immortelle absolute
Notes :
Widely known in southern Europe as Immortelle, Everlasting or St. John's Herb is the small plant Helichrysum Angustifoliun. The plant has attracted perfumers for quite some time. It should not be confused with St. John's Wort which is an entirely different plant of no use in perfumery and little use in cosmetic preparations. Blends well with citrus oils, clove bud and derivatives.
cas number :8023-95-8
fema number :2592
 
 
fda reg. :182.20
h. number :3301.90.5000
organoleptics : 
odor type :caramellic
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
warm sweet caramel hay fruity honey tonka
taste description³ :at 10.00 ppm.  
Green, tobacco, bitter, with an astringent brown fruity nuance, incense notes
substantivity :40  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :dark brownish green yellow semi-solid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )
  
recommendation for immortelle absolute usage levels up to :
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for immortelle absolute usage levels up to :
  10.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
chemidplus :008023958
epa-srs :8023-95-8
  
other : 
  C of A     
references : 
pubchem :3730671
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 18, No. 6, 33, (1993)³
synonyms :
 everlasting absolute (helichrysum angustifolium)
 helichrysum angustifolium dc. absolute
 immortelle absolute (helichrysum angustifolium)
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetophenone
 allspice oil
isoamyl benzoate
isoamyl butyrate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl phenyl acetate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl alcohol
 bay leaf oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl isoeugenol
 bois de rose oil
 boronia absolute
isobutyl cinnamate
 caramel furanone
 caraway seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 coumarin
 davana oil
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 ethyl vanillin
 eugenol
isoeugenyl acetate
 floral pyranol
 flouve absolute
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranyl acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 hay absolute
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
 lavandin oil
 lavender absolute
 leerall
 linalool
 linalool oxide
 maltol
 methyl acetophenone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl cyclopentenolone
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 musks
 nerol
 nerolidol
 neryl acetate
gamma-nonalactone
gamma-octalactone
 orange oil
 orangeflower absolute
 patchouli oil
 peru balsam oil
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
 phenyl acetic acid
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone
 rhodinol
 santall
 strawberry furanone
alpha-terpineol
 tobacco dodecane
 tonka bean absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 vetiver oil
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 ylang ylang oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 angel
 banana
 barley
 beeswax cire d'abeille
 berry
 bread
 butter rum
 butterscotch
 cappuccino
 caramel
 chamomile
 clove blossom
 coconut
 coconut tropical coconut
 cookie
 date
 davana
 elderberry
 fenugreek
 fern fougere
 floral
 flouve blossom
 fruit
 gingerbread
 graham cracker
 grass sweet grass
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heliotrope
 herbal
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 immortelle helichrysum everlasting
 jackfruit
 lily
 maple
 meadow
 meadowsweet spiraea
 molasses
 muguet lily of the valley
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 praline
 prune
 raisin
 ripe
 rose
 rounding off
 spice
 tamarind
 tea
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 toffee
 tonka
 tuberose tubereuse
 vanilla
 woodruff asperula
 woody



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/14/2008