EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

hyssop oil
hyssopus officinalis herb oil

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Flavor Demo Formulas
Name:hyssopus officinalis l. herb oil
CAS Number: 8006-83-5
FDA UNII:173D71924B
Also Contains:hyssopus officinalis herb extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2591 hyssop oil
FDA Mainterm: HYSSOP, OIL (HYSSOPUS OFFICINALIS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.89900 to 0.94000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.481 to 7.822
Refractive Index:1.48600 to 1.49000 @ 20.00 °C.
Vapor Pressure:0.350000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
Flash Point: 126.00 °F. TCC ( 52.22 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 5.875 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 non-discoloring in most media
 alkali
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:92 hour(s) at 100.00 %
herbal sage clary sage camphoreous green pine terpenic woody
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. herbal clary camphor green pine terpene woody
Luebke, William tgsc, (1994)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
herbal minty camphoreous pine terpenic woody
Odor Description:Herbal, minty, camphoraceous, pine-like, terpy and slightly woody
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 14, No. 6, 47, (1989)
Flavor Type: herbal
herbal green cooling woody pine
Taste Description: Herbal, green, cooling, woody and pine-like
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 14, No. 6, 47, (1989)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Hyssop Essential oil Bulgaria
Odor: herbaceous with a camphor character
Use: Once widely cultivated in our gardens alongside sage, hyssop was eventually supplanted by thyme and oregano. Yet hyssop is a very aromatic plant with a scent reminiscent of mint. Native to the Mediterranean region, hyssop is a subshrub that resembles lavender. This small, upright bush has very leafy, woody stems that bear spikes of violet-blue flowers. These honey-rich blooms attract many insects and butterflies when they open in late summer. The leafy stems are cut in August and immediately distilled. The resulting essential oil is herbaceous with a camphor character.
Harvest Calendar
Alta Oils
Hyssop essential oil (Hyssopus officinalis)
Odor: characteristic
Use: The therapeutic properties of hyssop oil are antirheumatic, astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, sudorific, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.
Astral Extracts
Hyssop Oil
Azelis UK
Organic Hyssop Oil Bulgaria
Services
Berjé
Hyssop Oil
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
hyssop oil France
Odor: agrestic family / terpenic, honey, salvia
Photo Gallery
Bontoux
HYSSOP ESSENTIAL OIL
Bristol Botanicals
Hyssop essential oil Hyssopus officinalis
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Hyssop essential oil
Charabot
Hysop oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, rising, fresh, slightly camphory, with an animalic base
Diffusions Aromatiques
HYSOPE HE UKRAINE
Diffusions Aromatiques
HYSOPE HUILE ESSENTIELLE ESPAGNE
Diffusions Aromatiques
HYSOPE HUILE ESSENTIELLE FRANCE
Diffusions Aromatiques
HYSOPE OFFICINALE HUILE ESSENTIELLE BIO
Elixens America
Hyssop Essential Oil Spain
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
Hyssop Oil
Odor: SWEET,CAMPHOR,HERBAL,SPICY
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Hyssop Cineol Oil Organic
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Hyssop Cineol Oil
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Hyssop Officinalis Oil Organic
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Hyssop Officinalis Oil
Fleurchem
hyssop oil
George Uhe Company
Hyssop Oil
Global Essence
Hyssop Oil Organic
Global Essence
Hyssop Oil
Hermitage Oils
Hyssop Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Arctander has this to say “Hyssop Oil is a pale yellow or faintly greenish yellow to almost colorless oil of a powerful, somewhat sharp, but sweet-camphoraceous odor, and with a warm-aromatic, spicy undertone. In perfumery, the oil will induce a rich body, warm and spicy-herbaceous notes and personality or typical character to certain types of fragrances, e.g. the citrus type colognes, fougeres, ambres and light-aldehydic fragrances as well as heavy, Oriental bases. Hyssop oil blends well with citrus oils, lavender oil, rosemary, myrtle, laurel leaf, sage and sage clary, amyl salicylate, linalool, eugenol, geraniol, etc.”
The Vault
Indenta Group
Hyssop Oil
Indukern F&F
HYSSOP OIL (1,8 CINEOLE TYPE)
Odor: SWEET, CINEOLIC, HERBAL
Indukern F&F
HYSSOP OIL (PINOCAMPHONE TYPE)
Odor: SWEET, HERBAL, CAMPHORATED
Jiangyin Healthway
Hyssop Oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Hyssop Oil
Liberty Natural Products
HYSSOP BULGARIA
Liberty Natural Products
HYSSOP HUNGARY
Liberty Natural Products
HYSSOP UNITED KINGDOM
Lluch Essence
HYSSOP OIL
Moellhausen
HYSSOP EO SLOVENIA
Odor: fresh, herbaceous, camphoraceous
Flavor: fresh, pinecamphone note
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Hyssop Oil
Payand Betrand
Hyssop Oil Moldavia
Penta International
HYSSOP OIL, NATURAL, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Hyssop Oil
Odor: herbal minty camphor pine terpene woody sweet camphoraceous top note and warm spicy-herbaceous undertone
Use: BLENDS WITH - +Isoeugenol +Rosemary +Laurel Leaf +Sage +Clary Sage lavender rosemary myrtle bay leaf sage clary sage geranium and citrus oils.
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Hyssop Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Hyssop Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Hyssop Oil
Robertet
Hysop oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, rising, fresh, slightly camphory, with an animalic base note
Robertet
Hyssop Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Rose Office
Hysop Oil Bulgaria organic
Rose Office
Hysop Oil Bulgaria
SRS Aromatics
HYSSOP OIL ORGANIC
The Lebermuth Company
Hyssop Oil
Odor: Herbal, green cooling, woody-pine like
The Lermond Company
Hyssop Oil P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Hyssop (France) J.Steele
Treatt
Hyssop Oil
Ungerer & Company
Hyssop Oil
White Lotus Aromatics
Hyssop essential oil (Bulgaria)
Odor: sweet, green herbaceous, slightly camphoraceous bouquet with a spicy-aromatic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in sacred perfumes, colognes, fougere, ambre bases, Oriental bases, high class florals.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 10 - Flammable.
R 20/21/22 - Harmful by inhalation, in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-mouse LD50 1400 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 16, Pg. 783, 1978.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 16, Pg. 783, 1978.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
methyl eugenol Max. Found: <1.00 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
Recommendation for hyssop oil usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: 0.2500033.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -4.70000
beverages(alcoholic): 5.0000050.00000
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -0.25000
fruit ices: -0.25000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -14.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8006-83-5
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
hyssopus officinalis l. herb oil
Chemidplus:0008006835
 
References:
 hyssopus officinalis l. herb oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8006-83-5
Pubchem (sid):135277111
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
anisic
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
balsamic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir balsam concrete
FR
fir carboxylate
FR
sclareol
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
beta-homo
cyclocitral
FL/FR
hinoki leaf oil
FR
citrus
beta-
bisabolol
FL/FR
2-
heptanol
FL/FR
earthy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
ethereal
cyclohexyl formate
FL/FR
fatty
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
anise indene
FR
butyl tiglate
FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
herbal pyran
FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
nonisyl propionate
FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
2-tert-
butyl-5-methyl-2-propyl tetrahydrofuran
FR
green
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
heptyl formate
FL/FR
magnolia flower oil
FL/FR
manzanate (Givaudan)
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
(E,E)-
sorbyl acetate
FL/FR
3,5,5-
trimethyl hexanol
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
bergamot mint herb oil
FR
bornane-3,1-cyclopenta-2-one
FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
beta-
bourbonene
FL/FR
alpha-
cadinol
FL/FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
FR
chamomile isobutyrate
FR
chrysanthemum ketone
FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
clary acetate
FR
clary propyl acetate
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary sage resin america
FR
coriander oleoresin
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)
FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
alpha-
dihydroterpineol
FL/FR
dimethyl cyclormol (IFF)
FR
2,10-
epoxypinane
FR
geranic oxide
FL/FR
geranium cyclohexane
FR
herbal carene
FR
herbal undecanone
FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
hyssop oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis herb extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender concrete
FL/FR
lavender stem oil lithuania
FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)
FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
ocimene oxirane
FR
1,3-
oxathiane, 2-ethyl-4,4-dimethyl-
FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
L-(-)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
tricyclodecenyl propionate
FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
peppermint oil america
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
pine
dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproducts
FR
evergreen fragrance
FR
spicy
carnation absolute
FR
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
myrtenal
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
outdoors specialty
FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
sulfurous
mango thiol
FL/FR
terpenic
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
D-(+)-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
woody
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
marine formate
FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinene
FL/FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
beta-
bourbonene
FL/FR
alpha-
cadinol
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
magnolia flower oil
FL/FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
1-
methyl pyrrole
FL
scotch
pine needle oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
D-(+)-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
L-(-)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
absinthe
absinthe
absinthe flavor
FL
amber
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
aromatic
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
geranic oxide
FL/FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
citrus
beta-
bisabolol
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cooling
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
beta-homo
cyclocitral
FL/FR
manzanate (Givaudan)
FL/FR
peppermint oil america
FL/FR
dairy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
fatty
heptyl formate
FL/FR
floral
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
2-
heptanol
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
coriander oleoresin
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
cyclohexyl formate
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
iso
phorone
FL
(E,E)-
sorbyl acetate
FL/FR
sorbyl acetate
FL
3,5,5-
trimethyl hexanol
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
hyssop oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis herb extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender concrete
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
myrtenal
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
spicy
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
sulfurous
mango thiol
FL/FR
tea
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinene
FL/FR
thujonic
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
alpha-
dihydroterpineol
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRaldehydic
FRamber
 benedictine
FLbitters
 cordial
FRfern fougere
FRmint
FRoriental
 skin conditioning
FRspice
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 hyssop
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from the herbs of the hyssop, hyssopus officinalis l., labiatae
 hysop oil bulgaria
 hysop oil bulgaria organic
 hyssop EO
 hyssop EO slovenia
 hyssop ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 hyssop essential oil
 hyssop oil
 hyssop oil (1,8 cineole type)
 hyssop oil (pinocamphone type)
 hyssop oil 100
 hyssop oil bulgaria organic
 hyssop oil FCC
 hyssop oil france
 hyssop oil organic
 hyssopus officinalis herb oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Presence of monoterpene synthase in four Labiatae species and Solid-Phase Microextraction- Gas chromatography-Mass Spectroscopy analysis of their aroma profiles.
PubMed:Phytochemical analysis and antioxidant activity of Hyssopus officinalis L. from Iran.
PubMed:An attempt of postharvest orange fruit rot control using essential oils from Mediterranean plants.
PubMed:Muscle relaxing activity of Hyssopus officinalis essential oil on isolated intestinal preparations.
PubMed:[Investigation of variation of the production of biological and chemical compounds of Hyssopus officinalis L].
PubMed:Influence of essential oil of Hyssopus officinalis on the chemical composition of the walls of Aspergillus fumigatus (Fresenius).
PubMed:Effect of essential oil of Hyssopus officinalis on the lipid composition of Aspergillus fumigatus.
 
Notes:
hyssopus Officinalis has been known and cultivated as a culinary herb and for medicinal uses for hundreds of years. The plant grows wild in the coastal areas of the south of France, Italy, Yugoslavia and is cultivated in these countries and in Bulgaria, Hungary and Holland for the purpose of distillation of its essential oil. Blends well with citrus oils, lavandin myrtle or sage oils. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. hyssopus officinalis, labiatae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy