wormwood oil america
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Wormwood oil is steam distilled from the dried herb of the plant Artemisia Absinthium. It is known in the U.S.A. as Mugwort.
name :artemisia absinthium l. oil
cas number :8008-93-3
fema number :3116
coe number :61
 
 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :172.510

Suppliers :
Berje :wormwood oil american
Fleurchem :wormwood oil
Penta :wormwood oil
Polarome :WORMWOOD OIL
Treatt :Wormwood Oil
Ungerer :Wormwood Oil American

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less
odor description :¹
at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
sweet herbal green coffee davana horhound candy
odor sample from :Berje Inc.
substantivity :212  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :dark green clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
geraniol<0.40 %Sensitizer
recommendation for wormwood oil america usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Toxicology Citations :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 artemisia absinthium l. oil
chemidplus :008008933
EPA Substance Registry Services :8008-93-3

references :
 artemisia absinthium l. oil
pubchem :204338

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : antimicrobial agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1985)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
synonyms :
 absinthe oil (artemisia absinthium)
 absinthium oil
 artemisia absinthium l. oil

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formate
 basil absolute sweet
isobutyl angelate
isobutyl heptanoate
isobutyl methyl ketone
isobutyl quinoline
2-sec-butyl thiazole
4-butyl thiazole
 cajuput oil vietnam
alpha-campholenic aldehyde
 chamomile oil
 cinnamyl formate
(-)-cubenol
 cuminaldehyde
isocyclogeraniol
 dihydrorose oxide
 dill weed oil
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproducts
 estragole
 ethyl 4-pentenoate
 fig leaf absolute
 geranium oil africa
 geranium oil egypt
 heptanal
 heptanol
 herbal cyclohexane
 herbal dioxane
 herbal heptane
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-ol
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-4-hexen-1-ol
3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
 hop absolute
 hop oil
 ivy leaf absolute
 linalyl formate
 linalyl octanoate
 marigold oil mexico
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-one
2-methyl-5-isopropyl pyrazine
 mistletoe absolute
 neryl formate
 nonisyl formate
(E)-2-octen-1-al
3-octen-1-yl acetate
 origanum oil
 origanum oil turkey
2-pentyl cyclopentanone
 perillaldehyde
isophytol
2-propyl thiazole
isopulegol
 reseda absolute
 rose pyran
 seaweed absolute
 tagete flower oil rwanda
 tagete oil
 tagete oil CO2 extract
 theaspirane
alpha-thujene
 thyme absolute
 timber dioxolane
 treemoss absolute
 tricyclodecyl acetate
 tropical indene
 viridiflorol

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 absinthe
 bandit
 herbal
 moss
 wormwood absinthium



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009