snake root oil canada
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Canadian snakeroot is first uprooted: the rhizomes are cleaned, dried, and cornminuted with water prior to undergoing steam distillation.
name :asarum canadense l. root oil
cas number :8016-69-1
fema number :3023
 
 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :172.510

organoleptics :
odor type :spicy
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
spicy ginger

properties :
appearence :yellow to yellow brown clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.94700 to 0.99800 @ 15.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.896 to 8.321
refractive index :1.48400 to 1.50100 @ 20.00 °C.
acid value : 6.00  max.  KOH/g
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    4480.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 16, Pg. 869, 1978.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA critical Effect :Potential carcinogenic activity
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
eugenol<0.70 %Sensitizer
geraniol<2.20 %Sensitizer
methyl eugenol<44.00 %Potential carcinogenic activity
recommendation for snake root oil canada usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for snake root oil canada usage levels up to :
  10.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
SCCNFP :opinion
 
 
 
 asarum canadense l. root oil
chemidplus :008016691
EPA Substance Registry Services :8016-69-1

references :
 asarum canadense l. root oil
pubchem :204377

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
synonyms :
 asarum canadense l. root oil canada
 wild ginger root oil (asarum canadense) canada

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 atractylis root oil
 galangal root oil
 ginger oleoresin
 ginger oleoresin
 ginger root absolute
 ginger root oil
 ginger root oil brazil
 ginger root oil CO2 extract
 ginger root oil CO2 extract australia
 ginger root oil cochin
 ginger root oil terpeneless africa
 hotrienol
 spikenard oil
 turmeric oil
 zingerone

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 pepper



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009