petitgrain combava oil
Organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Citrus Hystrix, varietas Cornbava. For obvious reasons the essential oil of the peel of these edible fruits of the tropics is rarely expressed or distilled. Fruits are used as part of everyday food. Combava Petitgrain Oil is a pale yellow to greenish yellow, mobile liquid of fresh leafy, sweet rosy odor, somewhat reminiscent of the odor of Guinea lemon petitgrain oil and eucalyptus citriodora oil.
Name - citrus hystrix leaf oil
CAS Number : 91771-50-5
(EINECS) Number :294-942-1
 
 
Category :fragrance agents

Organoleptics :
Odor Strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %.  
fresh leafy sweet lemon petitgrain eucalyptus citriodora

Properties :
Appearence :pale greenish yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
Flash Point :not determined

Safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

Safety in Use :
Category :fragrance agents
 
IFRA Critical Effect :Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citronellol<10.50 %Sensitization
geraniol<0.80 %Sensitization
Recommendation for petitgrain combava oil fragrance usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
Recommendation for petitgrain combava oil flavor usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

Safety References :
AIDS Citations :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
 
 
 
 
citrus hystrix leaf oil
(EINECS) Number :294-942-1
Chemidplus :091771505
EPA Substance Registry Services :91771-50-5

References :
 
citrus hystrix leaf oil
Pubchem :3788861

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic Uses : perfuming agents

Other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
Export Tariff Code :3301.29.6000
 Typical G.C.
Synonyms :
 citrus hystrix leaf oil
 combava petitgrain oil (citrus hystrix)
 petitgrain combava oil

Soluble in :
 alcohol

Insoluble in :
 water

Potential Uses :
 citrusFR

Natural Occurrence in :    note
 citrus hystrix S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/29/2010