scotch pine needle oil estonia
pinus sylvestris leaf oil estonia
 
Notes:
The Forest Pine or Norway Pine or Scotch Pine, the Pinus Sylvestris is widely grown all over Europe. This tree also grows in the Baltic states, in the U.S.S.R., central Europe, southern Europe, etc. Distillation is carried out in Austria U.S.S.R., Sweden, in Denmark and in Yugoslavia. The true oil is practically colorless, mobile and with a strong, turpentine type, balsamic pine odor. Its fresh topnote and the peculiar sweetness in this topnote are the main features of the oil. Apart from that, the oil of Pinus Sylvestris does not offer any outstanding or unusual effect in perfumery. Its use is confined to room fresheners, disinfectants, insecticides, soaps and detergents and vaporizer liquids. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. pinus sylvestris, pinaceae.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: pinus sylvestris l. leaf oil
CAS Number: 8023-99-2 
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FEMA Number: 2906  pinus sylvestris leaf oil estonia
FDA Mainterm: PINE, SCOTCH, OIL (PINUS SYLVESTRIS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.85700 to 0.88500 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.131 to  7.364
Refractive Index: 1.47300 to 1.47850 @  20.00 °C.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 4.886 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: earthy
Odor Strength: medium
 earthy  dry  weedy  green  pine  woody  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
earthy dry weedy green pine woody
Substantivity: 16 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / L of peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
geraniol Max. Found: trace to <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
citronellol Max. Found: trace to <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for scotch pine needle oil estonia usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -2.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -6.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: --
fruit ices: --
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -3.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8023-99-2
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
SCCNFP: opinion
WGK Germany: 2
 pinus sylvestris l. leaf oil
Chemidplus: 0008023992
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 pinus sylvestris l. leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8023-99-2
Pubchem (sid): 135349483
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 octanal propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
aldehydic
 green hexanalFL/FR
amber
 ambroxideFL/FR
balsamic
 abies alba cone oilFR
 abies alba needle oilFL/FR
 betula pubescens bud oilFL/FR
dextro,laevo-borneolFL/FR
 bornyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobornyl methyl etherFL/FR
dextro-fenchoneFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 fir balsam concreteFR
 fir carboxylateFR
 gurjun balsamFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 spruce needle absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome absoluteFL/FR
camphoreous
 fencholFL/FR
laevo-fenchoneFL/FR
 hinoki leaf oilFR
citrus
 grapefruit oil terpenelessFL/FR
alpha-methylene citronellalFR
 neroli ketoneFR
earthy
 cabralea cangerana root bark oilFR
5-ethyl-3(or 2),4-dimethyl octahydro-4,7-methanoinden-5-ol 
2-octanoneFL/FR
scotch pine needle oilFL/FR
scotch pine needle oil yugoslaviaFL/FR
ethereal
 ethyl acetateFL/FR
fatty
5-methyl-5-hexen-2-oneFL/FR
floral
 cassie absoluteFL/FR
 cassie concreteFR
 gardenia oxideFR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 linaloolFL/FR
beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 orange leaf absoluteFL/FR
 styralyl propionateFL/FR
 tuberose acetateFR
fruity
 allyl butyrateFL/FR
 apple ketalFL/FR
isobutyl furyl propionateFL/FR
 butyl isobutyrateFL/FR
2-tert-butyl-5-methyl-2-propyl tetrahydrofuranFR
 cherry pentenoateFL/FR
 ethyl levulinateFL/FR
 green acetateFR
2-nonanoneFL/FR
green
isoamyl formateFL/FR
 benzhydrolFR
 bergoxaneFR
 bicyclogermacrene 
alpha-elemolFL/FR
 fresh nitrileFR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 geranic acidFL/FR
isogreen methanoindeneFR
1-heptanolFL/FR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl salicylateFR
 leafy oximeFR
 methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)FR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
 nerol oxideFL/FR
 pineapple heptadienone 10%FR
2-propenyl-para-cymeneFR
isopropyl quinolineFR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
3,5,5-trimethyl hexanolFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
herbal
 bornyl salicylateFR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil americaFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
isodihydrolavandulalFL/FR
 herbal ketoneFR
 herbal specialtyFR
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)FL/FR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 myrtenolFL/FR
 nonisyl formateFR
 nopyl acetateFR
3-octyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
alpha-pineneFL/FR
 pinocarveolFL/FR
 salvia sclarea oilFL/FR
 terpineols (unspec.) (mixed isomers)FL/FR
 terpinoleneFL/FR
 tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetateFR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
melon
(Z)-6-nonenalFL/FR
minty
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
orris
isoeugenyl formateFL/FR
pine
 evergreen fragranceFR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
spicy
 ayou wood oilFR
isocyclogeraniol (IFF)FR
2-octanolFL/FR
 outdoors specialtyFR
terpenic
para-menthatriene 
D-(+)-beta-pineneFL/FR
woody
isobornyl isovalerateFL/FR
beta-cadinene 
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 cedarwood oil port orfordFR
 cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus)FR
3,7-dimethyl-1-octene 
(E+Z)-4,8-dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-olFL/FR
beta-eudesmol 
1,3,3,4,5,6-hexamethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)oct-5-en-2-one 
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
6-methoxy-1,6,7-trimethyl octahydro-4,7-methanoindene + 5-methoxy-2,4,5-trimethyl octahydro-4,7-methan 
 myoporum crassifolium wood oilFR
(-)-myrtenol 
 myrtenyl formateFL/FR
 myrtenyl isobutyrate 
 nopyl aldehydeFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 patchouli oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 patchouli oil molecular distilledFL/FR
cis-2-pinanolFR
alpha-thujene 
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 ambroxideFL/FR
 betula pubescens bud oilFL/FR
 bicyclogermacrene 
dextro,laevo-borneolFL/FR
isobornyl methyl etherFL/FR
beta-cadinene 
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
3,7-dimethyl-1-octene 
(E+Z)-4,8-dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-olFL/FR
alpha-elemolFL/FR
5-ethyl-3(or 2),4-dimethyl octahydro-4,7-methanoinden-5-ol 
beta-eudesmol 
isoeugenyl formateFL/FR
1,3,3,4,5,6-hexamethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)oct-5-en-2-one 
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
6-methoxy-1,6,7-trimethyl octahydro-4,7-methanoindene + 5-methoxy-2,4,5-trimethyl octahydro-4,7-methan 
 myrtenyl formateFL/FR
 myrtenyl isobutyrate 
 octanal propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
scotch pine needle oilFL/FR
scotch pine needle oil yugoslaviaFL/FR
D-(+)-beta-pineneFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
 terpineols (unspec.) (mixed isomers)FL/FR
alpha-thujene 
isobutyl furyl propionateFL/FR
balsamic
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 spruce needle absoluteFL/FR
camphoreous
 bornyl acetateFL/FR
 fencholFL/FR
laevo-fenchoneFL/FR
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)FL/FR
 pinocarveolFL/FR
cheesy
2-nonanoneFL/FR
citrus
 grapefruit oil terpenelessFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
 styralyl propionateFL/FR
cooling
dextro-fenchoneFL/FR
dairy
2-octanoneFL/FR
ethereal
 ethyl acetateFL/FR
5-methyl-5-hexen-2-oneFL/FR
floral
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 orange leaf absoluteFL/FR
fruity
 apple ketalFL/FR
 butyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 cherry pentenoateFL/FR
 ethyl (E)-2-octenoateFL
 ethyl levulinateFL/FR
 valerian rhizome absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
green
 allyl butyrateFL/FR
isoamyl formateFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 geranic acidFL/FR
para-methyl hydratropaldehydeFL/FR
 nerol oxideFL/FR
(Z)-6-nonenalFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
beta-ocimeneFL/FR
3-octyl acetateFL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
3,5,5-trimethyl hexanolFL/FR
herbal
 clary sage oil americaFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
isodihydrolavandulalFL/FR
 green hexanalFL/FR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 salvia sclarea oilFL/FR
minty
 myrtenolFL/FR
(-)-myrtenol 
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
nutty
 peanut oxazoleFL
solvent
1-heptanolFL/FR
spicy
 cassie absoluteFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
white pepper oleoresinFL
terpenic
 abies alba needle oilFL/FR
para-menthatriene 
vegetable
alpha-benzylidene methionalFL
woody
isobornyl isovalerateFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 patchouli oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 patchouli oil molecular distilledFL/FR
alpha-pineneFL/FR
 terpinoleneFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 earth humusFR
 greenFR
 herbalFR
 pine needle scotchFL/FR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 pinus sylvestris leaf
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 pinus fominii leaf oil estonia
 pinus krylovii leaf oil estonia
 pinus sylvestris leaf oil estonia
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Antibacterial activity against Clostridium genus and antiradical activity of the essential oils from different origin.
PubMed: Larvicidal efficacies and chemical composition of essential oils of Pinus sylvestris and Syzygium aromaticum against mosquitoes.
PubMed: Relevance of the Sea Sand Disruption Method (SSDM) for the biometrical differentiation of the essential-oil composition from conifers.
PubMed: Sea sand disruption method (SSDM) as a valuable tool for isolating essential oil components from conifers.
PubMed: Growth, aboveground biomass, and nutrient concentration of young Scots pine and lodgepole pine in oil shale post-mining landscapes in Estonia.
PubMed: Biodegradable gelatin-chitosan films incorporated with essential oils as antimicrobial agents for fish preservation.
PubMed: A comparison of the growth of Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) in a reclaimed oil shale post-mining area and in a Calluna site in Estonia.
PubMed: The essential oil qualitative and quantitative composition in the needles of Pinus sylvestris L. growing along industrial transects.
PubMed: Drug targeting of airway surface liquid: a pharmacological MRI approach.
PubMed: Changes in the essential oil composition in the needles of Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) under anthropogenic stress.
PubMed: The radial increment and stemwood element concentrations of Scots pine in the area influenced by the Narva power plants in Northeast Estonia.
PubMed: Fungicidal value of wood tar from pyrolysis of treated wood.
PubMed: Phenology, natural enemies, and efficacy of horticultural oil for control of Chionaspis heterophyllae (Homoptera: Diaspididae) on Christmas tree plantations.
PubMed: Long-term evaluation of the needle surface wax condition of Pinus sylvestris around different industries in Lithuania.
PubMed: Fungicidal properties of Pinus sylvestris L. for improvement of air quality.
PubMed: Pyrene degradation in forest humus microcosms with or without pine and its mycorrhizal fungus.
PubMed: Impact of emission from oil shale fueled power plants on the growth and foliar elemental concentrations of Scots pine in Estonia.
PubMed: Toxic effects of six plant oils alone and in combination with controlled atmosphere on Liposcelis bostrychophila (Psocoptera: Liposcelididae).
PubMed: Genotoxicity of dill (Anethum graveolens L.), peppermint (Menthaxpiperita L.) and pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) essential oils in human lymphocytes and Drosophila melanogaster.
PubMed: Effects of Pinus sylvestris root growth and mycorrhizosphere development on bacterial carbon source utilization and hydrocarbon oxidation in forest and petroleum-contaminated soils.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy