(E)-beta-damascone
Notes :
Blends well with moss notes. Drakkar is allyl amyl glycolate, rose oxide, -damascone and dihydromyrcenol.
  • A.C.S. International
    • A.C.S. International, Inc.
      European Aroma Chemicals
      Production • Distribution • Sourcing • Logistics • Consulting
      Our hybrid business model, combining manufacturing with sourcing and exclusive distribution agreements, results in a superior level of purchasing power that when added to our global warehouse network with locations near all major flavor and fragrance industry compounding centers around the globe, make A.C.S. International your one-stop sourcing partner.
      US Email:North American Customer Care portal
      Email:Lee Beuk (Global Sales)
      US Email:Claude deLorraine (USA Sales)
      Voice:+1-732-383-7205
      Fax:+1-732-383-7307
      Lee Beuk Skype Skype
      Product(s):
      72001 Rose Ketone beta
       
  • Azelis
    • Azelis UK Life Sciences
      Chemical Distribution
      Azelis is a leading global distributor of speciality chemicals.
      Azelis is a leading global speciality chemicals distributor. We provide a diverse range of products and innovative services to more than 20,000 customers. Our in-depth local knowledge is supported by an international structure and value-added services including high levels of technical support and tailored solutions.
      Email:Tim Bailey
      Voice:+32 3 613 01 20
      Fax:+32 3 613 01 21
      United Kingdom+44 (0) 1992 82 55 55
      United Kingdom+44 (0) 1992 82 55 66
      Product(s):
      DAMASCONE BETA
      DAMASCONE BETA FAB
       
  • CG Herbals
    • CG Herbals
      Shaping Your Sensory Creations
      highest quality product and services at honest prices.
      At C.G Herbals we constantly strive to deliver quality product and services to the personal care Industry at affordable prices with particular focus on fulfilling all orders within in time. A visitor feels welcomed irrespective of its requirement and every time he shops with us it is a pleasant experience.
      Email:Nikunj Harlalka
      Email:Monika Mhatre
      Voice:+91-22-24710058
      Product(s):
      beta-Damascone
      Beta Damascone gives a very distinctive character to any perfumes. It is particularly valuable in rose but has also interesting effects in florals, woody, herbal, aldehydic and fruity perfumes.
       
       
  • Indukern F&F
  • Lansdowne Chemicals
    • Lansdowne Chemicals
      With a focus on providing the highest level of service
      Lansdowne Chemicals has established itself at the forefront of the global chemical industry.
      Headquarters are in Carterton, Oxfordshire encompassing all of Lansdowne's Business Units. Our Regulatory Team and Quality Control Departments are based out of Carterton. Lansdowne Aromatic's state of the art warehouse facilities are located in Cricklade, covering 12,000 square ft. We are able to offer just-in-time deliveries for our full range of products, in a variety of pack sizes. Bonded facilities are available for goods going outside of the EU.
      Email:Contact Us:
      US Email:Dean Matienzo - Sales Manager
      Voice:+44 1993 843081
      Fax:+44 1993 841261
      US Voice:+1 973 886 3778
      US Fax:+1 973 346 1106
      Product(s):
      Damascone Beta
       
  • Lluch Essence
    • Lluch Essence S.L.
      A family company dedicated to sales and distribution
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality.
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality make LLUCH ESSENCE S.L. one of Europe’s references when it comes to essential oils and aroma chemicals, and it is now well known all around the world.
      Email:Info
      Voice:34 93 379 38 49
      Fax:34 93 370 65 04
      Product(s):
      beta-DAMASCONE
       
  • The John D. Walsh Company
    • The John D. Walsh Company, Inc
      Suppliers Since 1942
      Supplying the fragrance and flavor industry with high quality products.
      The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. has evolved from its beginnings as an agent/broker into a distributor of essential oils, aroma chemicals, concretes and absolutes. We currently represent the following companies, as their North American distributor: Destilerias Munoz Galvez, S.A. International Flavors & Fragrances PFW Aroma Chemicals B.V. Innospec Widnes Limited Hydrodiffusion de Guatemala, S. A. DSM Nutritional Products The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. is proud to be a founding member of IFEAT, an active member of IFRA, North America, and a corporate sponsor of the WFFC.
      Email:Information
      Email:Sales
      Email:Firmenich Flavor inquiries
      Voice:973-962-1400
      Fax:973-962-1557
      Firmenich Flavor Phone:973-962-1888
      Firmenich Flavor Fax:973-962-1898
      Product(s):
      Beta-Damascone
      MSDS
       
  • Riverside Aromatics
    • Riverside Aromatics Ltd.
      Speciality Aroma Chemicals, Naturals and Synthetics
      Specialist raw material suppliers to the Flavour & Fragrance Industry.
      Peter Cannon & David Rowe established Riverside Aromatics in 2006 in Poole, UK, to offer a new type of specialist raw material supplier to the Flavour & Fragrance Industry. We bring together over 40 years of commercial & technical experience in the F&F industry which allows us to understand the needs of the Global F&F business and especially that of the West European Market.
      Email:Info
      Email:Peter Cannon (sales)
      Voice:+44 (0) 1202 679532
      Fax:+44 (0) 1202 679532
      Product(s):
      BD1000 beta-Damascone
       
  • Ernesto Ventós
  • Home
  • Suppliers
  • Organoleptics
      • Organoleptic Properties
        Odor Type :fruity
        Odor Strength :high ,
        recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less
        Odor Description:
        at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
        fruity floral berry plum blackcurrant honey rose tobacco
        Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
        Odor sample from :Firmenich Inc.
        Taste Description:
        green woody minty herbal floral
        Substantivity :400 Hour(s)
  • Properties
      • Physical Properties
        Appearance :pale yellow clear liquid (est)
        Assay : 90.00 to 100.00 % 
        Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
        Specific Gravity :0.92800 to 0.93600 @  25.00 °C.
        Pounds per Gallon - (est). : 7.722 to  7.788
        Refractive Index :1.49200 to 1.49900 @  20.00 °C.
        Boiling Point : 200.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
        Acid Value : 1.00 max. KOH/g
        Vapor Pressure :0.007000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
        Flash Point : 212.00 °F. TCC ( 100.00 °C. )
        logP (o/w) : 4.398 (est)
        Shelf Life : 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
        Storage :refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.
  • Safety
      • Safety Information
        Most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
          R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
        S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
        S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
        S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
        S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
        Oral/Parenteral Toxicity : 
          oral-rat LD50  2920 mg/kg
        Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 487, 1975.

        Dermal Toxicity : 
          Not determined
        Inhalation Toxicity : 
          Not determined
  • Safety in Use
      • Safety in Use Information
        0.0018 mg/kg/day (IFRA, 2002)
        Category :flavor and fragrance agents
        Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :100.00 (μg/capita/day)
        Modified Theoretical Added Maximum Daily Intake (mTAMDI) :1600 (μg/person/day)
        Threshold of Concern :1800 (μg/person/day)
        Structure Class :I
        IFRA Critical Effect :Sensitization
        IFRA fragrance material specification :
         Should not be used as fragrance ingredients such that the total level in finished cosmetic products exceeds 0.02%, individually or in combination. Based on test data showing sensitising potential for these materials and on evidence of cross-reactivity. (IFRA guidelines)
        IFRA :View Standard
        Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
        Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
        IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
        Category 1 :
        See Note (1)
        0.003 % (1)Category 2 : 0.004 %
        Category 3 : 0.02 %Category 4 : 0.02 %
        Category 5 : 0.02 %Category 6 : 0.07 % (1)
        Category 7 : 0.008 %Category 8 : 0.02 %
        Category 9 : 0.02 %Category 10 : 0.02 %
        Category 11 :See Note (2)
         Notes :
         

        For this material, for pragmatic reasons, restrictive levels allowed by the QRA for certain categories but actually being higher than those already in place before applying the QRA, will temporarily not be implemented until the end of a 5 year monitoring phase. At the end of the 5 years the position will be reevaluated again.

         

        (1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

         

        (2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

        use level in formulae for use in cosmetics :
          0.0700 %
        Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products :
         
        Recommendation for (E)-beta-damascone flavor usage levels up to :
          10.0000 ppm in the finished product.
         
        Food categories according to Commission Regulation EC No. 1565/2000 (EC, 2000) in FGE.06 (EFSA, 2002a). According to the Industry the "normal" use is defined as the average of reported usages and "maximum use" is defined as the 95th percentile of reported usages (EFSA, 2002i).
        Note : mg/kg = 0.001/1000 = 0.000001 = 1/1000000 = ppm.
         average usage mg/kgmaximum usage mg/kg
        Dairy products, excluding products of category 02.0 (01.0) : 3.0000015.00000
        Fats and oils, and fat emulsions (type water-in-oil) (02.0) : 2.0000010.00000
        Edible ices, including sherbet and sorbet (03.0) : 3.0000015.00000
        Processed fruit (04.1) : 2.0000010.00000
        Processed vegetables (incl. mushrooms & fungi, roots & tubers, pulses and legumes), and nuts & seeds (04.2) : --
        Confectionery (05.0) : 4.0000020.00000
        Cereals and cereal products, incl. flours & starches from roots & tubers, pulses & legumes, excluding bakery (06.0) : 2.0000010.00000
        Bakery wares (07.0) : 5.0000025.00000
        Meat and meat products, including poultry and game (08.0) : 1.000005.00000
        Fish and fish products, including molluscs, crustaceans and echinoderms (MCE) (09.0) : 1.000005.00000
        Eggs and egg products (10.0) : 1.000005.00000
        Sweeteners, including honey (11.0) : 1.000005.00000
        Salts, spices, soups, sauces, salads, protein products, etc. (12.0) : 2.0000010.00000
        Foodstuffs intended for particular nutritional uses (13.0) : 3.0000015.00000
        Non-alcoholic ("soft") beverages, excl. dairy products (14.1) : 2.0000010.00000
        Alcoholic beverages, incl. alcohol-free and low-alcoholic counterparts (14.2) : 4.0000020.00000
        Ready-to-eat savouries (15.0) : 5.0000025.00000
        Composite foods (e.g. casseroles, meat pies, mincemeat) - foods that could not be placed in categories 01.0 - 15.0 (16.0) : 2.0000010.00000
  • Safety References
  • Articles
Fragrance Demo Formulas    Flavor Demo Formulas
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexenyl)but-2-en-1-one (Click)
CAS Number : 23726-91-2
ECHA EC Number :245-842-1
FDA UNII:I75J0X33Q6
Beilstein Number :2046078
MDL :MFCD00678408
FEMA Number :3243
CoE Number :2340
XlogP3-AA :3.50 (est)
Molecular Weight :192.30160000
Formula :C13 H20 O
NMR Predictor :Predict
EFSA/JECFA Comments :At least 90%; secondary components 2-4% alphadamascone and 2-4% delta-damascone. (EFSA) At least 90%; secondary components 2-4% alphadamascone and 2-4% delta-damascone (EFFA, 2011b). Register name to be changed to: trans-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)but-2-en-1-one.
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information :
Google Scholar : Search Google Books : Search
Google Scholar : with word "volatile"Search Google Scholar : with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar : with word "odor"SearchPerfumer and Flavorist : Search
Google Patents : Search US Patents : Search
EU Patents : Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed : SearchNCBI : Search
Flavis Number :07.224 (Old)
EU SANCO Food Flavourings :07.224  trans-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one

FEMA Number :3243  trans-beta-damascone
click on the picture(s) below to
interact with the 3D model
Picture of molecule
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexenyl)but-2-en-1-one
Synonyms :
2-buten-1-one, 1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, (2E)-
2-buten-1-one, 1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, (E)-
2-buten-1-one, 1-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-enyl)-, (E)-
(E)-b-damascone
(E)-beta-damascone
trans-b-damascone
trans-beta-damascone
damascone beta
damascone beta FAB (without BHT)
beta-damascone with BHT, nature-identical
beta-damascone with no anti-oxidant, nature-identical
beta-damascone with tocopherol, nature-identical
(E)-beta-dihydro floriffone B
finocone beta
(E)-rose ketone-2
trans-rose ketone-2
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl cyclohex-1-enyl)-2-buten-1-one
(2E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one
trans-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexenyl)but-2-en-1-one
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-cyclohex-1-enyl)-but-2-en-1-one
(2E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-en-1-yl)but-2-en-1-one
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-en-1-yl)but-2-en-1-one
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-enyl)-2-buten-1-one
(2E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-enyl)but-2-en-1-one
(E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-enyl)but-2-en-1-one
Soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 water, 7.986 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in :
 water
Stability :
 acidic media
 alcoholic solution
 antiperspirant
 cream
 deodorant spray
 detergent powder
 hair spray
 permanent wave lotion
 peroxide
 scouring powder
 shampoo
 soap
 talcum powder
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2015 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy