labdanum oil
volatile oil obtained from the leaves of the labdanum, cistus ladaniferus l., cistaceae
 
Notes:
Cistus Oil (so-called) is the essential oil which is steam distilled from the crude "gum" labdanum, collected almost exclusively in Spain. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cistus ladaniferus, cistaceae.
  • Bontoux
    • Bontoux SAS
      Major international supplier
      Major international Producer of aromatic ingredients for the production of fragrances, flavors, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and Aromathopy.
      Bontoux Inc. was established in 1993 to directly service our North American clientele. The facility primarily serves as a Sales Customer Service, Repacking and Distribution Center for our customers in North America.
      Email: Information
      US Email: Information
      Email: Sales
      US Email: Sales
      Voice: + 33.(0)4.75.28.64.64
      Fax: + 33.(0)4.75.28.60.32
      US Voice: + 1.908.755.4800
      US Fax: + 1.908.755.4844
      Facebook
      Instagram
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      LABDANUM ESSENTIAL OIL
       
  • Global Essence
    • Global Essence Inc.
      Preferred Partner
      Accommodate each customers unique needs.
      Global Essence was founded in 1993 as a two person operation servicing regional customers in the New York/ New Jersey area. In the twenty years since, it has grown into a multinational operation with offices in the US, UK, and Singapore. These offices allow Global to provide regional support to its customers worldwide. As the world continues become more connected, this approach positions Global to continue to offer the highest quality products and experience to all of its customers.
      Email: Info
      US Email: Info
      Voice: +44 (0) 1279 876666
      Fax: +44 (0)1279 876646
      US Voice: 001 732 677 1100
      US Fax: 001 732 677 1107
      Blog
      Press Release
      News
      Product(s):
      Labdanum Oil
       
  • Hermitage Oils
    • Neroli S.R.L. T/A Hermitage Oils
      Perfumery and Aromatherapy materials since 1979
      Hermitage Oils, the true home of essential oils!
      Hermitage Oils offers a selection of Absolutes, Essential Oils, Natural Isolates, Aroma Chemicals, CO2 Extracts, Ethanol Tinctures, and Extraits by Enfleurage.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Facebook
      The Vault
      Product(s):
      Amber Sweetie Essential Oil
      Adam Michael has this to say “Wow what a material, amber warm with sticky sweet medicinal qualities oozing within the top notes. The heart and base notes are lashings and lashings of sultry warm ambery charm and a never ending output of animalic-leathery shoe shop nuances. The longevity, the body, the intensity, the consistency, it is simply breath taking – lasting weeks on the smelling strip and several hours on the skin.
       
       
  • Lluch Essence
    • Lluch Essence S.L.
      A family company dedicated to sales and distribution
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality.
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality make LLUCH ESSENCE S.L. one of Europe’s references when it comes to essential oils and aroma chemicals, and it is now well known all around the world.
      Email: Info
      Voice: 34 93 379 38 49
      Fax: 34 93 370 65 04
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      LABDANUM DEC. OIL
       
  • Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
    • Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils, Inc.
      EXCEPTIONAL Flavor and Fragrance Ingredients.
      Phoenix sources the finest flavor and fragrance ingredients for its customers.
      Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils LLC was founded in 1994, grounded in a simple set of core values: provide top-quality products, cost-effective pricing and personalized attention to all our customers. After two decades, we remain committed to those values. With extensive market knowledge of our products, we anticipate, as opposed to merely react, to industry challenges. You can rely on us for all your flavor and fragrance ingredient needs. Customers benefit from Phoenix's long-standing relationships with experienced and reputable growers, processors and manufacturers in key global locations, who are committed to sustainability and green programs. With a strategically located 80,000 sq-ft facility, customers can rely on Phoenix to deliver quality products on time, and cost-effectively.
      Email: EU Info
      US Email: Info
      US Email: Sales
      Voice: +44(0) 208 532 1022
      Fax: +44(0) 208 532 1023
      US Voice: 201-784-6100
      US Fax: 201-784-8566
      Global Reach
      Product(s):
      Labdanum Oil
       
  • Treatt
    • R C Treatt and Co Ltd
      Innovative ingredient solutions
      World-leading innovative ingredient solutions provider for the flavour, fragrance and FMCG industries.
      We offer innovative and trend-setting product concepts for our customers, collaborating with them to create true value for their products.
      Email: Enquiries
      US Email: Enquiries
      Voice: +44 (0) 1284 702500
      Fax: +44 (0) 1284 703809
      US Voice: +1 863 668 9500
      US Fax: +1 863 668 3388
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Youtube
      News
      Product(s):
      Labdanum Oil
       
  • Zanos
    • Zanos
      Extensive Network
      Consulting, sourcing and distribution of aroma chemicals, perfume ingredients, fragrance ingredients and speciality chemicals.
      Following a corporate career spanning almost 20 years with Bush Boake Allen, Henkel, Bunzl and Amersham International, Zanos was formed by Julian Sarkar in 2000 to bring together best knowledge, contact networks and experience of the flavour and fragrance and speciality chemicals markets.
      Email: Info
      Email: Lisa Senior
      Voice: +44 (0) 1565 755899
      Fax: +44 (0) 1565 755799
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Blog
      Distribution
      Sourcing
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      Labdanum Oil
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Fragrance Demo Formulas    Flavor Demo Formulas
Name: cistus ladaniferus l. oil
CAS Number: 8016-26-0 
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FEMA Number: 2609  labdanum oil
FDA Mainterm: LABDANUM, OIL (CISTUS SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: yellow brown to brown clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.86800 to 0.89900 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.223 to  7.481
Refractive Index: 1.49200 to 1.50700 @  20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 189.00 °F. TCC ( 87.22 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 724.3 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 cream
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 soap
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: amber
 
Odor Strength: high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 
Substantivity: 400 Hour(s)
 
 dry  woody old wood  amber  ambergris  balsamic  labdanum  spicy  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
dry old wood amber ambergris balsam labdanum spicy
Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)
 
 
Flavor Type: amber
 
 labdanum  
Taste Description:
labdanum
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: emollients
masking agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Artiste
Labdanum Oil
Bontoux
LABDANUM ESSENTIAL OIL
Bristol Botanicals
Labdanum essential oil Cistus ladaniferus, Spain
Diffusions Aromatiques
CISTE MAROC HUILE ESSENTIELLE
Global Essence
Labdanum Oil
Hermitage Oils
Amber Sweetie Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Wow what a material, amber warm with sticky sweet medicinal qualities oozing within the top notes. The heart and base notes are lashings and lashings of sultry warm ambery charm and a never ending output of animalic-leathery shoe shop nuances. The longevity, the body, the intensity, the consistency, it is simply breath taking lasting weeks on the smelling strip and several hours on the skin.
The Vault
Liberty Natural Products
LABDANUM ∼ ROCKROSE SPAIN
Lluch Essence
LABDANUM DEC. OIL
Payand Betrand
Ambernote HTC
For fragrance use
Payand Betrand
Ambernote Molecular Distillation
For fragrance use
Payand Betrand
Ambernote
For fragrance use
Payand Betrand
Labdanum Cistus colourless Oil France
For fragrance use
Payand Betrand
Labdanum Cistus concentrated Oil France
For fragrance use
Payand Betrand
Labdanum Molecular distillation France
For fragrance use
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Labdanum Oil
Treatt
Labdanum Oil
Zanos
Labdanum Oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50  8980 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 14, Pg. 335, 1976.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
geraniol Max. Found: <1.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for labdanum oil usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -0.75000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.41000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -0.78000
fruit ices: -0.78000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -2.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8016-26-0
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 cistus ladaniferus l. oil
Chemidplus: 0008016260
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 cistus ladaniferus l. oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8016-26-0
Pubchem (sid): 135327668
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
Wikipedia2: View2
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 amber romance fragranceFR
aldehydic
 decanal (aldehyde C-10)FL/FR
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
2-methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)FL/FR
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
amber
(Z)-abienolFL/FR
 acetoxymethyl isolongifoleneFR
 amber acetateFR
 amber butanolFR
 amber caraneFR
 amber cyclohexanolFR
sports amber fragranceFR
 amber naphthofuranFL/FR
 amber specialtyFR
 amber spiroleneFR
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
 ambermax 50 (Givaudan)FR
 ambreinFR
 ambreine specialtyFR
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
 ambroxideFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus absolute resinFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinFR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
 cistus twig/leaf concreteFR
 formoxymethyl isolongifoleneFR
 hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpgFR
 labdanum absoluteFL/FR
 labdanum gum extract ethyl esterFR
 labdanum resin (cistus spp.)FR
 labdanum resin oil (cistus spp.)FR
 labdanum specialtyFR
animal
 ambergris tincture replacerFR
 animal carbolactoneFR
 costus valerolactoneFR
balsamic
 amyl cinnamateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 artemisia annua herb oil bulgariaFL/FR
 balsam ketoneFR
sumatra benzoin absoluteFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-bisaboleneFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 butyl benzoateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl benzoateFL/FR
 cistus leaf oilFR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir carboxylateFR
 fir needle oil siberiaFL/FR
 geranyl cinnamateFR
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
 mastic gum resinFR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl hydrogenated rosinateFR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrrh oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
 opoponax resinoid (balsamodendron kafal)FR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl cinnamateFL/FR
black poplar bud oleoresinFL/FR
 sclareolFL/FR
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
bitter
 gentian absoluteFL/FR
caramellic
 mesitene lactoneFR
citrus
2-cyclohexyl-4-methyl-1,3-oxathiane 
bitter orange peel oilFL/FR
dusty
 woody furanFR
earthy
 pinus sylvestris leaf absoluteFL/FR
fatty
 decanolFL/FR
floral
 amyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 floral undecenoneFR
 gardenia oxideFR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)FL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 orris pyridine 25% IPMFR
 peony alcoholFR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
 primrose fragranceFR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
fresh
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
fruity
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
 balsam specialtyFR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
1-(3,3-dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehydeFR
 green acetateFR
alpha-ionyl ethyl ether 
 valeriana officinalis root extractFL/FR
 xanthoxylum fruit oilFR
green
 galbanum oilFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglateFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
2,4-ivy carbaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)FR
 oakmoss oilFR
3-phenyl propionaldehydeFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
delta-cadinene 
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 clary specialtyFR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 herbal careneFR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 nopyl acetateFR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
beta-pineneFL/FR
 romanalFR
marine
 marine pyridineFR
minty
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
mossy
 moss specialtyFR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 oriental specialtyFR
 treemoss absoluteFR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
musk
 dehydro beta-linaloolFL/FR
 juniper lactoneFL/FR
6,6,10,10-tetramethyl-5,7,8,9,10,10a-hexahydro-6H-6a,9-methanobenzo[H]quinazoline 
oily
 mcp acetateFR
opoponax
 opoponax resinoid replacerFR
powdery
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 midnight passion fragranceFR
spicy
 amyl isoeugenolFR
 angelica seed absoluteFL/FR
 bay leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
(Z)-cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oleoresinFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl benzoateFL/FR
 mace oil CO2 extractFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oil CO2 extractFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
black poplar bud absoluteFR
 walnut leaf oilFR
annus wormwood oil vietnamFL/FR
sweet
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
terpenic
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
 cypress leaf oilFR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
thujonic
 cistus cyclohexanoneFL/FR
tonka
 coumarinFR
 deertongue absoluteFR
 dihydrocoumarin replacerFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
1-dodecanolFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
1-undecanolFL/FR
woody
 acetyl cedreneFR
 agarwood specialtyFR
 amber carbinolFR
 amber dioxaneFR
 amber formateFR
 amber pentadecaneFR
 bruyere root absoluteFR
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
atlas cedarwood absoluteFR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
 cedarwood oil alcoholsFL/FR
 cedarwood oil texas fractionsFR
 cedrela wood oilFR
alpha-cedrene epoxideFR
 cedrenyl acetateFR
 cedrol methyl etherFR
 cedryl formateFR
 cedryl methyl etherFR
 cistus ladaniferus gumFR
 cistus twig/leaf absoluteFR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
2-decalinyl formateFR
 dragons blood fragranceFR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 frankincense resinoid replacerFR
 georgywoodFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
 guaieneFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 hinoki root oilFR
(1R,4S,5S,9R)-1-hydroxy-1,4,7,7,9-pentamethyl spiro(4.5)decan-2-one 
8-hydroxy-5-isopropyl-8-methyl-non-6-en-2-one 
 hydroxyambranFR
 incense specialtyFR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 labdanum concreteFR
 labdanum ethanoneFR
 labdanum oleoresinFL/FR
 labdanum twig oilFR
 louro brasileiro wood oilFR
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 methyl vetivateFR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxoleFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli fractionsFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 patchouli oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 patchouli oil molecular distilledFL/FR
 patchouli woody amber fragranceFR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)FR
 santallFR
 sclarene 
 sclareolideFL/FR
 tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanolFR
 thujopsis dolabrata wood oilFR
 tobacarol (IFF)FR
 vetiver oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 vetiver specialtyFR
 woody acetateFR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 woody cyclohexanoneFR
 woody dioxolaneFR
 woody etherFR
 woody nonane (ethoxy)FR
 woody octeneFR
 woody propanolFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
 ambroxideFL/FR
 amyl benzoateFL/FR
 artemisia annua herb oil bulgariaFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
alpha-bisaboleneFL/FR
 butyl benzoateFL/FR
delta-cadinene 
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 cedarwood oil alcoholsFL/FR
(Z)-cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl benzoateFL/FR
 cistus cyclohexanoneFL/FR
2-cyclohexyl-4-methyl-1,3-oxathiane 
 dehydro beta-linaloolFL/FR
 eugenyl benzoateFL/FR
 gentian absoluteFL/FR
(1R,4S,5S,9R)-1-hydroxy-1,4,7,7,9-pentamethyl spiro(4.5)decan-2-one 
8-hydroxy-5-isopropyl-8-methyl-non-6-en-2-one 
alpha-ionyl ethyl ether 
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
 pinus sylvestris leaf absoluteFL/FR
black poplar bud oleoresinFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 sclarene 
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
6,6,10,10-tetramethyl-5,7,8,9,10,10a-hexahydro-6H-6a,9-methanobenzo[H]quinazoline 
aldehydic
1-undecanolFL/FR
amber
 amber naphthofuranFL/FR
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus absolute resinFL/FR
 labdanum absoluteFL/FR
balsamic
 amyl cinnamateFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir needle oil siberiaFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrrh oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
 styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)FL
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
camphoreous
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
cherry
 heliotropinFL/FR
citrus
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
bitter orange peel oilFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
fatty
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
floral
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)FL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
fruity
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
para-anisyl acetateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
 valeriana officinalis root extractFL/FR
greasy
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
green
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglateFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
2,4-ivy carbaldehydeFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
3-phenyl propionaldehydeFL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
medicinal
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
minty
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
musk
 juniper lactoneFL/FR
orris
 costus root oilFL
phenolic
2-hydroxyisophoroneFL
pine
beta-pineneFL/FR
smoky
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
soapy
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
1-dodecanolFL/FR
spicy
 angelica seed absoluteFL/FR
 bay leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
sumatra benzoin absoluteFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oleoresinFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 mace oil CO2 extractFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oil CO2 extractFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl cinnamateFL/FR
annus wormwood oil vietnamFL/FR
sweet
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
terpenic
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 decanal (aldehyde C-10)FL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
2-methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)FL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
woody
(Z)-abienolFL/FR
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaieneFL/FR
 labdanum oleoresinFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 patchouli oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 patchouli oil molecular distilledFL/FR
 sclareolFL/FR
 sclareolideFL/FR
 vetiver oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 abroniaFR
 aldehydicFR
 amberFR
 ambergrisFR
 ambreine 
 animalFR
 balsamFR
 bark 
 cascarillaFL/FR
 chamomileFR
 chypreFR
 cigar box 
 cistusFL/FR
 dahlia 
 daisyFR
 daphneFR
 deertongueFR
 dogwoodFR
 fern fougereFR
 fir 
 fir balsamFR
 fir needle pine needleFL/FR
 flouveFR
 flouve blossom 
 forestFR
 forest pine forestFR
 frankincense olibanumFR
 galangalFL/FR
 gardeniaFR
 genet genista broomFR
 ginger whiteFR
 grass sweetFR
 guaiacwoodFL/FR
 habubaFR
 hay new mown hay foin coupeFR
 heatherFR
 incenseFR
 labdanumFL/FR
 lavenderFR
 autumnFR
 leatherFR
 lovageFL/FR
 mateFL/FR
 meadow countryFR
 muskFR
 ocean sea 
 opoponaxFL/FR
 orientalFR
 patchouliFR
 pineFR
 pinon coneFR
 powderFR
 saffronFR
 spikenardFL/FR
 tobaccoFR
 tonka beanFR
 valerianFL/FR
 verbenaFR
 violetFR
 wet fields 
 woodruff asperulaFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 cistus ladaniferus
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 ambreine oil (cistus spp.)
 cistus ladaniferus oil
 labdanum essential oil
 labdanum oil
 volatile oil obtained from the leaves of the labdanum, cistus ladaniferus l., cistaceae
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Susceptibility of the multi-drug resistant strain of Enterobacter aerogenes EA289 to the terpene alcohols from Cistus ladaniferus essential oil.
PubMed: Antioxidant activity and chemical content of methanol and ethanol extracts from leaves of rockrose (Cistus ladaniferus).
PubMed: Antihypertensive and endothelium-dependent vasodilator effects of aqueous extract of Cistus ladaniferus.
PubMed: Endosulfan sulfate sorption on natural organic substances.
PubMed: Removal of prioritary pesticides contamining r'mel ground water by using organic waste residues.
PubMed: Regulatory mechanism of food factors in bone metabolism and prevention of osteoporosis.
PubMed: Relaxant effect of aqueous extract of Cistus ladaniferus on rodent intestinal contractions.
PubMed: Antioxidative ability in a linoleic acid oxidation system and scavenging abilities against active oxygen species of enzymatic hydrolysates from pollen Cistus ladaniferus.
PubMed: Platelet anti-aggregant property of some Moroccan medicinal plants.
PubMed: Identification of some volatile descriptors of the rock-rose-like aroma of fortified red wines from douro demarcated region.
PubMed: [Contribution to the study of the essence of Cistus ladaniferus].
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy