sandalwood oil east indian
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
The oil is steam distilled or water distilled from the coarsely powdered wood of billets and roots of Santalum Album, a comparatively small tree. The tree originates in India, Ceylon, Indonesia and surrounding islands and it grows wild in the Portuguese island of Timor and on Celebes, among other places. Good blender in violet and rose.
name :santalum album l. oil
cas number :8006-87-9
fema number :3005
 

 
name :santalum album l. extract
cas number :84787-70-2
(EINECS) number :284-211-1
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :172.510

Suppliers :
Berje :sandalwood oil east indian
Charabot :sandalwood oil mysore
Citrus and Allied Essences :Oil Sandalwood Indian
FCC
Fleurchem :sandalwood oil east indian
John D. Walsh :Sandalwood Oil
Payand Betrand :Sandalwood Oil
India
Penta :sandalwood oil
Polarome :SANDALWOOD OIL INDONESIAN
SAFC GlobalŪ :Sandalwood oil
Indonesia origin, Kosher
Treatt :Sandalwood Oil
Ungerer :Sandalwood Oil East Indian
FCC

organoleptics :
odor type :woody
odor strength :medium
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
sweet woody balsamic cashew terpene herbal spicy
Luebke, William tgsc, (1983)
odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.
odor description:
Woody, sandalwood, terpy, balsamic, herbal and slightly spicy
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 5, 67, (1997)
taste description:
at 5.00 ppm.  
Woody, sandalwood, balsamic and floral with a terpy nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 5, 67, (1997)
substantivity :400  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :pale yellow to yellow clear oily liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.97000 to 0.97800 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.071 to 8.138
refractive index :1.49800 to 1.51200 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-20.00 to -15.00
boiling point : 276.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    5580.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 989, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 989, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
recommendation for sandalwood oil east indian fragrance usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for sandalwood oil east indian flavor usage levels up to :
  50.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
santalum album l. oil
RTECS :RJ3697000 for cas# 8006-87-9
chemidplus :008006879
EPA Substance Registry Services :8006-87-9
 
 
 
santalum album l. extract
(EINECS) number :284-211-1
chemidplus :084787702
EPA Substance Registry Services :84787-70-2

references :
 
santalum album l. oil
pubchem :167239
 
santalum album l. extract
pubchem :84787-70-2

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 arheol oil (santalum album)
 sandalwood oil
 sandalwood oil east indian
 sandalwood oil yellow (santalum album)
 santalum album l. oil
 saunders white oil (santalum album)

soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil
 propylene glycol

insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin

stability :
 cream
 hair spray
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo

potential blenders :    note
 acetoxymethyl isolongifoleneFR
 agarwood oilFR
beta-amberoneFL/FR
para-anisyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 benzoin absolute siamFL/FR
 benzoin resin siamFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid siamFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 boronia absoluteFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 cassie absoluteFL/FR
 castoreum absoluteFL/FR
alpha-cedrene epoxideFR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl formateFL/FR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 conifer acetateFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 costus root oilFL
 coumarinFR
2-decalinyl formateFR
 elemi gumFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpenelessFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 galbanum absoluteFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL
 galbanum resinoidFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium oilFL/FR
 ginger root oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
alpha-guaieneFR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
alpha-gurjuneneCS
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 hemlock western oilFR
4-hydroxybenzaldehydeFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 ionones 
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 lilac pentanolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 methyl benzoateFL/FR
 methyl sandalFR
 muhuhu wood oilFR
 musk indanoneFR
 musks 
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 opoponax oilFL/FR
 orris absoluteFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 rose absoluteFL/FR
 rose absolute moroccoFL/FR
 rose carboxylateFR
(E)-sabinene hydrateFL/FR
 sandal butenolFR
 sandal cyclopentaneFR
 sandal cyclopropaneFR
 sandal glycol acetalFR
 sandal hexanolFR
 sandal octanolFR
 sandal pentanolFR
 sandal pentenolFR
 sandal pentenoneFR
 sandalromeFR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFR
 sandalwood resinoidFL/FR
 santallFR
 santalolFL/FR
alpha-santalolFL/FR
 santalyl acetateFL/FR
(+)-alpha-santalyl acetateFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 santalyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 santol pentenolFR
 tolu balsamFL/FR
 tolu balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinoidFR
 tuberose absoluteFL/FR
 valerian root oilFL/FR
 valerian root oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian root oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oilFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 vetiveryl acetateFL/FR
 watermelon ketoneFR
 woody epoxideFR

potential uses :
 a suma
 acacia
 aldehydic
 almond
 amber
 ambrene
 amour-amour
 angel
 arpege
 balsam
 blue dream
 bois des lles
 cabochard
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 chanel #5
 chypre
 cinq fleurs forvil
 civet
 emeraude
 fern fougere
 fetes
 floral
 florida breeze
 gardenia
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 herbal
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hugonia
 jasmin
 jazz
 je reviens
 jicky
 joop
 leap year bouquet
 leather russian leather
 magnolia
 moss
 musk
 my sin
 myrrh
 ophira
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 oriental
 patchouli
 powder
 presence
 reseda mignonette
 rose
 rose white rose
 samsara
 sandalwood
 scandal
 shalimar
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tabu
 tobacco tabac tabaco
 tuberose tubereuse
 violet
 vol de nuit
 woody
 yacht club
 zibeline

natural occurrence in :    note
 santalum album S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010