benzyl cinnamate
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Gives body and depth.
 
Right Click Jmol Molecule For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). Jmol is a free download found Here.
 
IUPAC name :benzyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate
InChI :InChI=1/C16H14O2/c17-16(12-11-14-7-3-1-4-8-14)18-13-15-9-5-2-6-10-15/h1-12H,13H2
InChIKey :NGHOLYJTSCBCGC-UHFFFAOYAN
SMILES :C1=CC=C(C=C1)COC(=O)C=CC2=CC=CC=C2
cas number :103-41-3
(EINECS) number :203-109-3
beilstein number :2051339
fema number :2142
coe number :331
jecfa number :670
fl. number :09.738
molar refractivity :73.03 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :546.8 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.608 ± 0.02
surface tension :45.0 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.128 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :28.95 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.90
XlogP3 : 3.80
molecular weight : 238.2811600 (IUPAC)
formula :C16 H14 O2
NMR Predictor :Predict
 

 
IUPAC name :benzyl (E)-3-phenylprop-2-enoate
InChI :InChI=1/C16H14O2/c17-16(12-11-14-7-3-1-4-8-14)18-13-15-9-5-2-6-10-15/h1-12H,13H2/b12-11+
InChIKey :NGHOLYJTSCBCGC-VAWYXSNFBS
SMILES :C1=CC=C(C=C1)COC(=O)\C=C\C2=CC=CC=C2
cas number :103-41-3  (E)
molar refractivity :73.03 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :546.8 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.608 ± 0.02
surface tension :45.0 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.128 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :28.95 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.90
XlogP3 : 3.80
molecular weight : 238.2811600 (IUPAC)
formula :C16 H14 O2
NMR Predictor :Predict
 

 
IUPAC name :phenylmethyl (Z)-3-phenylprop-2-enoate
InChI :InChI=1/C16H14O2/c17-16(12-11-14-7-3-1-4-8-14)18-13-15-9-5-2-6-10-15/h1-12H,13H2/b12-11-
InChIKey :NGHOLYJTSCBCGC-QXMHVHEDBT
SMILES :O=C(OCc1ccccc1)/C=C\c2ccccc2
cas number :103-41-3  (Z)
molar refractivity :73.03 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :546.8 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.608 ± 0.02
surface tension :45.0 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.128 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :28.95 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.90
XlogP3 : 3.80
molecular weight : 238.2811600 (IUPAC)
formula :C16 H14 O2
NMR Predictor :Predict
 

 
export tariff code :2916.12.6000
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Apple :Benzyl cinnamate
Cargill :BENZYL CINNAMATE
natural, Kosher
Odor:  Sweet, Balsamic
Fleurchem :benzyl cinnamate
natural
Hofmen :Benzyl cinnamate
99%, (naturals)
Inoue :BENZYL CINNAMATE
John D. Walsh :Benzyl Cinnamate
Moellhausen :benzyl cinnamate
98.5% min. nature identical kosher
Odor:  balsamic, floreal, spicy.
Flavor:  sweet, honey, coumarin.
Penta :benzyl cinnamate
FCC
SAFC Global® :Benzyl cinnamate
≥98%, Kosher
Odor:  apricot; cherry; chocolate; floral; peach; pineapple
Symrise :Benzyl cinnamate
Odor:  very weakly, sweet, balsamic
Flavor:  sweet, floral, coumarin, balsamic, honey.
Vigon :Benzyl Cinnamate
Odor:  Very weakly, sweet, balsamic

organoleptics :
odor type :balsamic
odor strength :low
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
sweet balsam floral fruity cherry
Luebke, William tgsc, (1983)
odor sample from :Givaudan Corporation
odor description:
Sweet, spicy, floral, with a powdey balsamic nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 17, No. 1, 41, (1992)
taste description:
at 50.00 ppm.  
Spicy, floral, fruity, balsamic
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 17, No. 1, 41, (1992)
substantivity :243 hour(s) at 100.00 %

properties :
appearence :white to pale yellow solid
assay : 98.00 to 100.00 %   sum of isomers
heavey metals :40 PPM MAX
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
melting point : 37.00 to 39.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 195.00 to 200.00 °C. @ 5.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 228.00 to 230.00 °C. @ 22.00 mm Hg
congealing point :34.50 °C.
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
flash point :> 230.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 110.00 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 4.06
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi N - Irritant, Dangerous for the environment.
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
R 51/53 - Toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
S 61 - Avoid release to the environment. Refer to special instructions/safety data sheet.
Human experience : 8 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Gavage-Rat   [sex: M,F]  3280.00  mg/kg
(Wolven & Levenstein, 1972)

Oral-Rat    5530.00  mg/kg
Jenner et al. (1964)

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >3000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :38.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :69.00 (μg/capita/day)
Structure Class :I
 
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :
See Note (1)
0.10 % (1)Category 2 : 0.20 %
Category 3 : 0.70 %Category 4 : 2.10 %
Category 5 : 1.10 %Category 6 :
See Note (1)
3.40 % (1)
Category 7 : 0.40 %Category 8 : 2.00 %
Category 9 : 5.00 %Category 10 : 2.50 %
Category 11 :See Note (2)
 Notes :
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

use level in formulae for use in cosmetics :
  0.0854 %
dermal systemic exposure in cosmetic products :
 0.0022 mg/kg/day  (IFRA, 2001)
recommendation for benzyl cinnamate flavor usage levels up to :
  120.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
msds :msds
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Benzyl cinnamate )
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
SCCNFP :opinion
WISER :UN 3077
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
benzyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate
(EINECS) number :203-109-3
RTECS :GD8400000 for cas# 103-41-3
chemidplus :103-41-3
EPA Substance Registry Services :103-41-3
dtp/nci :11780
 
benzyl (E)-3-phenylprop-2-enoate
 
phenylmethyl (Z)-3-phenylprop-2-enoate

references :
 
benzyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate
fl. number :09.738
jecfa number :670
pubchem :76633
 
benzyl (E)-3-phenylprop-2-enoate
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1930632504
pubchem :150734
 
phenylmethyl (Z)-3-phenylprop-2-enoate

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
 C of A
RIFM :listed
FMA :listed
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 benzyl 3-phenyl propenoate
 benzyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate
 benzyl alcohol cinnamate
 benzyl alcohol cinnamic ester
 benzyl beta-phenyl acrylate
(E)-benzyl cinnamate
trans-benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl gamma-phenyl acrylate
 benzyl-3-phenyl propenoate
 cinnamein
(E)-cinnamic acid benzyl ester
trans-cinnamic acid benzyl ester
 phenyl methyl 3-phenyl-2-propenoate
3-phenyl-2-propenoic acid phenyl methyl ester
 phenylmethyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate

Similar Products:    note
 allyl cinnamate
 amyl cinnamate
isoamyl cinnamate
 butyl cinnamate
isobutyl cinnamate
 cinnamyl cinnamate
 citronellyl cinnamate
 cyclohexyl cinnamate
 ethyl alpha-acetyl cinnamate
 ethyl cinnamate
 heptyl cinnamate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl cinnamate
 hexyl cinnamate
 linalyl cinnamate
 methyl cinnamate
 octyl cinnamate
 phenethyl cinnamate
3-phenyl propyl cinnamate
 propyl cinnamate
isopropyl cinnamate
 terpinyl cinnamate
 tetrahydrofurfuryl cinnamate

soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 fixed oils
 water, 9.269 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 glycerin
 propylene glycol
 water

potential blenders :    note
 acetanisoleFL/FR
 acetoinFL/FR
 acetyl methyl anthranilateFL/FR
 agarwood oilFR
 allyl 2-ethyl butyrateFL
 allyl benzoateFR
 allyl isovalerateFL/FR
 almond oil bitterFL/FR
 amber formateFR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
isoamyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
 amyl butyrateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
ortho-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
para-anisyl propionateFL/FR
 benzaldehydeFL/FR
 benzaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 benzaldehyde glycrol acetalFL/FR
 benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzophenoneFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
 bread thiopheneFL/FR
isobutyl benzoateFL/FR
 butyrophenoneFL/FR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cedarwood oils 
 cherry oxyacetateFL/FR
 cherry pentenoateFL/FR
 cherry propanolFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
(E)-cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl isovalerateFL/FR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl acetoneFL/FR
 cocoa butenalFL/FR
 cocoa oleoresinFL
 cocoa pentenalFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 costus valerolactoneFR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexadecanoneFR
 cyclohexyl acetic acidFL
 cyclohexyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cyclohexyl crotonateCS
 cyclohexyl formateFL/FR
 cyclohexyl salicylateFR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 dihydrogeranyl linaloolFR
 dimethyl alpha-iononeFR
 dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl benzaldehydeFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 elemi gumFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 ethyl 2-phenyl-3-furoateFL/FR
 ethyl benzoyl acetateFL
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl methyl-para-tolyl glycidateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 ethylene brassylateFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 floral pyranolFR
 floral undecenoneFR
 galbanum oleoresinFL
 galbanum resinoidFR
 gardenia oxideFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 green acetateFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFR
alpha-gurjuneneCS
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 heliotropyl alcoholFL/FR
 heptyl isobutyrateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
2'-hydroxyacetophenoneFL/FR
4-hydroxybenzaldehydeFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
(E)-beta-iononeFL/FR
pseudoiononeFL
 ionones 
alpha-ironeFL/FR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
2'-methoxyacetophenoneFL/FR
(E)-para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
2'-methyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 methyl alpha-iononeFL/FR
para-methyl anisoleFL/FR
 methyl benzoxoleFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
6-methyl coumarinFL
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl furfuracrylateFL
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
iso-alpha-methyl iononeFL/FR
alpha-isomethyl ionone (90% min.)FL/FR
 methyl ionone gamma supremeFL/FR
 methyl ionyl acetateFL/FR
3-methyl-2-buten-1-alFL/FR
 mint lactoneFL/FR
dextro,laevo-musconeFL/FR
normusconeFR
 musk amberolFR
 musk indaneFR
 musk tetralinFR
 musks 
 myrrh resinoidFR
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 nutty cyclohexenoneFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 orris root resinoidFL/FR
 osmanthus absoluteFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 peach pivalateFR
omega-pentadecalactoneFL/FR
laevo-perillaldehydeFL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenoxyethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl propionateFL/FR
1-phenyl-1-propanolFL/FR
4-phenyl-3-buten-2-olFL/FR
 phthalideFL/FR
(Z,E)-phytolFL/FR
 powdery ketoneFL
isopropyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rhodinyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
(E)-sabinene hydrateFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFR
 santallFR
(+)-alpha-santalyl acetateFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1FL/FR
 thioguaiacolFL
 timber propanolFR
 tolualdehydes (mixed o/m/p)FL/FR
meta-tolyl aldehydeFL/FR
para-tolyl aldehydeFL/FR
2,3,5-trimethyl pyrazineFL
2,5,9-trimethyl-4,9-decadien-1-alFR
gamma-undecalactoneFL/FR
 valerian root oilFL/FR
 valerian root oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian root oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
 vanilla absoluteFL/FR
 vanillic acidFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
 vanillylidene acetoneFL/FR
 verymossFR
 vetiveryl acetateFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 watermelon ketoneFR
 woody epoxideFR
 ylang ylang oilFL/FR

potential uses :
 almond blossom
 amber
 ambreine
 apple
 apple blossom
 apricot
 balsam
 benzoin
 berry
 blossom tropical blossom
 boronia
 bouquet
 butterscotch
 cabreuva
 caramel
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cherry
 cherry blossom
 chocolate
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 cologne
 cookie
 copaiba
 crabapple blossom
 cranberry
 currant
 evergreen
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 fixer
 floral
 fruit
 gooseberry
 hawthorn
 heliotrope
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 iris blossom
 jackfruit
 labdanum
 lavender
 lavender water
 loganberry dewberry
 malt
 mango blossom
 melon
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 muguet lily of the valley
 orchid
 oriental
 peach
 peach blossom
 pear blossom
 peru balsam
 petal flower petal
 pineapple
 plum
 poppy red poppy
 powder
 prune
 raspberry
 reseda mignonette
 rose
 rum
 strawberry
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 toffee
 tolu balsam
 vanilla
 violet
 wistaria wisteria glycine

natural occurrence in :    note
data pagecabreuva oil @ 28.38-31.92% S
 copaiba balsam S
data pagecumin seed oil turkey @ trace% S
 peru balsam S
 styrax  
 tolu balsam S
data pageylang ylang oil CO2 extract @ 0.04% S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010