eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil
volatile oil obtained from the whole plant, eriocephalus punctulatus, compositae. cape chamomille oil

Sponsors

Name: eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil
CAS Number: 68916-49-4
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: fruity
Odor Strength: medium
 floral fruity apple pineapple chamomile herbal tea amber
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %.
floral fruity apple pineapple chamomile herbal tea amber
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Hermitage Oils
Cape Chamomile Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “The opening notes of Cape Chamomile essential oil are reminiscent to biting into a very ripe green apple. Big dosages of a crisp apple sweetness quickly flood the senses, and this is layered with honeyed herbal tea nuances that I think are best compared with the aroma of Roman Chamomile. The heart is still a very powerful affair on the senses however the opening fruit nuances are now much more in theme with the juicy syrup fruitiness that oozes from a beautifully aged bottle of Davana, marred with traces of booze and finished with warmth and Indian exoticness.
The Vault
Liberty Natural Products
CHAMOMILE CAPE S. AFRICA
Robertet
Cape Snow E.O. South Africa
Odor: Powerful, fruity-apple-pineapple, linalol, fresh, floral, chamomile-herbal-tea, angelica seed and Cognac note
Use: Hydrodistillation of Eriocephalus punctulatus from the Cape (South Africa) usually called snow bush because the shrub develops white fluff reminiscent of snowballs.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil usage levels up to:
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 68916-49-4
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil
Chemidplus: 0068916494
 
References:
 eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil
Pubchem (sid): 135355767
 
Other Information:
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
3-
methyl-4-hexyl oxybutyraldehyde
FR
citrus
(R)-
citronellyl nitrile
FR
citronitrile (Symrise)
FR
floral
acetal 318
FR
blue lagoon fragrance
FR
3-
cyclohexene-1-carboxylic acid, 2,6,6-trimethyl-, methyl ester
FR
cymbopogon validus leaf oil
FR
gamma-
damascone
FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octyl acetate
FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
hibiscus fragrance
FR
jasmin cyclopentanone
FR
magnolia specialty
FR
menthadienyl formate
FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
1-(2-
methyl allyl oxy)-3-methoxy-3-methyl-1-butane
FR
white
nelumbo nucifera flower absolute
FR
pink
nelumbo nucifera flower absolute
FR
white
nelumbo nucifera flower concrete
FR
osmanthus absolute replacer
FR
rose undecene
FR
souroubea specialty
FR
tetrahydroionyl acetate
FR
fruity
allyl benzoate
FR
benzaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
berry hexanoate
FR
ginsene
FR
methyl bicycloheptenyl methyloxirane carboxylate
FR
myrascone
FR
peach nitrile
FR
plum damascone (high alpha)
FR
rhubarb pyran
FR
(E,E)-5,6,7,7-
tetramethyl-2,5-octadien-4-one
FR
cis-
woody acetate
FR
green
hexoxyacetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
1-[(3aS,7aR)-3a,4,7,7a-
tetrahydro-1H-inden-6-yl]ethanone
FR
herbal
chamomile isobutyrate
FR
chamomile propionate
FR
chamomile valerate
FR
clary propyl acetate
FR
geranium cyclohexane
FR
methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)
FR
tropical
triflaige A
FR
woody
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
melozol acetate
FR
lariciu
pine needle oil
FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
For Flavor
 
Potential Uses:
 amber 
 chamomile 
 cognac 
 floral 
 fruity 
 herbal 
 tea 
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 eriocephalus punctulatus
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 blue plant flower oil
 cape snow E.O. south africa (Robertet)
 cape snow flower oil
 chamomile cape s. africa
 volatile oil obtained from the whole plant, eriocephalus punctulatus, compositae. cape chamomille oil
 
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. eriocephalus punctulatus, compositae.
 
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy