linaloe wood oil mexico
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Linaloe wood oil, also called Mexican Linaloe Oil, is steam distilled from the wood of old and deliberately damaged trees of Bursera species, particularly Bursera Delpechiana. It is a common practice to include the fruits of the tree in the distillation since this increases the yield of oil considerably.
name :bursera delpechiana poiss and other burs era spp. wood oil
cas number :8006-86-8
fema number :2634
 
 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :172.510

Suppliers :
Charabot :linaloe wood oil mexico
Fleurchem :linaloe wood oil

organoleptics :
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
soft floral woody

properties :
appearence :pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.87600 to 0.89200 @ 15.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.304 to 7.438
refractive index :1.45600 to 1.46200 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-15.00 to -3.00
acid value : 2.00  max.  KOH/g
saponification value :8.00 to 9.00
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for linaloe wood oil mexico usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for linaloe wood oil mexico usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Linalool )
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 bursera delpechiana poiss and other burs era spp. wood oil
chemidplus :008006868
EPA Substance Registry Services :8006-86-8

references :
 bursera delpechiana poiss and other burs era spp. wood oil
pubchem :3730581

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 bursera delpechiana poiss and other burs era spp. wood oil mexico

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 bath foam
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
 acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
 agarwood oil
 allyl amyl glycolate
 amber dioxepine
isoamyl benzoate
isoamyl butyrate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 animal carbolactone
para-anisyl alcohol
 armoise oil
 balsam ketone
 basil oil
 bay leaf oil
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isobutyrate
 benzyl propionate
 bergamot acetoacetate
 bergamot mint oil
 bergamot oil
beta-bisabolol
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose
 bois de rose oil
isobornyl propionate
 boronia absolute
isobutyl benzyl carbinol
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl salicylate
 butyl tiglate
 caraway seed oil
 carrot seed oil spain
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 chamomile isobutyrate
 champaca flower oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 cinnamyl butyrate
 citronellol
 citronellyl acetate
laevo-citronellyl acetate
 citronellyl formate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary acetate
 clary propyl acetate
 clary sage oil
 clary sage resin
 clove bud oil
 clover nitrile
 coconut absolute
 coranol
 coriander seed oil
 costmary oil
 costus valerolactone
para-cresyl caprylate
 cubeb oil
 cuminyl acetate
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
2-decalinyl acetate
 decanal
 decanol
 decyl acetate
 dihydrojasmone
isodihydrolavandulal
 dihydrolinalool
 dihydromyrcenol
 dihydromyrcenyl acetate
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanol
 dodecanal
 dodecanol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl heptanoate
 ethyl linalool
 ethyl linalyl acetal
 ethyl linalyl acetate
 ethyl linalyl ether
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl vanillin
 eugenol
isoeugenyl acetate
 farnesene
 fir balsam absolute
 fir needle oil
 floral pyranol
 flouve absolute
 formoxymethyl isolongifolene
 frankincense oil
 freesia heptanol
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranium oil
 geranyl acetate
 ginger root oil
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 hay absolute
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
 heptyl formate
 herbal carene
 herbal pyran
 herbal undecanol
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-al
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl formate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl propionate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl tiglate
 ho leaf oil
 ho wood oil
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
 hyssop oil
 immortelle absolute
 ionones
 karo karounde absolute
 labdanum resinoid
 lavandin oil
 lavandin oil grosso
 lavandin water absolute
 lavender absolute
 lavender concrete
 lavender flower oil lithuania
 lavender oil
 lavender oil bulgaria
 lavender oil CO2 extract france
 lavender oil terpeneless
 lavender stem oil lithuania
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 lemon oil
 lime oil
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
dextro-linalyl acetate
laevo-linalyl acetate
 linalyl anthranilate
 linalyl benzoate
 linalyl butyrate
 linalyl formate
 linalyl isobutyrate
 linalyl isovalerate
 linalyl propionate
 linalyl valerate
 litsea cubeba oil
 mace oil
 mandarin oil
 mandarin oil uruguay
 melon heptenal
 melon nonenoate
 methyl 2-methyl valerate
 methyl anthranilate
 methyl cedryl ketone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptine carbonate
 methyl hexyl ether
 methyl octine carbonate
2-methyl undecanal
alpha-methylene citronellal
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musks
 myrcenol
 myrcenyl acetate
 myrrh oil
 myrtle oil
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 neroli oil
 nerolidol
 nerolidyl isobutyrate
 neryl acetate
 neryl isovalerate
 nonanal
 nonanol
 nonisyl propionate
 nopyl acetate
 nutmeg oil
 oakmoss absolute
 ocean propanal
 ocimen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-beta-ocimene
 ocimene oxirane
 octanal
3-octanone
3-octen-1-yl acetate
3-octyl acetate
 octyl phenyl acetate
 orange oil
 orangeflower absolute
 origanum oil
 orris absolute
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 peony alcohol
 pepper oil black
 peru balsam oil
 petitgrain lemon oil
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl isobutyrate
 phenethyl isovalerate
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl propionate
 phenoxyethyl propionate
 phenyl acetaldehyde
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
isophytol
 prenol
 prenyl salicylate
 raspberry ketone
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 rose oxides
 sandalwood oil
 santall
 spearmint oil
 spruce oil
 strawberry glycidate 1
 styralyl acetate
alpha-terpineol
 terpineol acetate
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 terpinyl formate
 terpinyl isobutyrate
alpha-terpinyl methyl ether
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
 tetrahydromyrcenol
 tetrahydromyrcenyl acetate
 tobacco dodecane
 tolu balsam
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
 undecanal dimethyl acetal
 undecanol
10-undecen-1-al
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verbena oil
 vetiver oil
 violet leaf absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 watermelon ketone
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 ylang ylang oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 apple blossom
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 corylopsis
 freesia
 lilac lilas syringa
 linaloe wood
 muguet lily of the valley
 rose
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 woody



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009