lavender oil spike france
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Spike lavender oil, also called Lavender Spike or just Spike Oil is known in France as Aspic. The oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the stout plant, Lavandula Latifolia which, together with true lavender, are the parents of the hybrid Lavandin. The spike or aspic plant grows wild in or around its homeland, the Mediterranean countries, particularly in Spain, France, Yugoslavia, Italy and scattered in many places in North Africa and the eastern Mediterranean countries and islands. Blends well with spice oils.
name :lavandula latifolia v.l. herb oil
cas number :8016-78-2
(EINECS) number :284-290-6
fema number :3033
 
 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :182.20
182.20

Suppliers :
Berje :lavender oil spike
Charabot :spike lavender oil
Fleurchem :lavender oil spike
John D. Walsh :Lavender Spike Oil
Penta :lavender oil spike
FCC
Polarome :SPIKE LAVENDER OIL
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :Spike lavender oil
Kosher
Odor:  floral; vanilla
Takasago :Spike Lavender Oil
Odor:  Camphoraceous, lavender-like
Treatt :Spike Lavender Oil
Ungerer :Lavender Oil Spike
FCC

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 100.00 %.  
camphor eucalyptus fresh herbal lavandin rosemary woody
odor sample from :Ungerer & Company, Inc.
substantivity :184  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.88900 to 0.89600 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.397 to 7.456
refractive index :1.45700 to 1.46900 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-4.50 to +1.00
boiling point : 183.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point : 141.00  °F.  TCC  ( 60.56 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 38 - Irritating to skin.
R 40/22 - Limited evidence of a carcinogenic effect, harmful if swallowed.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 20/21 - When using do not eat, drink or smoke.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    3800.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
eugenol<0.10 %Sensitizer
geraniol<0.60 %Sensitizer
recommendation for lavender oil spike france usage levels up to :
  0.2000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for lavender oil spike france usage levels up to :
  50.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Eugenol )
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
WISER :UN 1993
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 lavandula latifolia v.l. herb oil
(EINECS) number :284-290-6
RTECS :WG9060000 for 8016-78-2
chemidplus :008016782
EPA Substance Registry Services :8016-78-2

references :
 lavandula latifolia v.l. herb oil
pubchem :204380

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1983)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
Household Products : Search
synonyms :
 aspic oil (lavandula latifolia v.l.) france
 lavandula latifolia v.l. herb oil france
 spike lavender oil (lavandula latifolia v.l.) france

soluble in :
 alcohol
 paraffin oil

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 non-discoloring in most media

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 bois de rose oil
 borneols
 camphor oil
 cedarwood oil
 citronellyl acetate
 clary sage oil
 eucalyptus oil
 lavandin oil
 lavender absolute
 linalool
 oakmoss absolute
 patchouli oil
 petitgrain oil
 pine needle oil
 rosemary oil
 rosewood oil
 sage oil
 spice oils
 tonka bean absolute

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 aldehydic
 evergreen
 fern fougere
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 herbal
 lavender
 lavender spike lavender
 musk
 oriental
 pine
 spice
 windsor soap



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/13/2009