petitgrain lemon oil
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
From the leaves and twigs and occasionally also from undeveloped small fruits of the lemon tree, Citrus Limonum, an essential oil is produced locally by steam distillation. Although it is grown all over the world, the lemon tree is usually cultivated for its fruits only, see Lemon Oil. However, in Guinea, in Italy, Tunisia and occasionally in Algeria and Morocco, the Lemon Petitgrain Oil is produced.
name :citrus limon l. burm. f. leaf oil
cas number :8048-51-9
fema number :2853
 
 
export tariff code :3301.13.0000
fda reg. :182.20

Suppliers :
Citrus and Allied Essences :lemon petitgrain oil
Fleurchem :petitgrain citronnier oil
Takasago :Petitgrain Citronier Oil
Odor:  Citric, floral

organoleptics :
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
strong fresh sweet floral fruity woody bitter

properties :
appearence :greenish yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.86300 to 0.88600 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.181 to 7.372
refractive index :1.46800 to 1.48000 @ 20.00 °C.
flash point : 121.00  °F.  TCC  ( 49.44 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral<40.00 %Sensitizer
geraniol<3.50 %Sensitizer
(E)-2-hexen-1-al<0.10 %Sensitizer
methyl N-methyl anthranilate<0.20 %Phototoxicity
recommendation for petitgrain lemon oil usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for petitgrain lemon oil usage levels up to :
  35.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 citrus limon l. burm. f. leaf oil
chemidplus :008048519
EPA Substance Registry Services :8048-51-9

references :
 citrus limon l. burm. f. leaf oil
pubchem :204442

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
synonyms :
 citrus limon l. burm. f. leaf oil
 lemon leaf oil (citrus limon l. burm. f.)
 lemon petitgrain oil

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetal
 anise indene
beta-bisabolol
 cedrat peel oil
 citral
 citral / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 citral diethyl acetal
 citral ethylene glycol acetal
 citral propylene glycol acetal
 citronella oil
 citronellyl nitrile
 citrus carbaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
beta-cubebene
 cymbopogon citratus (dc.) stapf. oil cuba
 dihydroactinidolide
 dihydronootkatone
(E+Z)-4,8-dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-yl acetate
(Z)-4-dodecen-1-al
 elemi oil
 ethyl isobutyrate
 fir carboxylate
 geranium oil
 geranyl nitrile
homogeranyl nitrile
 green acetate
 heptanal cyclic ethylene acetal
2-heptanol
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-al
 hexyl pivalate
 kauri-copal leaf oil
 kauri-copal oil
 lavandin oil
 lemon hexadiene
 lemon oil
 lemon oil c.p. furo coumarin free
 lemon oil distilled
 lemon oil expressed
 lemon oil terpeneless
 lemongrass oil
 lemongrass oil morocco
 linalool oxide acetates
 litsea cubeba oil
 litsea cubeba oil terpeneless
 mandarin oil uruguay
 methyl cyclogeranate
 myrtenyl isobutyrate
 neroli ketone
 neryl isovalerate
 ocimenol
beta-sesquiphellandrene
 rosemary oil
alpha-terpineol
 terpinyl formate
 tetrahydrocitral
 trimethyl cyclohexene
2,5,9-trimethyl-4,9-decadien-1-al
 undecanal dimethyl acetal
 undecanol
 verbena
 verbena oil spain
 verbena oil terpeneless

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 bergamot
 chypre
 fern fougere
 floral
 gardenia
 rose
 woody



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009