carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
 
Notes:
Steam distilled from the dried seeds of Daucus Carota. The color is yellow or amber to pale orange brown. It has a dry woody, rooty earthy and fatty oily odor.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.90000 to 0.94300 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.489 to  7.847
Refractive Index: 1.48900 to 1.49200 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: -4.00 to -30.00
Acid Value: 3.00 max. KOH/g
Flash Point: 119.00 °F. TCC ( 48.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength: medium
 floral  herbal  cumin  green  spicy  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
floral herbal cumin green spicy
Substantivity: 96 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral Max. Found: <0.40 % and Reason: Sensitization
geraniol Max. Found: <3.50 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
WISER: UN 2319
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
amber
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
animal
isobutyl quinolineFR
 costus valerolactoneFR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
anise
sweet fennel seed oilFL/FR
anisic
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 estragoleFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum herb oilFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum herb oil egyptFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil americaFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil indiaFL/FR
balsamic
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
(E)-cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 hexyl cinnamateFR
 juniper berry oil terpenelessFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
burnt
 lepidineFL/FR
caramellic
 maltolFL/FR
citrus
 acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetalFR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 bergamot oil turkeyFL/FR
isodecyl acetateFR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
ethereal
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
fatty
(R)-gamma-octalactoneFL/FR
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
floral
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cassis cyclohexeneFR
 cassis specialtyFR
 citronellalFL/FR
 cumin carbinolFR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
 dihydrocarvyl acetateFL/FR
 dihydromyrceneFR
 dihydrorose oxideFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 eau de brouts absoluteFR
 floral pyranolFR
 geranium oilFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 heather fragranceFR
 heliotrope absoluteFR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
 herbal pyranFR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 jonquil absoluteFR
 jonquil absolute replacerFR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 lavandin concrete decolorizedFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute replacerFR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil replacerFR
 lilyallFR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
ortho-methoxybenzyl ethyl etherFR
1-(2-methyl allyl oxy)-2-methyl butaneFR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
 nonisyl propionateFR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens flower waterFR
2-pentyl cyclopentanoneFR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenyl propyl phenyl acetateFR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 rose pyranFR
 sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extractFR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetateFR
fruity
 cinnamyl hexanoateFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 tropical indeneFR
fungal
 jasmin nonaneFR
green
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
 carrot leaf oil (daucus carota ssp.maximus)FR
 cumin acetaldehydeFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
1-heptanolFL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(Z)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl angelateFR
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
 hop oil CO2 extractFL/FR
english ivy leaf absoluteFR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 murraya koenigii leaf oil indiaFL/FR
 perilla alcoholFL/FR
2-propenyl-para-cymeneFR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
herbal
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb tinctureFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 cananga fruit oilFR
wild carrot seed absoluteFL/FR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. maximus (desf.) ball)FR
wild carrot seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
wild carrot seed oil terpenelessFL/FR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 celery ketoneFL/FR
 celery undeceneFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 clary sage absoluteFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
2-cyclohexyl cyclohexanoneFR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
cis-herbal cyclohexaneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 herbal heptaneFR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 inula root oilFR
 lavandin flower waterFR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lavender stem oil lithuaniaFR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
 nonisyl formateFR
isononyl acetateFR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 perilla leaf oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 reseda absoluteFR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 tricyclodecyl acetateFR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
licorice
 ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnamFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
medicinal
summer savory oilFL/FR
minty
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 treemoss absoluteFR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
orris
 orris capronateFL/FR
popcorn
2-acetyl pyridineFL/FR
powdery
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
spicy
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
 carnation absoluteFR
 carrot weed oilFL/FR
 carvacryl ethyl etherFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
(E)-cinnamyl nitrileFR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
(-)-cubenolFL/FR
 cumin seed absoluteFL/FR
 cumin seed oilFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 cuminyl alcoholFL/FR
 cuminyl nitrileFR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
isocyclogeraniol (IFF)FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 myrceneFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenoneFL/FR
(±)-1,2,5,6-tetrahydrocuminic acidFL/FR
annus wormwood oil vietnamFL/FR
sulfurous
 lychee mercaptan acetateFL/FR
terpenic
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
tonka
 tonka bean absoluteFR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
waxy
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
woody
 cedrela wood oilFR
 dalbergia sissoo leaf oilFR
douglas fir oilFR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 louro brasileiro wood oilFR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 santallFR
 spruce needle oil canadaFL/FR
 verdoxanFR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 woody acetateFR
 zdravetz absoluteFR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 carvacryl ethyl etherFL/FR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 celery ketoneFL/FR
(E)-cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl hexanoateFL/FR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
 cumin acetaldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
(R)-gamma-octalactoneFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
 perilla leaf oilFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenoneFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
(±)-1,2,5,6-tetrahydrocuminic acidFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
amber
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
anise
sweet fennel seed oilFL/FR
anisic
 ocimum basilicum herb oil egyptFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 juniper berry oil terpenelessFL/FR
berry
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
caramellic
 maltolFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 bergamot oil turkeyFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
cooling
 theaspiraneFL/FR
corn
2-acetyl pyridineFL/FR
fatty
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
floral
 citronellalFL/FR
 dihydrocarvyl acetateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 geranium oilFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 lepidineFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
fruity
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb tinctureFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
 carrot weed oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 clary sage absoluteFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
(Z)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
wild carrot seed absoluteFL/FR
wild carrot seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
wild carrot seed oil terpenelessFL/FR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum herb oilFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil americaFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil indiaFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
 orris capronateFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
juicy
 lychee mercaptan acetateFL/FR
licorice
 estragoleFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnamFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
medicinal
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
summer savory oilFL/FR
minty
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
solvent
1-heptanolFL/FR
spicy
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
(-)-cubenolFL/FR
 cumin seed absoluteFL/FR
 cumin seed oilFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 cuminyl alcoholFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 hop oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 murraya koenigii leaf oil indiaFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
annus wormwood oil vietnamFL/FR
sweet
 orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)FL/FR
terpenic
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
waxy
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
woody
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 myrceneFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 perilla alcoholFL/FR
 spruce needle oil canadaFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 daucus carota var. gummifer
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 carrotseed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
 daucus carota gummifer seed oil spain
 daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil. seed oil spain
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
 None found yet.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy