lavandin oil grosso
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
name :lavandula hydrida grosso herb oil
cas number :8022-15-9
fema number :2618
 
 
export tariff code :3301.23.0000
fda reg. :182.20

Suppliers :
Berje :lavandin oil grosso
Biolandes :lavandin oil grosso
France
Biolandes :lavandin oil super
France
Earthoil :Lavandin Grosso Oil
Organic
Fleurchem :lavandin oil grosso
John D. Walsh :Lavandin Oil, Grosso
Mane :lavandin oil grosso
Payand Betrand :Lavandin Oil Grosso
France
Penta :lavandin grosso
Polarome :LAVANDIN OIL GROSSO
Robertet :LAVANDIN GROSSO
Pur & Nat
Treatt :Lavandin Oil Grosso
Ungerer :Lavandin Oil Grosso

organoleptics :
odor strength :medium
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
fresh algae lavender herbal

properties :
appearence :pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point : 149.00  °F.  TCC  ( 65.00 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
geraniol<0.60 %Sensitizer
2-hexen-1-altrace to <0.10 %Sensitizer
1-octen-3-yl acetate<0.40 %Sensitizer
7-methoxycoumarin<0.02 %Sentitization / Photo Sensitization
recommendation for lavandin oil grosso fragrance usage levels up to :
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for lavandin oil grosso flavor usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
lavandula hydrida grosso herb oil
chemidplus :008022159
EPA Substance Registry Services :8022-15-9

references :
 
lavandula hydrida grosso herb oil
pubchem :204392

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 lavandin oil grosso
 lavandula hydrida grosso herb oil
 lavandula hydrida oil grosso

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

potential blenders :    note
 abies alba mill oilFL/FR
 atractylis absoluteFR
 bay leaf oilFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 bitter orange oilFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 cangerana root bark oil 
 carnation absoluteFR
 cedarleaf oilFL/FR
 chamomile oilFL/FR
 citrus oils 
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 cognac oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 coumarinFR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
 cumin seed oilFL/FR
 deertongue absoluteFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetateFL/FR
 elecampane absoluteFL
 elemi oilFL/FR
 epicylene 
 estragonFL
 flouve absoluteFR
 galanga root oilFL/FR
 hexyl salicylateFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 immortelle absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
 laurel leaf oilFL/FR
 lemon oilFL/FR
 lime oilFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 lovage root oilFL/FR
 melilot absoluteFR
 methyl cyclopentenoloneFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 orange oil bitterFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
 petitgrain oilFL/FR
 pimento berry oilFL/FR
 pine needle oilFL/FR
 rose absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 sage oilFL/FR
 spike lavender oilFL/FR
 spruce oilFL/FR
 thyme undecaneFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
 treemoss absoluteFR

potential uses :
 agate
 alpine bouquet
 amber
 ambrene
 ambrosia
 angel
 balsam
 bayberry
 blue grass
 blue mist
 bouquet
 buckingham flowers
 chypre
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 cologne
 couronne de fleurs
 emeraude
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 florida breeze
 florida soap
 forest
 forest pine forest
 fruit
 grass sweet grass
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 herbal
 jicky
 lavandin
 lavender
 leather
 maja
 millefleurs
 oriental
 passion fruit
 pine needle
 reseda mignonette
 sandalwood
 spice
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 vanilla
 west end
 windsor soap
 wintergreen
 woody
 yew
 ylang ylang cananga
 zibeline

natural occurrence in :    note
 lavandula hydrida grosso S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 02/21/2010