2-decalinyl acetate
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7,8,8a-decahydronaphthalen-2-yl acetate
InChI :InChI=1/C12H20O2/c1-9(13)14-12-7-6-10-4-2-3-5-11(10)8-12/h10-12H,2-8H2,1H3
InChIKey :XKCLIPLFEJSOAT-UHFFFAOYAM
SMILES :CC(=O)OC1CCC2CCCCC2C1
(EINECS) number :234-054-3
cas number :10519-11-6
molar refractivity :55.31 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :471.0 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.480 ± 0.03
surface tension :34.3 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :1.00 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :21.92 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.90
molecular weight : 196.2860000
formula :C12 H20 O2
 
 
export tariff code :2915.39.9050
fda reg :unspecified
 

Suppliers :
Symrise :Decalyl acetate beta

organoleptics :
odor type :woody
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
woody fruity floral herbal
substantivity :140  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 97.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.00500 to 1.01500 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.363 to 8.446
refractive index :1.47500 to 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 251.00 to 252.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 3.78

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >5.00  gm/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg    
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
recommendation for 2-decalinyl acetate usage levels up to :
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for 2-decalinyl acetate usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety links :
 
 
(EINECS) number :234-054-3
chemidplus :010519116
EPA Substance Registry Services :10519-11-6
NLM Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :10519-11-6
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :10519-11-6
NLM Env. Mutagen Info. Center :10519-11-6
NLM GENetic TOXicology :10519-11-6
dtp/nci :85888
EPI System :view

other :

references :
pubchem :168079
synonyms :
 decahydro-2-naphthyl acetate
 decahydro-beta-naphthyl acetate
(E)-decahydro-beta-naphthyl acetate
trans-decahydro-beta-naphthyl acetate
 decahydronaphthol acetate
2-decalinyl acetate
beta-decalyl acetate

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
 amyl furoate
isoamyl heptanoate
isoamyl salicylate
 angel essence
 anise indene
para-anisyl propionate
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl acetone
 benzyl methyl tiglate
3-benzyl-4-heptanone
 bergamot oil bergaptene free
beta-bisabolol
isobutyl benzyl carbinol
4-tert-butyl cyclohexane carboxaldehyde
isobutyl furyl propionate
 butyl heptanoate
isobutyl heptanoate
 butyl levulinate
isobutyl methyl ketone
 butyl tiglate
 camphene
 carrot seed oil spain
 cassis methanol
 chamomile isobutyrate
 chamomile propionate
 chamomile valerate
 cinnamon acrolein
 cistus oil
 clove bud oil
 cuminyl acetate
isocyclocitral
 diethyl malate
N,N-diethyl octanamide
 dihydro-beta-ionol
 dihydroactinidolide
3',4'-dimethoxyacetophenone
2',4'-dimethyl acetophenone
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
2,4-dimethyl cyclohexyl methyl acetate
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
 ethyl 4-pentenoate
 ethyl linalool
 ethyl linalyl acetal
 fir carboxylate
 freesia heptanol
 fusel oil
 geranyl tiglate
 green acetate
 green methanoindene
 heptyl formate
 herbal pyran
 herbal undecanone
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(E)-2-hexenoic acid
 hexyl pivalate
 hexyl tiglate
(E)-beta-ionone
alpha-ionone
beta-ionone
alpha-irone
(Z)-jasmone
 karo karounde absolute
 lavandin oil
 lavender absolute
 lavender concrete
 lavender oil france
 lavender oil greece
 linaloe wood oil mexico
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
(Z)-linalool oxide (furanoid)
 linalool oxide acetates
 linalyl acetate
 linalyl octanoate
 marine formate
para-menth-1-ene-9-ol
 menthadienyl formate
1-para-menthen-9-yl acetate
 menthone-8-thioacetate
 methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)
 methyl beta-ionone
2-methyl butyl isovalerate
 methyl cyclogeranate
 methyl hexyl ether
 methyl hexyl ketone
para-methyl hydratropaldehyde
(E)-beta-methyl ionone
iso-alpha-methyl ionone
N-methyl ionone
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (50-60%)
alpha-isomethyl ionone (90% min.)
 methyl ionone gamma supreme
1-methyl pyrrole
2-methyl-2-pentenoic acid
 muhuhu wood oil
 myrcenyl acetate
 myrtenyl acetate
 myrtenyl isobutyrate
 myrtle oil
 nonan-3-yl acetate
3-nonanone
 nonisyl acetate
(Z)-beta-ocimene
3-octanon-1-ol
 orris absolute
 orris capronate
 patchouli absolute
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli indene
 petitgrain bigarade oil
 petitgrain cedrat oil
 petitgrain lemon oil
beta-sesquiphellandrene
isophytol
 polylimonene
 prenyl salicylate
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenone
 rose undecene
 rue oil
 sandal octanol
 spathulenol
 spicy carbonate
 spruce oil
 styralyl formate
 tagete flower oil rwanda
 tagete oil
 terpinyl isobutyrate
 thyme oil wild or creeping
 tricyclodecenyl propionate
 tropical ionone
 vetiver pentanone
 viridiflorol
 woody amylene
 woody ketone

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 balsam
 bark
 dry
 earth humus
 fruit
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 herbal
 incense
 jasmin
 leather
 muguet lily of the valley
 rose
 spice
 violet
 woody

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 11/25/2008