EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cistus twig/leaf oil
essential oil obtained from the leaves of the labdanum, cistus ladaniferus l., cistaceae

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:cistus ladaniferus l. twig/leaf oil
CAS Number: 8016-26-0
Other:8023-86-7
Also Contains:cistus ladaniferus leaf extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale orange clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.86800 to 0.89900 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.223 to 7.481
Refractive Index:1.49200 to 1.50700 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 189.00 °F. TCC ( 87.22 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 724.3 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
woody old wood amber balsamic ambergris chamomile animal spicy phenolic
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. warm old wood amber balsamic ambergris chamomile animal spicy phenolic
Luebke, William tgsc, (1988)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Flavor Type: woody
woody old wood amber balsamic spicy phenolic hay
Taste Description: old wood amber balsamic spicy phenolic hay
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Robertet
Cistus oil 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Ambery/vanillic, pinene, warm, sligthly resinous,, aromatic, leathery, balsamic
Albert Vieille SAS
Cistus tradition Essential oil Spain
Odor Description:very intense, with strong terpene notes
Cistus is a two-meter-high shrub that grows abundantly in the wild throughout the Mediterranean. Spain is the largest producer of the plant’s essential oil. The specific cistus used for rich amber notes is Cistus labdaniferus L. var. maculatus Dunal. This cistus species is easily identifiable by its large white flowers with deep purple spots at the base of each of the five petals. Our cistus fields are in Almaden de la Plata near Seville, Spain. The entire shrub secretes a powerful gum resin that protects it from moisture loss during the long summer months. The most fragrant young branches are harvested by sickle in the summer (June-August). They are grouped in bundles weighing 25 to 30 kilograms before being transported to our production unit in the midst of the cistus fields. The plants themselves are left in the ground to provide new growth following year. Steam distillation of the young twigs produces the tradition quality essential oil of Spanish cistus. The distillation yield is very low, only around 0.1% of the fresh plant.
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Absolute Cosmetic Essentials
Cistus Oil
Albert Vieille SAS
Cistus Essential oil Spain
Odor: labdanum, with discernable terpene notes
Use: Cistus, also known as rock rose, is a remarkable Mediterranean shrub that gives off a balsamic, amber smell that fills the air of the regions scrublands. Of the three Cistus labdaniferus L. species, only the “maculatus Dunal” variety is used in perfumery. Its name comes from the Greek kistè, meaning capsule, a nod to the shape of its fruit. Cistus has long, branchy, glutinous, blackish stems that give it a glossy appearance. The perennial green leaves are slender, elongated, and covered with secretory trichomes that exude a fragrant gum resin called labdanum. The flowers begin to appear in the month of April, perched almost two meters high on the plant. Their large white corollas have purple blotches at the base of the five petals, and these short-lived flowers last only a single day. Cistus grows abundantly in the wild in Spain (main producer), Portugal, the South of France, Italy, Albania, Greece, and North Africa. The young leafy twigs are hand-harvested using a sickle from June to August in our cistus fields in Almaden de la Plata near Seville, Spain. The plants are left in the ground to allow regrowth the following year. The fresh young branches are steam-distilled in our production unit to produce cistus essential oil. The distillation water is solvent-extracted to recover the remaining scent molecules. Our essential oil of Spanish cistus is a complete essence, meaning it is a blend of the essential oil and distillation water extract.
Harvest Calendar
Albert Vieille SAS
Cistus tradition Essential oil Spain
Odor: very intense, with strong terpene notes
Use: Cistus is a two-meter-high shrub that grows abundantly in the wild throughout the Mediterranean. Spain is the largest producer of the plant’s essential oil. The specific cistus used for rich amber notes is Cistus labdaniferus L. var. maculatus Dunal. This cistus species is easily identifiable by its large white flowers with deep purple spots at the base of each of the five petals. Our cistus fields are in Almaden de la Plata near Seville, Spain. The entire shrub secretes a powerful gum resin that protects it from moisture loss during the long summer months. The most fragrant young branches are harvested by sickle in the summer (June-August). They are grouped in bundles weighing 25 to 30 kilograms before being transported to our production unit in the midst of the cistus fields. The plants themselves are left in the ground to provide new growth following year. Steam distillation of the young twigs produces the tradition quality essential oil of Spanish cistus. The distillation yield is very low, only around 0.1% of the fresh plant.
Ambles Nature et Chimie
CISTE
Associate Allied Chemicals
Cistus Oil
About
Augustus Oils
Cistus Aromatherapy Oil
Services
Augustus Oils
Cistus Essential Oil
Azelis UK
Organic Cistus EO Spain
Services
Berjé
Cistus Oil
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
cistus oil
Photo Gallery
Bontoux
CISTUS OIL
Charabot
Cistus oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery/vanillic, pinene, warm, sligthly resinous,, aromatic, leathery, balsamic
Creatingperfume.com
Cistus
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE ESPAGNE HE 925115
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE HUILE ESSENTIELLE BIO
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE MAROC HE BIO
Elixens America
Cistus Essential Oil Spain
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
CISTUS OIL, COMPLETE
Odor: WARM, BALSAM, HERBAL, SPICY
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Cistus - Rock-rose Oil Organic
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Cistus - Rock-rose Oil
Firmenich
CISTUS EO PURIFIED
Firmenich
CISTUS EO
Odor: ambery, woody, light and fruity
Fleurchem
cistus oil morocco
Fleurchem
cistus oil spain
Floral concept
Cistus Oil Spain
Hermitage Oils
Cistus Essential Oil (ROCK ROSE)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “I am very pleased to say I have now found a Spanish source for gorgeous Cistus Essential Oil (ROCK ROSE). In my opinion this material is warm, earthy, with a highly fascinating and stimulating sweet heart note, perhaps comparable to smelling aged ambergris and sugar sweet figs. This incredibly tenacious material is produced by steam distilling the leaves and twigs and is amber in colour and of thin viscosity. This plant is also responsible for Labdanum in its various forms.”
The Vault
Indenta Group
Cistus Oil
Indukern F&F
CISTUS OIL SPAIN
Odor: BALSAMIC, WARM, HERBAL, SPICY
Jiangyin Healthway
Cistus oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Cistus Spain Oil
Liberty Natural Products
CISTUS SPAIN
Lluch Essence
CISTUS MOROCCO OIL
Lluch Essence
CISTUS SPAIN OIL
Moellhausen
CISTUS ESSENTIAL OIL
Payand Betrand
Cistus Concentrated HTC France
For fragrance use
Penta International
CISTUS OIL
PerfumersWorld
Cistus Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Cistus Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Cistus Oil
Robertet
Cistus oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery/vanillic, pinene, warm, sligthly resinous,, aromatic, leathery, balsamic
Robertet
CISTUS SELECTION
Pure & Nat
Sensient Flavor and Fragrances
Cistus Oil
Stort Chemicals
Cistus Oil
The John D. Walsh Company
Cistus Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Cistus Absolute Oil
Odor: amber odor, honey
The Lermond Company
Cistus Oil Complete P&N - AV
The Lermond Company
Cistus Oil Traditional P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Cistus – wild (Morocco) J.Steele
White Lotus Aromatics
Cistus essential oil
Odor: warm, resinous-herbaceous odor with a spicy, aromatic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in incense bouquets, colognes, spicy accords, ambre notes, Oriental bases.
Zanos
Cistus Oil
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 8980 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 14, Pg. 335, 1976.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
geraniol Max. Found: <1.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <2.80 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for cistus twig/leaf oil usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-26-0
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
cistus ladaniferus l. twig/leaf oil
Chemidplus:0008016260
 
References:
 cistus ladaniferus l. twig/leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-26-0
Pubchem (sid):135327668
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
arnica montana flower extract
FL/FR
amber romance fragrance
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
agrumen nitrile
FR
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
sports
amber fragrance
FR
amber fragrance
FR
amber furan
FR
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber specialty
FR
ambergris naphthol
FR
ambermax 50 (Givaudan)
FR
ambrein
FR
ambreine specialty
FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resin
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
cistus twig/leaf concrete
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum gum extract ethyl ester
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
labdanum oil replacer
FR
labdanum resin (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum resin oil (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum resinoid replacer
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
animal
ambergris tincture replacer
FR
animal carbolactone
FR
para-
methyl tetrahydroquinoline
FL/FR
2-
methyl-4-(camphenyl-8) cyclohexanone
FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
ambrene specialty
FR
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
(E)-
benzyl tiglate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil replacer
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir carboxylate
FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
geranyl cinnamate
FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh oil replacer
FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute replacer
FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
dusty
woody furan
FR
earthy
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
perillaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
floral
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
citronellyl isovalerate
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
peony alcohol
FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
(Z)-
rose oxide
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fresh
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
balsam specialty
FR
(E)-beta-
damascone
FL/FR
1,4-
diethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil
FR
green acetate
FR
heptyl isovalerate
FL/FR
herbanate (Givaudan)
FR
green
sec-
butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
privet dioxane
FR
herbal
agate fragrance
FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
cardamom oleoresin
FL/FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. maximus (desf.) ball)
FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
carvacryl methyl ether
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
chamomile isobutyrate
FR
chamomile octenone
FR
chamomile oil morocco
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed concrete
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
elder flower absolute (sambucus canadensis and s. nigra)
FR
herbal acetal
FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
romanal
FR
safranal
FL/FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
peppermint oil special fractions
FL/FR
mossy
moss fragrance
FR
moss specialty
FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
homo
ambrinol
FR
ethylene dodecanoate
FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
(E)-3-
methyl-5-cyclotetradecen-1-one
FR
musk amberol
FR
musk fragrance
FR
musk lactone
FR
musk specialty
FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
phenolic
para-alpha-
dimethyl styrene
FL/FR
ethyl vanillate
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
midnight passion fragrance
FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
hollyberry fragrance
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ocimum gratissimum herb oil india
FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
outdoors specialty
FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
saffron oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
walnut leaf oil
FR
terpenic
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
deertongue absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
amber woody specialty
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil himalaya
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedrol
FL/FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus essence
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus gum
FR
cistus ladaniferus twig extract
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
costus specialty
FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-1-methyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
dragons blood fragrance
FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
georgywood
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hydroxyambran
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
labdanum oleoresin
FL/FR
labdanum twig oil
FR
longifolene
FL/FR
manevoro oil
FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-
octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxole
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
santall
FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
(±)-
tetrahydronootkatone
FL/FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
trimethyl cyclohexyl acetyl cyclopentanone
FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti MD
FL/FR
vetiver specialty
FR
woody acetate
FR
woody amber fragrance
FR
woody amber specialty
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody cyclohexanone
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
arnica montana flower extract
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
sec-
butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
carvacryl methyl ether
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
citronellyl isovalerate
FL/FR
costus root absolute
FL
(±)-(cis+trans)-1,2-
dihydroperillaldehyde
FL
fleabane oil (erigeron canadensis)
FL
2-
heptyl cyclopropane carboxylic acid
FL
heptyl isovalerate
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
para-
methyl tetrahydroquinoline
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
perillaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(±)-
tetrahydronootkatone
FL/FR
hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoate
FL
aldehydic
aldehydic
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
(E)-
benzyl tiglate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
buttery
bovolide
FL
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
creamy
ethyl vanillate
FL/FR
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
fatty
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
damascone
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
greasy
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
celery distillates
FL
celery ketone
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-
rose oxide
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
cardamom oleoresin
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
celery seed oleoresin
FL
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
peppermint oil special fractions
FL/FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
sweet
bay oleoresin
FL
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
para-alpha-
dimethyl styrene
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
saffron oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
cedrol
FL/FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
cistus essence
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
juniper berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
labdanum oleoresin
FL/FR
longifolene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti MD
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRabronia
FRaldehydic
FRamber
FRambergris
FRambreine
FRanimal
FRautumn
FRbalsam
FRbark
FRchamomile
FRchypre
FRcigar
FL/FRcistus
FRcountry meadow
FL/FRcroton eluteria bark
FRdahlia
FRdaisy
FRdaphne
FRdeertongue absolute replacer
FRdogwood
FRfern
 fir
FRfir balsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRflouve
FRflouve blossom
FRforest
FRfrankincense
FL/FRgalangal root
FRgardenia
FRgenet
FRginger white ginger
FL/FRguaiacwood
FRhabuba
FRhay new mown hay
FRheather
FRherbal
FRhugonia
FRincense
FRlabdanum
FRlavender
FRleather
FL/FRlovage root
FRmoss
FRmusk
 nemesia
FRocean sea
FRopoponax
FRoriental
FRpatchouli
FRpine
FRpine forest
FRpinion
FRpowder
FRsaffron
FRspikenard oil replacer
FRsweet grass
FRtobacco
FRtonka bean
FL/FRvalerian
FRverbena
FRviolet
 wet fields
FRwoodruff
FRwoody
FL/FRyerba mate
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cistus ladaniferus
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cistus essential oil
 cistus ladaniferus twig/leaf oil
 cistus oil morocco
 cistus oil spain
 cistus oil spanish
 cistus selection
 cistus spain EO
 cistus species twig/leaf oil
 cistus twig/leaf oil
 essential oil obtained from the leaves of the labdanum, cistus ladaniferus l., cistaceae
 
 
Notes:
An essential oil which is truly a Cistus Oil is produced in Spain by steam distillation of the entire herb of Cistus Ladaniferus. A product derived from this oil by rectification, has been sold by a well known French perfume house for many years. Blends well with citrus oils and damascones. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cistus ladaniferus, cistaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy