| name : | salvia sclarea l. oil |
| cas number : | 8016-63-5 |
| coe number : | 415 |
| |
|
| name : | salvia sclarea extract |
| cas number : | 84775-83-7 |
| (EINECS) number : | 283-911-8 |
| |
|
| export tariff code : | 3301.29.6000 |
organoleptics :
|
| odor strength : | medium |
odor description : at 100.00 %. | fresh dry herbal sweet weedy |
| substantivity : | 36 Hour(s) |
properties :
|
| appearence : | pale yellow clear liquid |
| Food Chemicals Codex Listed : | No |
| specific gravity : | 0.88600 to 0.92900 @ 25.00 °C.
|
| pounds per gallon - calc. : | 7.372 to 7.730
|
| refractive index : | 1.45500 to 1.51000 @ 20.00 °C.
|
| boiling point : | 210.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
|
| acid value : | 2.50 max. KOH/g
|
| flash point : | 142.00 °F. TCC ( 61.11 °C. )
|
safety :
|
| most important hazard(s) : | Xi - Irritant |
| |
R 38 - Irritating to skin. R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact. S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children. S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice. S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
|
| Oral Toxicity(LD50) : |
| |
Oral-Rat 5600.00 mg/kg FCTXAV 12,865,1974
|
| Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : |
| |
Not determined
|
| Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : |
| |
Not determined
|
| |
safety in use :
|
| |
| contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only) |
| citral | <1.60 % | Sensitizer |
| beta-damascenone | <0.60 % | Sensitizer |
| geraniol | <2.00 % | Sensitizer |
| recommendation for clary sage oil spain usage levels up to : |
| | 8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
|
| recommendation for clary sage oil spain usage levels up to : |
| | 50.0000 ppm in the flavor.
|
safety references :
|
| EPI System : | view |
| EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : | Yes |
| WISER : | UN 1266 |
| |
| WGK Germany : | 2 |
| |
| |
| |
| | salvia sclarea l. oil
|
| RTECS : | GF1170000 for 8016-63-5 |
| chemidplus : | 008016635 |
| EPA Substance Registry Services : | 8016-63-5 |
| |
| |
| | salvia sclarea extract
|
| (EINECS) number : | 283-911-8 |
| chemidplus : | 084775837 |
| EPA Substance Registry Services : | 84775-83-7 |
references :
|
| | salvia sclarea l. oil
|
| pubchem : | 204376 |
| | salvia sclarea extract
|
| pubchem : | 84775-83-7 |
Cosmetics :
|
| Cosmetic uses : |
masking agents
tonic
|
other :
|
| CosIng : | cosmetic data |
| | Typical G.C. |