
 gardenia
 grapefruit
 green
 heather
 herbal
 hibiscus
 hinoki
 jasmin
 kumquat
 lemon
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lotus
 mandarin
 melissa balm
 nectarine
 neroli
 orange bitter orange
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 orange mock orange
 papaya
 passion fruit
 pear
 petitgrain
 petitgrain bergamot petitgrain
 petitgrain mandarin petitgrain
 petitgrain orange petitgrain
 petitgrain tangerine petitgrain
 pine
 pine needle
 pineapple
 pomegranate
 rain spring rain
 rhubarb
 rose wild rose
 saffron
 spice
 starfruit
 tamarind
 tea
 tropical
 verbena verveine
 vetiver
 watercress nasturtium
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008