EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

myrtle oil
myrtus communis leaf oil

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:myrtus communis leaf oil
CAS Number: 8008-46-6
FDA UNII:4ZP3Q1OY08
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm: MYRTLE, OIL (MYRTUS COMMUNIS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.94000 to 0.98000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.822 to 8.155
Refractive Index:1.50110 to 1.51600 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:+22.00 to +27.00
Acid Value: 2.00 max. KOH/g
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 7.061 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium
fresh fruity spicy allspice camphoreous floral herbal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. fresh fruity spicy allspice camphor floral herbal
Luebke, William tgsc, (1988)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Flavor Type: spicy
spicy
Taste Description: spicy
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Myrtle Essential oil Tunisia
Odor: herbaceous, camphorated
Use: Myrtle is a small, bushy shrub with lovely, pristine, and fragrant spring flowers. Sharing the same botanical family as the giant eucalyptus, clove tree, and even trees such as niaouli, tea tree, and cajeput, myrtle is the only European Myrtaceae representative. Highly regarded in days of old, myrtle was a sacred plant for the Greeks, Romans, Egyptians, and Hebrews and, being just as revered as laurel, myrtle branches were also braided into crowns to celebrate the triumphs of victorious Roman generals. The entire plant is aromatic and its leaves are distilled to produce an herbaceous, camphorated essential oil. The fragrance can be found in the famous “Eau d’Ange,” a hydrosol made from its leafy branches.
Harvest Calendar
Augustus Oils
Myrtle Oil
Services
Berjé
Myrtle Oil
Happening at Berje
Bontoux
MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL
Bristol Botanicals
Myrtle essential oil Myrtus communis
CG Herbals
Myrtle EO
Charabot
Myrtle green Corsican organic oil
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Aromatic, woody, fresh, cineol, bitter, juniperus and leathery notes
Charabot
Myrtle oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, fresh
Creatingperfume.com
Myrtle
Diffusions Aromatiques
MYRTE HE RECTIFIEE SHEDAM
Diffusions Aromatiques
MYRTE TUNISIE HUILE ESSENTIELLE
Elixens America
Myrtle Essential Oil Tunisia
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
MYRTLE OIL FIRMENICH 118801
Odor: CAMPHOR-LIKE, SPICY, FRESH
Ernesto Ventós
MYRTLE OIL
Odor: BITTER, ASTRINGENT
Excellentia International
Myrtle Oil
Floral concept
Myrte Oil Rectified
Global Essence
Myrtle Oil Organic
Global Essence
Myrtle Oil
Hermitage Oils
Myrtle Essential Oil
The Vault
Indenta Group
Lemon Myrtle
India Essential Oils
Myrtle Oil
Indukern F&F
MYRTLE OIL
Odor: FRESH, AROMATIC, FRUITY, CAMPHORATED
Jiangyin Healthway
Myrtle Oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Myrtle Oil
Liberty Natural Products
MYRTLE CINEOLE TYPE SPAIN
Liberty Natural Products
MYRTLE LINALOOL TYPE TURKEY
Lluch Essence
MYRTLE ALBANIA TYPE OIL
Lluch Essence
MYRTLE TUNISIA TYPE OIL
Moellhausen
MYRTLE EO
Odor: fresh, terpenic, herbaceous
Flavor: fresh, slightly fruity
Penta International
MYRTLE OIL, Kosher
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Myrtle Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Myrtle Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Myrtle Oil
Robertet
Myrtle Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
Myrtle green Corsican organic oil
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Aromatic, woody, fresh, cineol, bitter, juniperus and leathery notes
Robertet
Myrtle oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, fresh
SRS Aromatics
MYRTLE OIL TUNISIA RECTIFIED
Taytonn
Myrtle Oil Tunisia Rectified
The John D. Walsh Company
Myrtle Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Myrtle Oil
Odor: Characteristic, fragrant
The Lermond Company
Myrtle Oil P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Myrtle - Linalool Type - (Turkey)
Odor: fresh strong sweet fresh fruity camphor floral herbal
The Perfumers Apprentice
Myrtle Green wild (Albania) J.Steele
White Lotus Aromatics
Myrtle, cineole-rich essential oil
Odor: resh, warm, green, delicately sweet, herbaceous-medicinal bouquet with a pungent, spicy undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in sacred essences, herbal notes, colognes, aromatherapy blends, spice accords.
White Lotus Aromatics
Myrtle, linalool-rich essential oil
Odor: fresh, green, camphoraceous, herbaceous bouquet with a spicy, medicinal undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in sacred essences, herbal accords, colognes, incense notes, garland perfumes.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37 - Irritating to eyes and respiratory system.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-mouse LD50 2230 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: TREMOR SKIN AND APPENDAGES (SKIN): HAIR: OTHER BEHAVIORAL: CHANGES IN MOTOR ACTIVITY (SPECIFIC ASSAY)
Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 335, 1979.

oral-rat LD50 3800 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: SOMNOLENCE (GENERAL DEPRESSED ACTIVITY)
Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology. Vol. 45, Pg. 264, 1978.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-guinea pig LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 21, Pg. 869, 1983.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
methyl eugenol Max. Found: <4.00 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
citronellol Max. Found: <0.30 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <0.70 % and Reason: Sensitization
geraniol Max. Found: <0.80 % and Reason: Sensitization
carvone Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8008-46-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
myrtus communis leaf oil
Chemidplus:0008008466
 
References:
 myrtus communis leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8008-46-6
Pubchem (sid):135347361
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
fresh carbaldehyde
FR
lily pentanal
FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
N/i-
tridecanal
FR
anisic
amyl furoate
FL/FR
ethyl para-anisate
FL/FR
3-
pentyl bicyclo[3.2.1]-6-octen-2-one
FR
balsamic
abies alba cone oil
FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil france
FL/FR
buttery
2,3-
heptane dione
FL/FR
camphoreous
2,6-
dimethyl-3-oxatricyclo(4.2.1.0*2,4*)nonane
FR
eucalyptus polybractea oil
FR
hinoki leaf oil
FR
caramellic
5-
ethyl-2,3,4,5-tetramethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
beta-
bisabolol
FL/FR
dimyrcetol (IFF)
FR
2-
ethyl-1-hexanol
FL/FR
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
lime oil distilled mexico
FL/FR
lime pyran
FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. california
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. florida
FL/FR
panax quinquefolius root tincture
FL/FR
beta-
sinensal
FL/FR
tangerine acetate
FR
tangerine nitrile
FR
coconut
tetrahydrojasmone
FR
earthy
geosmin
FL/FR
pinus sylvestris leaf absolute
FL/FR
ethereal
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl angelate
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
cassis cyclohexene
FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
freesia specialty
FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
menthadienyl formate
FR
methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
muguet carbinol
FL/FR
muguet octadienol
FR
myrcenol
FL/FR
nonan-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
rhodinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
rose absolute pentanol
FR
rose carboxylate
FR
souroubea specialty
FR
surfleurs d'oranger oil
FL/FR
tea acetate
FR
undecanal dimethyl acetal
FR
(E)-2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil III
FL/FR
fresh
fresh & clean fragrance
FR
fruity
amyl isovalerate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
para-
anisyl propionate
FL/FR
balsam specialty
FR
cherry propanol
FL/FR
1,4-
diethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
1,4-
dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)oct-3-yl acetate
FR
1,4-
dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octan-3-dioxolane
FR
ethyl (R)-2-hydroxy-4-methyl pentanoate
FR
ethyl (S)-2-hydroxy-4-methyl pentanoate
FR
ethyl 2-hydroxy-4-methyl valerate
FR
eucalyptus staigeriana oil
FR
fleuramone (IFF)
FR
hexyl acetate
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl isovalerate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
octen-1-ol
FL/FR
strawberry furanone butyrate
FL/FR
2-
undecenal
FL/FR
cis-
woody acetate
FR
xanthoxylum fruit oil
FR
green
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
herbal cyclohexane
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl propionate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexenyl methyl ether
FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
magnolia flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(2-
methoxy-1-methyl butyl) benzene
FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
(E)-2-
octen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl acetal
FR
3-
propyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-6-octen-2-one
FR
iso
propyl phenyl propionaldehyde
FR
thuja occidentalis leaf absolute
FR
2,4,8-
trimethyl-5-oxatricyclo(6.2.1.0*2,6*)undecane
FR
herbal
iso
amyl heptanoate
FL/FR
artemisia ludoviciana oil
FR
bornyl salicylate
FR
buchu mercaptan acetate
FL/FR
butyl levulinate
FL/FR
chamomile propionate
FR
chamomile valerate
FR
(R)-(+)-
citronellal
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
cuminyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl crotonate
FL/FR
beta-
elemene
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
ocimene oxirane
FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary specialty
FR
rue oil
FL/FR
rue oil cuba
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil egypt
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
tagete oil turkey
FL/FR
tagete oil zambia
FL/FR
terpineols (unspec.) (mixed isomers)
FL/FR
tricyclodecenyl isobutyrate
FR
tricyclodecenyl propionate
FR
honey
methyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
marine
ozone propanal
FR
minty
peppermint oil america
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
orris
orris capronate
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) sri lauka
FL/FR
2,5-
dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-2-octen-3-yl acetate + 1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-2-octen-3-yl acetate
FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elsholtzia ciliata oil
FR
eugenyl isovalerate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis fruit oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
(E)-
propyl 2-furan acrylate
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
waxy
(E)-2-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
cedrene
FL/FR
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-5-methyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
1,4-
dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octan-3-one
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
patchouli absolute
FR
spicy pentanone
FL/FR
vetiver oil fractions
FR
vetiveryl formate
FR
yeasty
beer CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
iso
amyl angelate
FL/FR
amyl furoate
FL/FR
amyl isovalerate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl propionate
FL/FR
benzyl methyl tiglate
FL
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
cedrene
FL/FR
(R)-(+)-
citronellal
FL/FR
cuminyl acetate
FL/FR
(±)-(cis+trans)-1,2-
dihydroperillaldehyde
FL
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl crotonate
FL/FR
beta-
elemene
FL/FR
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
5-
ethyl-2,3,4,5-tetramethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
FL/FR
2-
ethyl-5-methyl furan
FL
eugenyl isovalerate
FL/FR
geosmin
FL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-
hexadien-1-ol
FL
(E)-3-
hexen-1-yl crotonate
FL
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
laurus nobilis fruit oil
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
magnolia flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl (E)-2-decenoate
FL
methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)
FL/FR
myrcenol
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
nonan-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
pinus sylvestris leaf absolute
FL/FR
beta-
sinensal
FL/FR
surfleurs d'oranger oil
FL/FR
terpineols (unspec.) (mixed isomers)
FL/FR
4,4'-
thiobis-2-butanone
FL
(E)-2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil france
FL/FR
althaea officinalis root tincture
FL
hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoate
FL
panax quinquefolius root tincture
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
anise
ethyl para-anisate
FL/FR
balsamic
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
buttery
2,3-
heptane dione
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
caramellic
5-
ethyl-3,4,5,6-tetramethyl cyclohexen-2-one
FL
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
beta-
bisabolol
FL/FR
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
lime oil distilled mexico
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. california
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. florida
FL/FR
cooling
peppermint oil america
FL/FR
creamy
althaea officinalis root extract
FL
2,4-
heptadienal
FL
earthy
panax quinquefolius root extract
FL
fatty
2-
ethyl-1-hexanol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
octen-1-ol
FL/FR
2,4-
undecadienal
FL
floral
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
muguet carbinol
FL/FR
rhodinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil III
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
buchu mercaptan acetate
FL/FR
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
cherry propanol
FL/FR
hexyl acetate
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl isovalerate
FL/FR
(E)-
propyl 2-furan acrylate
FL/FR
spicy pentanone
FL/FR
strawberry furanone butyrate
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
tagete oil turkey
FL/FR
tagete oil zambia
FL/FR
green
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl propionate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
(E)-2-
octen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
herbal
iso
amyl heptanoate
FL/FR
butyl levulinate
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rue oil
FL/FR
rue oil cuba
FL/FR
tagete oil egypt
FL/FR
minty
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
orris
orris capronate
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
para-
anisyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) sri lauka
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
galangal root oleoresin
FL
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
waxy
2-
undecenal
FL/FR
yeasty
beer CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRaldehydic
FRherbal
FRmyrtle oil replacer
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 myrtle
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 mirtle oil
 myrte oil rectified
 myrtle balkans fraction oil
 myrtle cineole type spain
 myrtle EO
 myrtle EO rect
 myrtle ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 myrtle essential oil
 myrtle essential oil tunisia
 myrtle green corsican organic oil
 myrtle linalool type turkey
 myrtle oil
 myrtle oil iron free
 myrtle oil organic
 myrtle oil organic + NOP
 myrtle oil tunisia rectified
 myrtle oil tunisian
 myrtle, cineole-rich essential oil
 myrtle, linalool-rich essential oil
 myrtus communis leaf oil
 myrtus oerstedeana leaf oil
 myrtus sparsifolia leaf oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Empirical prediction and validation of antibacterial inhibitory effects of various plant essential oils on common pathogenic bacteria.
PubMed:Antileishmanial and Cytotoxic Effects of Essential Oil and Methanolic Extract of Myrtus communis L.
PubMed:Evaluation of Repellency Effect of Essential Oils of Satureja khuzestanica (Carvacrol), Myrtus communis (Myrtle), Lavendula officinalis and Salvia sclarea using Standard WHO Repellency Tests.
PubMed:Myrtus communis L. as source of a bioactive and safe essential oil.
PubMed:Synergistic effect of Myrtus communis L. essential oils and conventional antibiotics against multi-drug resistant Acinetobacter baumannii wound isolates.
PubMed:Chemical constituent and antimicrobial effect of essential oil from Myrtus communis leaves on microorganisms involved in persistent endodontic infection compared to two common endodontic irrigants: An in vitro study.
PubMed:Antibacterial activity of the essential oils of myrtle leaves against Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae.
PubMed:Anxiolytic-like effects and mechanism of (-)-myrtenol: a monoterpene alcohol.
PubMed:Effects of feeding plant-derived agents on the colonization of Campylobacter jejuni in broiler chickens.
PubMed:Antifungal, anti-biofilm and adhesion activity of the essential oil of Myrtus communis L. against Candida species.
PubMed:Inhibitory activity of Myrtus communis oil on some clinically isolated oral pathogens.
PubMed:Myrtus communis essential oil: chemical composition and antimicrobial activities against food spoilage pathogens.
PubMed:Assessing the Antimicrobial Effect of the Essential Oil of Myrtus communis on the Clinical Isolates of Porphyromonas gingivalis: An in vitro Study.
PubMed:Effects of herbal essential oil mixture as a dietary supplement on egg production in quail.
PubMed:UPLC-QTOF/MS for a rapid characterisation of phenolic compounds from leaves of Myrtus communis L.
PubMed:Antimicrobial activity of essential oils and five terpenoid compounds against Campylobacter jejuni in pure and mixed culture experiments.
PubMed:New compounds, chemical composition, antifungal activity and cytotoxicity of the essential oil from Myrtus nivellei Batt. & Trab., an endemic species of Central Sahara.
PubMed:Chemical variability of Algerian Myrtus communis L.
PubMed:Physicochemical and phytochemical standardization of berries of Myrtus communis Linn.
PubMed:Anti-plasmodial and insecticidal activities of the essential oils of aromatic plants growing in the Mediterranean area.
PubMed:Bioinformatical and in vitro approaches to essential oil-induced matrix metalloproteinase inhibition.
PubMed:Biochemical compositional and technological characterizations of black and white myrtle ( Myrtus communis L.) fruits.
PubMed:Essential oil of Myrtus communis inhibits inflammation in rats by reducing serum IL-6 and TNF-alpha.
PubMed:Chemical composition and fumigant toxicity of some essential oils against Ephestia kuehniella.
PubMed:Essential oil composition and antiradical activity of the oil of Iraq plants.
PubMed:Secondary metabolites and bioactivities of Myrtus communis.
PubMed:Myrtus communis berry color morphs: a comparative analysis of essential oils, fatty acids, phenolic compounds, and antioxidant activities.
PubMed:Repellency Effects of Essential Oils of Myrtle (Myrtus communis), Marigold (Calendula officinalis) Compared with DEET against Anopheles stephensi on Human Volunteers.
PubMed:Composition and chemical variability of leaf oil of Myrtus communis from north-eastern Algeria.
PubMed:Evaluation of the Antimicrobial Properties of the Essential Oil of Myrtus communis L. against Clinical Strains of Mycobacterium spp.
PubMed:Essential oil composition and larvicidal activity of six Mediterranean aromatic plants against the mosquito Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed:Insecticidal activity of the essential oils from different plants against three stored-product insects.
PubMed:Essential oil of Myrtus communis L. as a potential antioxidant and antimutagenic agents.
PubMed:Antioxidant activities of the essential oils and methanol extracts from myrtle (Myrtus communis var. italica L.) leaf, stem and flower.
PubMed:In vitro synergistic efficacy of combination of amphotericin B with Myrtus communis essential oil against clinical isolates of Candida albicans.
PubMed:Nematicidal activity of essential oils and volatiles derived from Portuguese aromatic flora against the pinewood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus.
PubMed:Interventions for cutaneous molluscum contagiosum.
PubMed:Anti-biofilm properties of Satureja hortensis L. essential oil against periodontal pathogens.
PubMed:Efficacy of myrtle oil against Salmonella Typhimurium on fresh produce.
PubMed:In vitro activity of essential oil of Myrtus communis L. against Helicobacter pylori.
PubMed:Essential oil composition of two myrtus communis L. varieties grown in North Tunisia.
PubMed:Effects of in vivo antioxidant enzyme activities of myrtle oil in normoglycaemic and alloxan diabetic rabbits.
PubMed:Biochemical activities of Iranian Mentha piperita L. and Myrtus communis L. essential oils.
PubMed:Chemical composition of volatiles in Sardinian myrtle (Myrtus communis L.) alcoholic extracts and essential oils.
PubMed:Bacterial colonization of the phyllosphere of mediterranean perennial species as influenced by leaf structural and chemical features.
PubMed:Anti-genotoxic and free-radical scavenging activities of extracts from (Tunisian) Myrtus communis.
PubMed:Hypoglycaemic effects of myrtle oil in normal and alloxan-diabetic rabbits.
PubMed:Essential oil of Australian lemon myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) in the treatment of molluscum contagiosum in children.
PubMed:Toxicity of Australian essential oil Backhousia citriodora (lemon myrtle). Part 2. Absorption and histopathology following application to human skin.
PubMed:Antimutagenic activity of aqueous extracts and essential oil isolated from Myrtus communis.
PubMed:Insecticidal properties of essential plant oils against the mosquito Culex pipiens molestus (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed:Toxicity of Australian essential oil Backhousia citriodora (Lemon myrtle). Part 1. Antimicrobial activity and in vitro cytotoxicity.
PubMed:Oral toxicity of an essential oil from myrtle and adaptive liver stimulation.
 
Notes:
Among the numerous perfume plants originating in the Mediterranean countries, is Myrtus Communis, a bush or a small tree that grows wild in Algeria, Corsica, France, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Sardinia, Spain, Tunisia, Turkey, Yugoslavia, etc. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs in some places, the flowers, which are highly fragrant, are also included. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. myrtus communis, myrtaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy