delta-damascone
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohex-3-enyl)but-2-en-1-one
InChI :InChI=1/C13H20O/c1-5-7-11(14)12-10(2)8-6-9-13(12,3)4/h5-8,10,12H,9H2,1-4H3/b7-5+
InChIKey :XEJGJTYRUWUFFD-FNORWQNLBR
SMILES :C\C=C\C(=O)C1C(C=CCC1(C)C)C
(EINECS) number :260-709-8
cas number :57378-68-4
beilstein number :1939321
fema number :3622
jecfa number :386
fl. number :07.130
molar refractivity :59.83 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :493.7 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.465 ± 0.02
surface tension :27.2 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.890 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :23.71 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 4.00
molecular weight : 192.2973000
formula :C13 H20 O
 
 
export tariff code :2914.29.0000
fda reg :unspecified
 

Suppliers :
Firmenich :DAMASCONE DELTA
≥98%
International Flavors & Fragrances :Delta-Damascone
≥95% (sum of isomers)

organoleptics :
odor type :floral
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
fruity sweet rose natural petal cassis black currant tobacco
substantivity :220  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 95.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.92600 to 0.93400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.705 to 7.772
specific gravity :0.92700 to 0.93500 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.723 to 7.789
refractive index :1.48900 to 1.49400 @ 20.00 °C.
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 3.91

safety :
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Mouse    1821.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
Fragrance usage is RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :0.003 % (1)Category 2 :0.004 %
Category 3 :0.02 %Category 4 :0.05 %
Category 5 :0.02 %Category 6 :0.07 % (1)
Category 7 :0.008 %Category 8 :0.10 %
Category 9 :0.50 %Category 10 :0.80 %
Category 11 :See Note 
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

Note : Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to negligible skin contact, the concentration of a fragrance ingredient should not exceed the usual concentration of the fragrance compound in the finished product.

For example, hypothetically if the usual concentration of a fragrance compound in the final product, for example a candle, is at 5%, then any individual fragrance ingredient (in this case delta-damascone) must not exceed 5% in the candle.

recommendation for delta-damascone usage levels up to :
  30.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety links :
 
 
(EINECS) number :260-709-8
chemidplus :057378684
EPA Substance Registry Services :57378-68-4
NLM Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :57378-68-4
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :57378-68-4
NLM Env. Mutagen Info. Center :57378-68-4
NLM GENetic TOXicology :57378-68-4
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : 1-(Trimethylcyclohexenyl/cyclohexadienyl)-2-buten-1-ones (Ro )

other :

references :
jecfa number :386
fl. number :07.130
pubchem :182878
synonyms :
8-damascone
delta-damascone
 dihydro floriffone TD
 rose ketone-3
1-2,6,6-trimethyl-3-cyclohexen-1-yl-2-buten-1-one
1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-3-cyclohexen-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 liquid detergent
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
2-acetyl furan
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 allyl isononylate
alpha-amyl cinnamyl isovalerate
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 angelica root oil
 animal carbolactone
para-anisaldehyde
 anise seed oil
para-anisyl alcohol
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isobutyrate
 benzyl propionate
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
 butyl angelate
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl quinoline
isobutyl quinoline
 caramel furanone
 caraway seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cassis buteneone
 cassis methanol
 cassis oxime 10%
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellal diisotridecyl acetal
 citronellyl acetate
laevo-citronellyl acetate
 citronellyl anthranilate
 citronellyl hexanoate
 citronellyl isovalerate
(E)-citronellyl tiglate
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 costus valerolactone
 coumarin
 currant bud absolute black
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
beta-damascenone
(Z)-beta-damascone
alpha-damascone
beta-damascone
 davana oil
gamma-decalactone
 decanal
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 dimethyl octanyl acetate
 dimethyl salicylate
 diosphenol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl linalyl acetate
 ethyl nonanoate
 ethyl ortho-anisate
(E)-ethyl tiglate
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 galbanum oil
 geraniol
 geranium cyclohexane
 geranyl acetate
(E)-geranyl acetone
 geranyl butyrate
 geranyl isobutyrate
 geranyl octanoate
 geranyl propionate
 geranyl valerate
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl butyrate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl propionate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl phenyl acetate
 hexyl tiglate
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 juniper carboxaldehyde
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl formate
 maltol
 melon heptenal
 melon nonenoate
 menthone-8-thioacetate
4-methoxy-2-methyl butane thiol
4-methyl 4-mercaptopentan-2-one 1% in pg
 methyl cedryl ketone
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptine carbonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl octine carbonate
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 muguet octadienol
 musks
 nerol
 neryl acetate
 nonanal
 oakmoss absolute
 ocean propanal
 octyl formate
 peony alcohol
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl isobutyrate
 phenethyl isovalerate
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl propionate
 phenethyl valerate
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone
 raspberry ketone acetate
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rhodinyl butyrate
 rose butanoate
 rose oxides
 santall
 santalyl butyrate
 strawberry furanone
 strawberry glycidate 1
alpha-terpineol
 tobacco dodecane
para-tolyl aldehyde
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
10-undecen-1-ol
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 violet leaf absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 woody amylene

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 agrumen
 aldehydic
 apple crabapple
 apple red apple
 ash mountain ash berry
 berry jam
 blackberry
 blossom tropical blossom
 boxwood
 boysenberry
 bramble arctic bramble blackberry
 briar sweet briar eglantine
 butterscotch
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cassis black currant bud
 cedar forest
 chamomile
 cherry black cherry
 christmas blends
 chrysanthemum chrysantheme
 cloudberry bakeapple
 crabapple blossom
 cranberry
 currant black currant
 date
 davana
 diffusion
 elderberry
 fig
 floral
 fruit dried fruit
 fruit tropical fruit
 grape
 guava
 herbal
 hibiscus
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hugonia
 immortelle helichrysum everlasting
 kiwi
 kiwi blossom
 lychee soapberry
 mango
 marigold tagete
 marjoram
 mate
 nectarine
 pansy
 passion blossom
 passion fruit
 pear
 pear blossom
 pear emperor pear
 plum jam
 plum mirabelle plum
 pomegranate
 prune
 raisin
 raspberry
 raspberry jam
 redwood
 rose
 rose tea rose
 rose wild rose
 rue
 starfruit
 tangerine
 tea
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 tropical
 watercress nasturtium
 woody
 wormwood absinthium

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 11/23/2008