cajuput leaf oil vietnam
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of Melaleuca Minor.
name :melaleuca leucadendron l. var. cajuputi leaf oil
cas number :85480-37-1
(EINECS) number :287-316-4
 

 
name :cajuput oils
cas number :8008-98-8
fema number :2225
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :172.510

Suppliers :
Penta :cajuput oil

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 100.00 %.  
sweet fresh camphor rosemary eucalyptus herbal green
odor sample from :Lebermuth Company, Inc.
substantivity :144  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale green clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.91900 to 0.92200 @ 15.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.663 to 7.688
refractive index :1.46700 to 1.47030 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-1.00 to -4.00
saponification value :6.50 to 9.30
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    3870.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 2, Pg. 327, 1964.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
geraniol<0.80 %Sensitizer
recommendation for cajuput leaf oil vietnam usage levels up to :
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for cajuput leaf oil vietnam usage levels up to :
  15.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 melaleuca leucadendron l. var. cajuputi leaf oil
(EINECS) number :287-316-4
chemidplus :085480371
EPA Substance Registry Services :85480-37-1
 
 
 cajuput oils
chemidplus :008008988
EPA Substance Registry Services :8008-98-8

references :
 melaleuca leucadendron l. var. cajuputi leaf oil
pubchem :85480-37-1
 cajuput oils
pubchem :204339

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Household Products : Search
synonyms :
 melaleuca cajuputi l. powell leaf oil vietnam
 melaleuca leucadendron cajuputi leaf oil vietnam
 melaleuca leucadendron l. var. cajuputi leaf oil vietnam

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
2-acetoxy-1,8-cineole
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formate
 basil absolute sweet
isobutyl angelate
isobutyl heptanoate
isobutyl methyl ketone
isobutyl quinoline
2-sec-butyl thiazole
4-butyl thiazole
 butyraldehyde
alpha-campholenic aldehyde
 cardamom seed oil
 chamomile oil
1,8-cineole
 cinnamyl formate
 clove bud oil
ortho-cresyl salicylate
(-)-cubenol
 cuminaldehyde
isocyclogeraniol
 damascone carboxylate
 dihydrorose oxide
 dill weed oil
 dill weed oil cuba
 dill weed oil reunion
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
2,10-epoxypinane
 ethyl 4-pentenoate
 fig leaf absolute
 geranic oxide
 geranium oil africa
 geranium oil egypt
 heptanal
 heptanol
 herbal cyclohexane
 herbal dioxane
 herbal heptane
 herbal undecane
 herbal undecanol
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-ol
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-4-hexen-1-ol
3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
 hexyl hexanoate
 hop absolute
 hop oil
 ivy leaf absolute
 lavender oil spike france
 lavender oil spike spain
 lavender spike absolute
laevo-limonene
 linalyl formate
 linalyl octanoate
 marigold oil mexico
 marjoram oil
para-menthane-3,8-diol
 methyl eugenol
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-one
 mistletoe absolute
 neryl formate
 niaouli oil
 nonisyl formate
(E)-2-octen-1-al
3-octen-1-yl acetate
 origanum oil
 origanum oil turkey
 pennyroyal oil
2-pentyl cyclopentanone
 perillaldehyde
 petitgrain combava oil
isophytol
2-propyl thiazole
isopulegol
 reseda absolute
 rose pyran
 rosemary oil CO2 extract
 rosemary oleoresin
 sabinene hydrate
 sage oil
 sage oil hydrodistillation france
 seaweed absolute
 tagete flower oil rwanda
 tagete oil
 tagete oil CO2 extract
alpha-terpineol
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 terpinyl butyrate
 theaspirane
alpha-thujene
 timber dioxolane
 treemoss absolute
 tricyclodecyl acetate
 tropical indene
 viridiflorol
 wintergreen oil
 wormwood oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 balsam
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 eucalyptus
 herbal
 lavender
 rosemary



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 11/06/2009