geranium oil bourbon
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Freshly distilled Geranium Bourbon Oil has a very peculiar, rather obnoxious topnote which is partly due to dimethyl sulfide. The latter is probably not present as such in the leaves, but is produced during the rapid decaying of the plant material immediately prior to the field distillation. Bois de rose really improves geranium.
name :pelargonium graveolens stem leaf oil
cas number :8000-46-2
(EINECS) number :290-140-0
fema number :2508
coe number :324
 
 
export tariff code :3301.21.0000
fda reg. :182.20

Suppliers :
Charabot :geranium bourbon oil
Charabot :geranium oil bourbon
Earthoil :Geranium Bourbon Type Oil
Organic
Fleurchem :geranium oil bourbon
John D. Walsh :Geranium Oil, Bourbon
Penta :geranium oil bourbon
Treatt :Geranium Oil Bourbon
Ungerer :Geranium Oil Bourbon

organoleptics :
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description¹ :
at 100.00 %.  
floral green spicy red rose dill
odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.
substantivity :28  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :green yellow to green clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.87700 to 0.89900 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.298 to 7.481
refractive index :1.46200 to 1.46980 @ 20.00 °C.
flash point : 185.00  °F.  TCC  ( 85.00 °C. )
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral<1.50 %Sensitizer
citronellol<28.00 %Sensitizer
geraniol<21.00 %Sensitizer
recommendation for geranium oil bourbon fragrance usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for geranium oil bourbon flavor usage levels up to :
  210.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
msds :msds
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
pelargonium graveolens stem leaf oil
(EINECS) number :290-140-0
RTECS :LY4055000 for cas# 8000-46-2
chemidplus :008000462
EPA Substance Registry Services :8000-46-2

references :
 
pelargonium graveolens stem leaf oil
pubchem :204264

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1983)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
 C of A
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Household Products : Search
synonyms :
 geranium oil bourbon
 pelargonium graveolens stem leaf oil bourbon
 rose geranium oil (pelargonium graveolens) bourbon

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap

potential blenders :
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 basil oilFL/FR
 basil oil CO2 sweetFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL
 birch oil sweet americaFL/FR
 blood orange oilFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
 butyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
 carrot leaf oilFL/FR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 carrot seed oil spainFL/FR
 carrot weed oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 coranolFR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
 cumin seed absoluteFL/FR
 currant bud absolute blackFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
gamma-damasconeFL/FR
 davana oilFL/FR
9-decen-1-olFL/FR
(Z)-4-decen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
 dihydrolinaloolFL/FR
 dill weed oilFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanolFL/FR
 diphenyl oxideFL/FR
 ethyl formateFL
(E)-ethyl geranateFL/FR
 ethyl linaloolFL/FR
 ethyl linalyl acetalFR
 ethyl linalyl acetateFL/FR
 ethyl linalyl etherFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 fennel seed oilFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 gardenia oxideFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranyl acetateFL/FR
(E)-geranyl acetoneFL/FR
 geranyl formateFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-alFL
(Z)-3-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl phenyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFL/FR
 ho wood oilFL/FR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 hyacinth etherFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 ionones 
 jasmin absoluteFL/FR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 leather cyclohexanolFR
 linaloolFL/FR
dextro-linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 linalyl anthranilateFL/FR
 lychee mercaptan acetateFL/FR
 methyl anthranilateFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl ionones 
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
bis(methyl thio) methaneFL
 muguet carbinolFL/FR
 musks 
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
 narcissus acetateFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 neryl acetateFL/FR
 nonanalFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
 octyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 orangeflower absoluteFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 peony alcoholFR
 petitgrain oilFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl formateFL/FR
 phenethyl isopropyl etherFR
 phenethyl oxyacetaldehydeFR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl pivalateFR
 phenethyl propionateFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
 phenethyl tiglateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
3-phenyl propionaldehydeFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenyl propyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rhodinyl acetateFL/FR
 rhodinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 rose absoluteFL/FR
 rose absolute moroccoFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 rose oil moroccoFL/FR
(Z)-rose oxideFL/FR
 rose pyranFR
 santallFR
 styralyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 tuberose absoluteFL/FR
 undecanolFL/FR
10-undecen-1-alFL/FR
 vanilla absoluteFL/FR
 verymossFR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 woody acetateFR
 woody amyleneFR
 ylang ylang oilFL/FR

potential uses :
 acacia
 aldehydic
 amber
 ambrene
 apple crabapple
 ash mountain ash
 balsam
 bark
 bouquet
 boxwood
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 castoreum
 cedar forest
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 cognac
 daffodil narcissus
 earth humus
 elder blossom
 evergreen
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 fleurs des champs
 floral
 foliage
 forest pine forest
 guava
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 herbal
 huile de mille fleurs
 iris blossom
 japan flowers
 jasmin
 jicky
 jockey club
 jonquil narcissus jonquilla
 joy
 kewda
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lux beauty shower soap
 maja
 millefleurs
 monimia
 moss
 muguet lily of the valley
 musk
 ocean sea
 plum
 powder
 presence
 reseda mignonette
 rhubarb
 rose
 rose centifolia
 rose geranium
 rose red rose
 rose tea rose
 rose white rose
 sandalwood
 tabu
 tuberose tubereuse
 tulip
 windsor soap
 woody
 wormwood absinthium

natural occurrence in :
 pelargonium graveolens S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 01/27/2010