cananga oil
Suppliers  Organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Water distilled from the flowers of Cananga Odorata Hook cultivated in Java.
Name - cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas. oil java
CAS Number : 68606-83-7
(EINECS) Number :281-092-1
FEMA Number :2232
 
 
Category :flavor and fragrance agents

EU / EUROPA / FDA / JECFA Information :
FDA Mainterm : CANANGA, OIL (CANANGA ODORATA HOOK. F. AND THOMS.).
FDA Regulation. :FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).

Suppliers :
Berje :cananga oil
Charabot :cananga oil java
Citrus and Allied Essences :Oil Cananga Java
Extra, FCC
Citrus and Allied Essences:Market Report
Fleurchem :cananga oil
Moellhausen :CANANGA JAWA EO
Odor:  floreal, aromatic and woody
Flavor:  slightly floreal-spicy
Payand Betrand :Cananga Oil
Indonesia
Penta :cananga oil
Polarome :CANANGA OIL
FCC
Polarome:Crop calender
SAFC GlobalŪ :Cananga oil
Kosher
Odor:  woody; floral
Treatt :Cananga Oil Java
Treatt:Essential oil world map
Ungerer :Cananga Oil Java Native
FCC

Organoleptics :
Odor Type :floral
Odor Strength :medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %.  
sweet floral balsam woody leather
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
Odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.
Substantivity :116  Hour(s)

Properties :
Appearence :pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
Specific Gravity :0.90600 to 0.92300 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est. : 7.539 to 7.680
Refractive Index :1.49500 to 1.50500 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation :-15.00 to -30.00
Flash Ppoint : 185.00  °F.  TCC  ( 85.00 °C. )

Safety :
Most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24 - Avoid contact with skin.
S 25 - Avoid contact with eyes.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

Safety in Use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
IFRA Critical Effect :Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl benzoate<5.00 %Sensitization
benzyl salicylate<1.00 %Sensitization
eugenol<0.70 %Sensitization
farnesol<2.00 %Sensitization
geraniol<1.50 %Sensitization
methyl eugenol<1.00 %Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :
See Note (1)
0.05 % (1)Category 2 : 0.06 %
Category 3 : 0.27 %Category 4 : 0.80 %
Category 5 : 0.40 %Category 6 :
See Note (1)
1.30 % (1)
Category 7 : 0.10 %Category 8 : 1.80 %
Category 9 : 5.00 %Category 10 : 2.50 %
Category 11 :See Note (2)
 Notes :
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

Recommendation for cananga oil flavor usage levels up to :
  10.0000 ppm in the flavor.

Safety References :
EPI System :view
IFRA :view standard
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas. oil java
(EINECS) Number :281-092-1
RTECS :EX2750000 for cas# 68606-83-7
Chemidplus :068606837
EPA Substance Registry Services :68606-83-7

References :
 
cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas. oil java
Pubchem :199283

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic Uses : masking agents
perfuming agents

Other :
Export Tariff Code :3301.29.6000
CosIng :cosmetic data
FMA :listed
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Synonyms :
 cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas. oil java
 cananga oil
 cananga oil (cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas.) java

Soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil

Insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
 propylene glycol

Stability :
 candle
 non-discoloring in most media
 soap

Potential Blenders :    note
 amyl isoeugenolFR
para-anisyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 benzoin absolute siamFL/FR
 benzoin resin siamFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid siamFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl methyl etherFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 castoreum absoluteFL/FR
 champaca absoluteFR
 cinnamyl butyrateFL/FR
 cinnamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 citronellyl acetoneFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 conifer acetateFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
 cubeb oilFL/FR
 cyclohexyl crotonateCS
 cyclohexyl salicylateFR
 diethyl succinateFL/FR
 dihydrogeranyl linaloolFR
 ethyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 eucalyptus citriodora oilFR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 floral undecenoneFR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 galbanum absoluteFL/FR
 geranyl benzoateFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canandaFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 mate absoluteFL/FR
para-methyl anisoleFL/FR
 methyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamyl alcoholFR
 methyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 muhuhu wood oilFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 peru balsamFL
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl propionateFL/FR
1-phenyl-1-propanolFL/FR
4-phenyl-3-buten-2-olFL/FR
(Z,E)-phytolFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 prenyl benzoateFL/FR
 rose absolute moroccoFL/FR
 sandal cyclopropaneFR
 terpinyl benzoateFR
 tolu balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinoidFR
 tuberose absolute concreteFL/FR
 tuberose absolute pommadeFL/FR
 tuberose acetateFR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 wallflower absoluteFR

Potential Uses :
 balsamFR
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnatFR
 fern fougereFR
 jasminFR
 leatherFR
 lilac lilas syringaFR
 linden blossom limeflower tilleulFR
 mimosaFR
 sandalwoodFR
 violetFR
 ylang ylangFR

Natural Occurrence in :    note
 cananga odorata hook S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/03/2010