alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
Notes :
In a composition, it adds warm-spicy notes and a trace of floral character. It blends well with alpha methyl cinnamic alcohol, with woody and heavy floral notes, including some rose complexes. Modifier for cinnamaldehyde. More stable than cinnamaldehyde.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :(Z)-2-methyl-3-phenylprop-2-enal
InChI :InChI=1/C10H10O/c1-9(8-11)7-10-5-3-2-4-6-10/h2-8H,1H3
InChIKey :VLUMOWNVWOXZAU-UHFFFAOYAF
SMILES :CC(=CC1=CC=CC=C1)C=O
(EINECS) number :202-938-8
cas number :101-39-3
fema number :2697
coe number :578
jecfa number :683
fl. number :05.050
molar refractivity :46.80 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :355.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.563 ± 0.02
surface tension :36.9 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.014 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.55 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.10
molecular weight : 146.1858000
formula :C10 H10 O
 
 
IUPAC name :(E)-2-methyl-3-phenylprop-2-enal
InChI :InChI=1/C10H10O/c1-9(8-11)7-10-5-3-2-4-6-10/h2-8H,1H3/b9-7+
InChIKey :VLUMOWNVWOXZAU-VQHVLOKHBD
SMILES :C/C(=C\C1=CC=CC=C1)/C=O
cas number :101-39-3
molar refractivity :46.80 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :355.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.563 ± 0.02
surface tension :36.9 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.014 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.55 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.10
molecular weight : 146.1858000
formula :C10 H10 O
 
 
IUPAC name :(Z)-2-methyl-3-phenylprop-2-enal
InChI :InChI=1/C10H10O/c1-9(8-11)7-10-5-3-2-4-6-10/h2-8H,1H3/b9-7-
InChIKey :VLUMOWNVWOXZAU-CLFYSBASBV
SMILES :C/C(=C/C1=CC=CC=C1)/C=O
cas number :101-39-3
beilstein number :0507514
molar refractivity :46.80 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :355.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.563 ± 0.02
surface tension :36.9 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.014 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.55 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.10
molecular weight : 146.1858000
formula :C10 H10 O
BioActivity Analysis :17389186
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2912.29.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :spicy
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
spicy cinnamon sweet warm balsam
taste description³ :at 30.00 ppm.  
Spice, cinnamon, sweet, woody with a slight pungent and hot bite
substantivity :240  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :pale yellow to yellow clear liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :1.03200 - 1.04000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.587 to 8.654
specific gravity :1.03300 - 1.04100 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.606 to 8.672
refractive index :1.60200 - 1.60700 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 148.00 - 149.00 °C. @ 27.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 137.00 - 138.00 °C. @ 22.00 mm Hg
acid value : 5.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 2.68
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.  store under nitrogen.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    2050.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  13,853,1975
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg  FCTXAV  13,853,1975
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 175.00  °F.  TCC  ( 79.44 °C. )
  
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
Fragrance usage is RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :0.10 % (1)Category 2 :0.10 %
Category 3 :0.50 %Category 4 :1.60 %
Category 5 :0.80 %Category 6 :2.50 % (1)
Category 7 :0.30 %Category 8 :2.00 %
Category 9 :5.00 %Category 10 :2.50 %
Category 11 :See Note 
  
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

Note : Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to negligible skin contact, the concentration of a fragrance ingredient should not exceed the usual concentration of the fragrance compound in the finished product.

For example, hypothetically if the usual concentration of a fragrance compound in the final product, for example a candle, is at 5%, then any individual fragrance ingredient (in this case alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde) must not exceed 5% in the candle.

recommendation for alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde usage levels up to :
  430.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :202-938-8
rtecs :GD6600000 for 101-39-3
chemidplus :101-39-3
epa-srs :101-39-3
  
chemidplus :101-39-3
epa-srs :101-39-3
  
chemidplus :000101393
epa-srs :101-39-3
dtp/nci :22283
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :29226388
  
pubchem :10502326
NIST Chemistry WebBook :3573813932
  
pubchem :150637
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 15, No. 3, 51, (1990)³
synonyms :
 canella aldehyde
2-methyl cinnamaldehyde
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
alpha-methyl cinnamic aldehyde
alpha-methyl cinnimal
2-methyl-3-phenyl acrolein
2-methyl-3-phenyl acrylaldehyde
2-methyl-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-al
2-methyl-3-phenyl-2-propenal
3-phenyl-2-methyl acrolein
soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 propylene glycol
insoluble in :
 glycerin
 water
stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 hard surface cleaner
 liquid detergent
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetophenone
2-acetyl furan
 allspice oil
 amber carbinol
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl phenyl acetate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 beeswax absolute
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 blood orange oil
isobornyl acetate
laevo-bornyl acetate
isobutyl cinnamate
 caramel furanone
 caraway seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 cinnamon leaf oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 cistus oil
 citronellol
 clove bud oil
 coconut absolute
 coriander seed oil
 coumarin
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
gamma-decalactone
 decanol
 decyl acetate
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dodecanal
 dodecanol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 ethyl vanillin
 eugenol
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 frankincense resinoid
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 hay absolute
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
gamma-heptalactone
gamma-hexalactone
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
 labdanum resinoid
 lavender absolute
 leerall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 lovage root oil
 maltol
 methyl acetophenone
 methyl cedryl ketone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl cyclopentenolone
 methyl ionones
 methyl isoeugenol
 methyl phenyl acetate
 methyl salicylate
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
gamma-nonalactone
 nutmeg oil
 ocean propanal
gamma-octalactone
 orange oil
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 peony alcohol
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl propionate
 phenethyl salicylate
 phenyl acetic acid
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone
 raspberry ketone acetate
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rose butanoate
 santall
 strawberry furanone
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tobacco dodecane
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 allspice
 almond
 apple
 apricot
 balsam
 banana
 bubblegum
 butterscotch
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 cassia
 catsup
 cherry
 cherry wild cherry
 chocolate cacao
 cinnamon
 clove
 cola
 cranberry
 date
 floral
 florida soap
 foliage
 grenadine
 herbal
 hyacinth jacinthe
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 millefleurs
 mint
 myrrh
 nut sesame
 oriental
 orris iris
 patchouli
 plum
 potpourri
 raspberry
 rose
 sassafras
 sensen
 spice
 strawberry
 tonka
 tuberose tubereuse
 tutti frutti
 vanilla
 windsor soap
 woody
natural occurrence in :
mint



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008