lavender oil france
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
name :lavandula angustifolia l. herb oil
cas number :8000-28-0
fema number :2622
 
 
export tariff code :3301.23.0000
fda reg. :182.20

Suppliers :
Charabot :lavender clonale maillette oil france
Charabot :lavender fine oil france
Charabot :lavender oil french
Earthoil :Lavender France Oil
Organic
Robertet :LAVANDE
Pur & Nat

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :medium
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
lavender floral herbal woody
Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)
odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.
substantivity :12  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.87700 to 0.89200 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.298 to 7.422
refractive index :1.45700 to 1.46400 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 204.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point : 182.00  °F.  TCC  ( 83.33 °C. )
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    4250.00  mg/kg

Intraperitoneal-Rat    540.00  mg/kg

Intraperitoneal-Mouse    640.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg

Skin-Guineapig  >5000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
IFRA other specification :< 20 mmoles / L of peroxides
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
farnesoltrace to <0.10 %Sensitizer
geranioltrace to <0.10 %Sensitizer
1-octen-1-yl acetate<0.20 %Sensitizer
7-methoxycoumarin<0.02 %Sentitization / Photo Sensitization
recommendation for lavender oil france fragrance usage levels up to :
  16.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for lavender oil france flavor usage levels up to :
  220.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
msds :msds
EPI System :view
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
lavandula angustifolia l. herb oil
RTECS :OF6110000 for cas# 8000-28-0
chemidplus :008000280
EPA Substance Registry Services :8000-28-0

references :
 
lavandula angustifolia l. herb oil
pubchem :204260

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 C of A
Dietary Supplements Labels Database : Search
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Household Products : Search
synonyms :
 lavandula angustifolia l. herb oil france
 lavender oil france

soluble in :
 paraffin oil

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 powder
 shampoo
 soap

potential blenders :    note
 abies alba mill oilFL/FR
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 ambergrisFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 atractylis absoluteFR
 bay leaf oilFL/FR
 benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 blood orange oilFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 calamus oilFR
 camphor oilFL/FR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 carnation absoluteFR
 cassie absoluteFL/FR
 cedarwood oils 
 chamomile oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cistus oilFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citrus carbaldehydeFR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 cognac oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 costus root oilFL
 coumarinFR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 cypress oilFR
 deertongue absoluteFR
 dihydromyrcenolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrateFR
 elecampane absoluteFL
 epicylene 
 estragonFL
 ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 fir needle oilFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 flouve absoluteFR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium oilFL/FR
 geranyl acetateFL/FR
 grapefruit pentanolFR
 green acetateFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 hay absoluteFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl formateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl propionateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hexyl salicylateFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
 hyacinth etherFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 immortelle absoluteFL/FR
 ionones 
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
 laurel leaf oilFL/FR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 leerallFR
 lemon oilFL/FR
 lime oilFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 marine pyridineFR
 marjoram oilFL/FR
 melilot absoluteFR
 melissa oilFL
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
 methyl cyclopentenoloneFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl heptenoneFL/FR
 methyl ionones 
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 muguet carboxaldehydeFR
 musks 
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 neryl acetateFL/FR
 nonanalFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 nopyl acetateFR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 olibanum oilFL/FR
 orange oilFL/FR
 orange oil bitterFL/FR
 orangeflower absoluteFL/FR
 orris pyridineFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 peony alcoholFR
 peppermint oilFL/FR
 petitgrain oilFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 pimento berry oilFL/FR
 pine needle oilFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose absoluteFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 sage oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 spruce oilFL/FR
 styralyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl acetateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tetrahydromyrcenolFR
 thyme undecaneFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
gamma-undecalactoneFL/FR
 vanilla absoluteFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
 verymossFR
 vetiver oilFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 woody acetateFR
 woody amyleneFR
 ylang ylang oilFL/FR

potential uses :
 a suma
 agate
 alpine bouquet
 amber
 ambrene
 ambrosia
 angel
 balsam
 bayberry
 blue grass
 blue mist
 bouquet
 buckingham flowers
 chypre
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 cologne
 couronne de fleurs
 emeraude
 fern fougere
 fir
 floral
 florida breeze
 florida soap
 forest
 forest pine forest
 fruit
 grass sweet grass
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heather
 herbal
 hollyberry
 jicky
 lavandin
 lavender
 maja
 millefleurs
 orchid
 oriental
 passion fruit
 pine
 pine needle
 presence
 reseda mignonette
 sandalwood
 shalimar
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 vanilla
 west end
 windsor soap
 wintergreen
 woody
 yew
 ylang ylang cananga

natural occurrence in :    note
 lavandula angustifolia S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 02/21/2010