EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

pimenta acris leaf oil
volatile oil distilled from the leaves of the bay, pimenta acris, myrtaceae

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Flavor Demo Formulas
Name:pimenta racemosa mill. leaf oil
CAS Number: 8006-78-8
FDA UNII:3T5GC5CQ33
MDL:MFCD00130604
CoE Number:334
Also Contains:
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2122 bay leaf oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: BAY LEAVES, WEST INDIAN, OIL (PIMENTA RACEMOSA (MILL.) J.W. MOORE)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow to amber brown clear oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.94300 to 0.98400 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.847 to 8.188
Refractive Index:1.50500 to 1.51700 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-3.00 to 0.00
Boiling Point: 245.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 135.00 °F. TCC ( 57.22 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 glacial acetic acid
 water, 754 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: spicy
Odor Strength:high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:364 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet spicy clove herbal waxy
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. sweet spicy clove herbal waxy
Luebke, William tgsc, (1995)
Odor sample from: CA Aromatics Company Inc.
Flavor Type: spicy
">bay
Taste Description: bay
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Robertet
Bay deco oil 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Spicy, woody, aromatic, metallic
PerfumersWorld
Bay Oil West Indian
Odor Description:fresh warm spicy clove-like terpeney sweet-balsamic
Firmenich
BAY ST THOMAS SFE
Odor Description:Bay St Thomas has lemony and spicy notes reminiscent of cinnamon and clove buds
It is appreciated for its fresh, sharp and spicy profile: \r\nthe top note is green and spicy while the bottom note remains spicy and persistent.
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Anhui Haibei
Bay Oil
Odor: sweet spicy clove herbal waxy
Associate Allied Chemicals
Bay Oil
About
Augustus Oils
Bay Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Bay Leaf Oil Albania
Services
Berjé
bay oil W.I. bleached & filtered
Happening at Berje
Berjé
bay oil W.I.
Bristol Botanicals
Bay leaf essential oil Pimenta racemosa, West Indies
Charabot
Bay deco oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Spicy, woody, aromatic, metallic
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Bay Redistilled West Indian FCC
Market Report
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Bay West Indian FCC
De Monchy Aromatics
Bay Oil West Indian Dark
Odor: sweet, spicy, waxy, herbal, clove
De Monchy Aromatics
Bay Oil West Indian Light
Odor: sweet, spicy, waxy, herbal, clove
Diffusions Aromatiques
BAY ST THOMAS CLAIRE HE
Diffusions Aromatiques
BAY ST THOMAS H.E RECTIFIEE
Diffusions Aromatiques
BAY ST THOMAS H.E
Ernesto Ventós
BAY OIL
Odor: SPICY, BALSAMIC
Excellentia International
Bay Oil
Firmenich
BAY ST THOMAS SFE
Odor: Bay St Thomas has lemony and spicy notes reminiscent of cinnamon and clove buds
Use: It is appreciated for its fresh, sharp and spicy profile: \r\nthe top note is green and spicy while the bottom note remains spicy and persistent.
Fleurchem
bay oil
Floral concept
Bay St Thomas
George Uhe Company
Bay 50/55%
Available in FCC
Global Essence
Bay Oil
Hermitage Oils
Bay Leaf Essential Oil (St. Thomas)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Bay essential oil is obtained from the fragrant leaves by steam distillation, red-yellowish to brown in colour and of a pourable viscosity. Bay essential oil is a warming oil that is often used in aromatherapy since it is a good antiseptic for the respiratory system, perks up the digestive system, settles stomach pain and expels wind. Topically, it is most often used to combat hair loss and to improve the health of the scalp in general. Also known as Bay St. Thomas.”
The Vault
Indenta Group
Bay Oil
Indukern F&F
BAY OIL DECOLORIZED
Odor: SPICY, SWEET, WOODY, BALSAMIC
Kalsec
Bay Oil
Kanta Enterprises
Bay Dec. Oil
Liberty Natural Products
BAY WEST INDIES
Lionel Hitchen
Bay WI Oil
Lluch Essence
BAY DEC. OIL
Moellhausen
BAY ST. THOMAS EO
Naturex
Bay Leaf Oil
NAT arom®, in Ez-Caps™, AquaReady™ or Classic forms
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Bay Leaf Oil
Payand Betrand
Bay oil crude West Indies
Payand Betrand
Bay Oil rectified France
Penta International
BAY OIL (BLEACHED + FILTERED), NATURAL, Kosher
Penta International
BAY OIL (PIMENTA RACEMOSA), NATURAL, Kosher
Penta International
BAY OIL REDISTILLED, NATURAL, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Bay Oil West Indian 10% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Bay Oil West Indian
Odor: fresh warm spicy clove-like terpeney sweet-balsamic
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Bay Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Bay Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Bay Oil
Robertet
Bay deco oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Spicy, woody, aromatic, metallic
Robertet
Bay Leaves Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
BAY
Pur & Nat
The Good Scents Company
bay leaf oil
Odor: sweet spicy clove herbal waxy
The John D. Walsh Company
Bay Oil, W.I.
The Lermond Company
Bay Oil, Crude W.I. P&N
The Perfumers Apprentice
Bay West Indies
Odor: sweet spicy clove warm
Treatt
Bay B.P.C.
Kosher
Treatt
Bay Oil Rectified
Ungerer & Company
Bay Oil FCC
Vigon International
Bay Oil Decolorized
Vigon International
BAY OIL NATURAL
White Lotus Aromatics
Bay Leaf, West Indian essential oil
Odor: complex sweet, spicy-woody aroma with a delicate vanillic- balsamic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery is used in bay rum perfume, men's after shave lotions, colognes, space accords, incense notes, amber accords, musk accords.
Zanos
Bay Oil
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 21/22 - Harmful in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Flammable liquids (Category 3), H226
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 4), H302
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramflame.jpgexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H226 - Flammable liquid and vapour
H302 - Harmful if swallowed
H315 - Causes skin irritation
Precautionary statement(s)
P210 - Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. — No smoking.
P233 - Keep container tightly closed.
P240 - Ground/bond container and receiving equipment.
P241 - Use explosion-proof electrical/ventilating/lighting/…/equipment.
P242 - Use only non-sparking tools.
P243 - Take precautionary measures against static discharge.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P301 + P312 - IF SWALLOWED: call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician IF you feel unwell.
P303 + P361 + P353 - IF ON SKIN (or hair): Remove/Take off Immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse SKIN with water/shower.
P330 - Rinse mouth.
P332 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P370 + P378 - In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical or alcohol-resistant foam for extinction.
P403 + P235 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 1800 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 869, 1973.

oral-mouse LD50 4670 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: ATAXIA BEHAVIORAL: COMA BEHAVIORAL: SOMNOLENCE (GENERAL DEPRESSED ACTIVITY)
Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. Vol. 22, Pg. 777, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 869, 1973.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
eugenol Max. Found: <56.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
estragol Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Carcinogenicity
methyl eugenol Max. Found: <2.00 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
citral Max. Found: <1.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
(E)-cinnamaldehyde Max. Found: <0.30 % and Reason: Sensitization
geraniol Max. Found: <0.50 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for pimenta acris leaf oil usage levels up to:
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -4.60000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -1.50000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: -27.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -2.30000
fruit ices: -2.30000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -4.40000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: -15.00000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med:search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8006-78-8
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WISER:UN 2319
WGK Germany:3
pimenta racemosa mill. leaf oil
Chemidplus:0008006788
 
References:
 pimenta racemosa mill. leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8006-78-8
Pubchem (sid):135274122
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
para-
menth-1-en-9-al
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
adoxal (Givaudan)
FL/FR
agrumen nitrile
FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
N/i-
tridecanal
FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
costus valerolactone
FR
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
anisic
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
citrus
10-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
earthy
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
lauric acid
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
citronellal
FL/FR
citronellyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
floral pyranol
FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
geranyl hexanoate
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
hexyl 2-furoate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
leerall
FR
lily flower absolute
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl citronellate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
muguet octadienol
FR
nonanol
FL/FR
3-
nonanon-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
octyl acetate
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from concrete)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
fruity
acetaldehyde dihexyl acetal
FL/FR
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
perillyl acetate
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
sec-
butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
FL/FR
carrot leaf oil (daucus carota ssp.maximus)
FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl hexanoate
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
privet dioxane
FR
herbal
butyl levulinate
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
carvacryl methyl ether
FL/FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
beta-
elemene
FL/FR
herbal acetal
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
saffron indenone
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
thymyl methyl ether
FL/FR
honey
methyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
melon
melon heptenal
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
allspice berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice oil
FL/FR
allspice oleoresin
FL/FR
amyl isoeugenol
FR
bay essence
FL/FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
bay leaf/fruit oil
FR
bay oil replacer
FR
bay rum fragrance
FR
bayberry fragrance
FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
iso
butyl (E,E)-2,4-decadienamide
FL/FR
calamus leaf oil
FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
cinnamomum culilawan leaf oil
FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil replacer
FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
clove leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
clove stem oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
dihydroeugenol
FL/FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
ethyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral spice fragrance
FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil turkey
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
methyl eugenol
FR
4-
methyl guaiacol
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil cuba
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil morocco
FL/FR
pimenta officinalis fruit extract
FR
terpenic
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
woody
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandal cyclopentane
FR
santall
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
iso
butyl (E,E)-2,4-decadienamide
FL/FR
sec-
butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
carvacryl methyl ether
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl anisole
FL
beta-
elemene
FL/FR
ortho-
eugenol
FL
lauric acid
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil turkey
FL/FR
para-
menth-1-en-9-al
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
sodium ferulate
FL
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
10-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoate
FL
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
berry
perillyl acetate
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
caramellic
caramel furanone
FL
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
fatty
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
citronellal
FL/FR
citronellyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl citronellate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
methyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from concrete)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
geranyl hexanoate
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
3-
nonanon-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde dihexyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl hexanoate
FL/FR
hexyl 2-furoate
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
melon heptenal
FL/FR
herbal
butyl levulinate
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
saffron indenone
FL/FR
honey
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
musty
thymyl methyl ether
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
allspice berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
allspice oil
FL/FR
allspice oleoresin
FL/FR
bay essence
FL/FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
bay leaf oleoresin
FL
sweet
bay oleoresin
FL
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
clove leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
clove stem oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
dihydroeugenol
FL/FR
ethyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf powder
FL
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
4-
methyl biphenyl
FL
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil cuba
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil morocco
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
4-
methyl guaiacol
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
waxy
adoxal (Givaudan)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
octyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRaldehydic
 almond blossom
 alpine bouquet
FRamber
FRarmoise
FRbalsam
FRbay rum
FRbayberry
 blossom tropical blossom
FRbouquet
FRcarnation
FRcassia
FRcherry blossom
FRchristmas
FRcinnamon
FRclover
FRcrabapple blossom
FL/FRcroton eluteria bark
FRcumin oil replacer
FRdaphne
FReglantine
FRevergreen
FRfern
FRfir balsam
 flouve blossom
 foliage
FRginger white ginger
FRheather
FRherbal
FRhollyberry
FRincense
FRivy
FRjuniper berry
FRlavandin
FRlavender
 ocean sea
FRorchid
FRoriental
FRpeppermint
 petal waxy petal
FRpine forest
 plum blossom
 poppy
FRprimrose
 privet
 privet blossom
FRpumpkin pie
FRreseda
FL/FRsnake root
FRspice
FRspikenard oil replacer
FRsweet grass
FL/FRtansy oil replacer
FRtulip
FRwoody
FRwormseed oil replacer
FRyew
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 bay leaf
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 amomis caryophyllata leaf oil
 amomis caryophyllata var. grisea leaf oil
 amomis grisea leaf oil
 amomis pimento leaf oil
 amomis pimento var. jamaicensis leaf oil
 amomis pimento var. surinamensis leaf oil
 amomis pimentoides leaf oil
 bay deco EO
 bay ess nat 01 (Charabot)
 bay ess TBM 01 (Charabot)
 bay leaf oil
 bay leaf oil albania organic
 bay leaves ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 bay oil
 bay oil (bleached + filtered), natural
 bay oil decolorized
 bay oil FCC
 bay oil min. 50 pct
 bay oil rectified
 bay oil rectified antilles
 bay oil redistilled WONF 13510
 bay oil redistilled, natural
 bay oil W.I.
 bay oil W.I. bleached & filtered
 bay oil WONF 13450
 bay oil, W.I.
 bay st thomas
 bay st. thomas EO-hiXform
 caryophyllus racemosus leaf oil
 myrcia acris leaf oil
 myrcia leaf oil
 myrcia pimentoides leaf oil
 myrtus acris leaf oil
 myrtus caryophyllata leaf oil
 myrtus pimenta leaf oil
 oil bay redistilled west indian FCC
 oil bay west indian FCC
 pimenta acris var. grisea leaf oil
 pimenta acris var. pimentoides leaf oil
 pimenta acuminata leaf oil
 pimenta pimento leaf oil
 pimenta racemosa leaf oil
 pimenta racemosa var. grisea leaf oil
 pimenta racemosa var. racemosa leaf oil
 volatile oil distilled from the leaves of the bay, pimenta acris, myrtaceae
 
 
Notes:
Steam distilled from the leaves of Pimenta Racemosa (Miller) J.W. Moore. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivates. pimenta racemosa, myrtaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy