EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

laevo-carvone
L-carvone

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Flavor Demo Formulas
Name:(5R)-2-methyl-5-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
CAS Number: 6485-40-1Picture of molecule3D/inchi
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:229-352-5
FDA UNII:5TO7X34D3D
Nikkaji Web:J15.688D
Beilstein Number:2206714
MDL:MFCD00001578
CoE Number:146
XlogP3-AA:2.40 (est)
Molecular Weight:150.22078000
Formula:C10 H14 O
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
JECFA Food Flavoring:380.2 L-carvone
FLAVIS Number:07.147 (Old)
DG SANTE Food Flavourings:07.147 L-carvone
FEMA Number:2249 L-carvone
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 97.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: Yes
Specific Gravity:0.95600 to 0.96000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.955 to 7.988
Refractive Index:1.49500 to 1.49900 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-62.00 to -57.00
Boiling Point: 227.00 to 230.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure:0.400000 mm/Hg @ 20.00 °C.
Vapor Density:5.2 ( Air = 1 )
Flash Point: 192.00 °F. TCC ( 88.89 °C. )
logP (o/w): 2.710
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil
 propylene glycol
 water, 367.1 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 water, 1310 mg/L @ 25 °C (exp)
Insoluble in:
 glycerin
Stability:
 non-discoloring
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: minty
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:24 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet spearmint herbal minty
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet spearmint herbal minty
Luebke, William tgsc, (1993)
Odor sample from: Ungerer & Company, Inc.
Flavor Type: minty
">minty spearmint carvone caraway
Taste Description: sweet minty spearmint carvone caraway
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Moellhausen
CARVONE L-
Odor Description:fresh, herbal; characteristic spearmint note
Indukern F&F
L-CARVONE
Odor Description:MENTHOLATED, SPEARMINT, SWEET, SPICY
Pell Wall Perfumes
L-Carvone
Odor Description:Sweet, spearmint, herbal, floral in dilution
Sweet, spearmint, herbal and immediately pleasant. Present in many essential oils and headspace results. Arctander describes it as: “Warm-herbaceous, breadlike, penetrating and diffusive odor, somewhat spicy, in extreme dilution also floral, overall reminiscent of spearmint oil (rectified) … used in perfume compositions, particularly in floral bases, where it introduces enormous power and often lends pleasing natural notes to the fragrance. However, it demands great skill and experience in application. It seems to constitute a very good and compatible companion to Rose Oxide and the Jasmone chemicals.”
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
A.C.S. International
Carvone-L Synth Extra
Odor: Spearmint sweet herbal Minty
Operational Capabilities
A.C.S. International
L-Carvone Natural
A.C.S. International
L-Carvone Special
Advanced Biotech
CARVONE L-NATURAL
98% min.
Anhui Haibei
L-Carvone natural
Anhui Haibei
L-Carvone
Odor: Minty (spearmint), sweetish, spicy
Aromatic and Allied Chemicals
L-Carvone
Arora Aromatics
L - Carvone
Augustus Oils
L Carvone
Services
Aurochemicals
L-CARVONE, Natural
Axxence Aromatic
L-CARVONE Natural
min. 98%, Kosher
Sustainability
Beijing Lys Chemicals
l-Carvone
Berjé
Carvone Laevo
Happening at Berje
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
(R)-(-)-p-Mentha-6,8-dien-2-one
Charabot
Carvone L nat
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, minty, fresh, rising, sugary
Citrus and Allied Essences
laevo-Carvone 88/90% (natural)
Market Report
Citrus and Allied Essences
laevo-Carvone FCC
De Monchy Aromatics
L-Carvone
Ernesto Ventós
CARVONE-L
Excellentia International
Carvone, l- Natural
Excellentia International
l-Carvone FCC
ExtraSynthese
For experimental / research use only.
(-)-Carvone (GC) ≥99% (sum of enantiomers)
Fleurchem
l-carvone natural
Fleurchem
l-carvone
Frutarom
L CARVONE
Frutarom
laevo-CARVONE ex Mentha 97
George Uhe Company
L-Carvone
Available in FCC
Global Essence
L-Carvone
H. Interdonati, Inc.
Carvone, L-
Featured Products
Indenta Group
L-Carvone
Indukern F&F
L-CARVONE
Odor: MENTHOLATED, SPEARMINT, SWEET, SPICY
Jiangyin Healthway
L-Carvone
New functional food ingredients
Lluch Essence
laevo-CARVONE
M&U International
L-Carvone
Moellhausen
CARVONE L-
Odor: fresh, herbal; characteristic spearmint note
Neeru Enterprises
L-Carvones 80% Ex. Spearmint Oil
O'Laughlin Industries
L-CARVONE NATURAL
OQEMA
L-Carvone
Pearlchem Corporation
L-Carvone
Pell Wall Perfumes
L-Carvone
Odor: Sweet, spearmint, herbal, floral in dilution
Use: Sweet, spearmint, herbal and immediately pleasant. Present in many essential oils and headspace results. Arctander describes it as: “Warm-herbaceous, breadlike, penetrating and diffusive odor, somewhat spicy, in extreme dilution also floral, overall reminiscent of spearmint oil (rectified) used in perfume compositions, particularly in floral bases, where it introduces enormous power and often lends pleasing natural notes to the fragrance. However, it demands great skill and experience in application. It seems to constitute a very good and compatible companion to Rose Oxide and the Jasmone chemicals.”
Penta International
(R)-(-)-CARVONE, Kosher
Penta International
L-CARVONE FCC, Kosher
Penta International
L-CARVONE, NATURAL, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
L-Carvone
Odor: spearmint green-herbal cool-minty spicy
Perfumery Laboratory
L-Carvone
Odor: Sweet and persistent aroma of mint leaves
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
L’Carvone
Prodasynth
L-CARVONE > 98
Odor: SPEARMINT LIKE
Reincke & Fichtner
L-Carvone
Reincke & Fichtner
laevo-Carvone natural
Renessenz (Symris)
L-Carvone 99% Min.
Odor: Floral, Minty
Use: Used extensively in flavor oils such as spearmint, but is also used in spice and floral fragrances.
Robertet
Carvone L nat
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, minty, fresh, rising, sugary
Sigma-Aldrich
L-Carvone, ≥97%, FCC, FG
L-
Odor: minty; herbaceous
Certified Food Grade Products
Sigma-Aldrich
L-Carvone, natural, 99%, FG
Odor: spearmint
Silverline Chemicals
L-Carvone
SRS Aromatics
L-CARVONE
TCI AMERICA
For experimental / research use only.
(R)-(-)-Carvone >99.0%(GC)
The John D. Walsh Company
Leavo-Carvone
The Lermond Company
Carvone, Leavo Natural
The Lermond Company
Carvone, Leavo
The Perfumers Apprentice
Carvone-L
Odor: Spearmint
Treatt
L-Carvone Natural
Treatt
L-Carvone
Vigon International
Carvone Laevo FCC
Wanxiang International
L-Carvone (+)
Odor: sweet spearmint herbal
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 46 - If swallowed, seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 4), H302
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H302 - Harmful if swallowed
Precautionary statement(s)
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P301 + P312 - IF SWALLOWED: call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician IF you feel unwell.
P330 - Rinse mouth.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Human Experience:
1% No irritation or sensitization.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 1640 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 1057, 1973.

intravenous-mouse LD50 56 mg/kg
U.S. Army Armament Research & Development Command, Chemical Systems Laboratory, NIOSH Exchange Chemicals. Vol. NX#02834

oral-guinea pig LD50 766 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 1057, 1973.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.08 % (1)
Category 2:  0.10 %
Category 3:  0.40 %
Category 4:  1.20 %
Category 5:  0.60 %
Category 6:  1.90 % (1)
Category 7:  0.20 %
Category 8:  2.00 %
Category 9:  5.00 %
Category 10:  2.50 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU): 2390.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA): 9900.00 (μg/capita/day)
Structure Class: II
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3. Update in publication number(s): 26
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: 94.00000116.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): 34.00000850.00000
beverages(alcoholic): 126.00000145.00000
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: 0.200000.20000
chewing gum: 10000.0000020000.00000
condiments / relishes: 50.0000060.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: 150.00000197.00000
fruit ices: --
gelatins / puddings: 87.0000090.00000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: 5000.0000010000.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: 0.100000.10000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: 5000.0000010000.00000
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Athority(efsa):Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...

European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):

Flavouring Group Evaluation 212: alpha,beta-Unsaturated alicyclic ketones and precursors from chemical subgroup 2.6 of FGE.19
View page or View pdf

Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 212 Revision 1 (FGE.212Rev1): alpha,beta-Unsaturated alicyclic ketones and precursors from chemical subgroup 2.6 of FGE.19.
View page or View pdf

Scientific Opinion on the safety assessment of carvone, considering all sources of exposure
View page or View pdf

Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 212 Revision 3 (FGE.212Rev3): a,-unsaturated alicyclic ketones and precursors from chemical subgroup 2.6 of FGE.19
View page or View pdf

Safety and efficacy of secondary alicyclic saturated and unsaturated alcohols, ketones, ketals and esters with ketals containing alicyclic alcohols or ketones and esters containing secondary alicyclic alcohols from chemical group 8 when used as flavourings for all animal species
View page or View pdf

EPI System: View
Env. Mutagen Info. Center:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):6485-40-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :439570
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
(5R)-2-methyl-5-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
Chemidplus:0006485401
RTECS:OS8650000 for cas# 6485-40-1
 
References:
Leffingwell:Chirality or Article
 (5R)-2-methyl-5-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List:6485-40-1
Pubchem (cid):439570
Pubchem (sid):134988776
Flavornet:6485-40-1
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
CHEBI:View
CHEMBL:View
Metabolomics Database:Search
KEGG (GenomeNet):C01767
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):HMDB35089
FooDB:FDB013718
YMDB (Yeast Metabolome Database):YMDB01648
Export Tariff Code:2914.29.0000
VCF-Online:VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider:View
Wikipedia:View
RSC Learn Chemistry:View
Formulations/Preparations:
•assay: 97% min (as ketone content) l-form; 95% min d-form •grades: fcc (both d- & l-forms); technical d- & l-form •the proportion of carvone in herb oil has been reported to vary from 6 to 44%, depending on the geographical origin while the amount of carvone in the oil of dill seeds is more constant, 40-55% •the main constituentof caraway oilis d-carvone (60-70%) •the main constituentof spearmint oilis 1-carvone (ca 50-70%)
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
camphoreous
herbal ethanone
FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
limonene oxide
FL/FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
floral
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
menthadienyl formate
FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
amyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
amyl butyrate
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
herbal
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulol
FR
(Z)-iso
dihydrolavandulyl acetate
FR
inula root oil
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
para-
menthane-3,8-diol
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
licorice
(E)-
anethol
FL/FR
sweet
basil oleoresin
FL/FR
mentholic
cornmint oil india
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
minty
agathosma crenulata leaf oil
FL/FR
artemisia deserti krasch. oil iran
FR
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
carvyl acetate
FL/FR
dihydrocarveol
FL/FR
(+)-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
trans-para-
menthan-2-one
FL/FR
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
pennyroyal herb oil america
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil fractions
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
tetrahydrocarvone
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
spicy
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
woody
gurjun balsam oil
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
4-
butyl thiazole
FL
(+)-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
limonene oxide
FL/FR
para-
menthane-3,8-diol
FL/FR
anise
anise
(E)-
anethol
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
buttery
bovolide
FL
camphoreous
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
cooling
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
creamy
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
amyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
green
dihydrocarveol
FL/FR
herbal
2-
acetoxy-1,8-cineole
FL
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
honey
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
licorice
sweet
basil oleoresin
FL/FR
minty
agathosma crenulata leaf oil
FL/FR
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
carvyl acetate
FL/FR
cornmint oil india
FL/FR
trans-para-
menthan-2-one
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
pennyroyal herb oil america
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil fractions
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
tetrahydrocarvone
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
iso
amyl butyrate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRallspice
FRalmond
FRanise
FRazalea
FRbaby powder
FRbanana
FRbasil oil replacer
FRbayberry
FRblackberry
FRboronia
FRbouquet
FL/FRcaraway seed
FRcarnation
 cassia blossom
FRcherry
FRcherry black cherry
FRchristmas
FRcinnamon
FRclover
FRcoronilla
FRcurrant black currant
FRdate
FL/FRdill weed
FRelder berry
FRfennel
FL/FRfenugreek
FRfig
FRfloral
FRginger white ginger
FRhawthorn
FRheather
FL/FRhyssop
FRlavender
FLlicorice black licorice
FRloganberry
FRlychee
FRmaple
FRmint
FLmolasses
FRmoss
 natural
FRpassion blossom
FRpassion fruit
FRpeach
FL/FRpennyroyal
FRpeppermint
FRphlox
FRpina colada
FRplum
 plum jam
FRpomegranate
FRscented stock
FL/FRsnake root
FRspearmint
FRspice
FRstephanotis
FRsweet pea
FL/FRtarragon oil replacer
FLtea black tea
FLtropical
FRtuberose
 windsor soap
FRwintergreen
FRwisteria
FRylang ylang
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 artemisa fergamensis
Search Trop Picture
 bergamot peel
Search Trop Picture
 caraway seed oil
Search Trop Picture
 cassis
Search Trop Picture
 chamomile moroccan wild.
Search Trop Picture
 clove oil
Search Trop Picture
 cornmint leaf
Search Trop Picture
 cornmint oil
Search Trop Picture
 dill seed oil
Search Trop Picture
 eucalyptus globulus
Search Trop Picture
 gingergrass
Search Trop Picture
 grapefruit
Search Trop Picture
 juniperberry
Search Trop Picture
 lavender
Search Trop Picture
 lemon
Search Trop Picture
 mandarin
Search Trop Picture
 marjorum
Search PMC Picture
 mentha crispa
Search Trop Picture
 mentha viridis (common spearmint) 55-60%
Search Trop Picture
 mint wild mint
Search Trop Picture
 orange fruit
Search Trop Picture
 spearmint
Search Trop Picture
 spearmint (scotch spearmint) 55-70%
Search Trop Picture
 spearmint 55-75%
Search Trop Picture
 spearmint leaf
Search Trop Picture
 spearmint oil
Search Trop Picture
 tagetes
Search Picture
 tea
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
(-)-(4R)-carvone
(-)-(R)-carvone
(4R)-(-)-carvone
(R)-(-)-carvone
L-carvone
laevo(-)-carvone
leavo-carvone
L-carvone (+)
laevo-carvone (natural)
L-carvone FCC
laevo-carvone FCC
 carvone L nat
 carvone L-
 carvone laevo
 carvone laevo FCC
L-carvone natural
L-carvone synth. extra
L-carvone synthetic
 carvone-L
L-carvone, natural
L-carvones 80% ex. spearmint oil
2-cyclohexen-1-one, 2-methyl-5-(1-methylethenyl)-, (5R)-
2-cyclohexen-1-one, 2-methyl-5-(1-methylethenyl)-, (R)-
L-p-mentha-1(6),8-dien-2-one
laevo-para-mentha-1(6),8-dien-2-one
(-)-p-mentha-6,8-dien-2-one
(-)-para-mentha-6,8-dien-2-one
(R)-(-)-p-mentha-6,8-dien-2-one
(R)-(-)-para-mentha-6,8-dien-2-one
6,8,9-p-menthadien-2-one
6,8,9-para-menthadien-2-one
L-6,8(9)-p-menthadien-2-one
laevo-6,8(9)-para-menthadien-2-one
L-1-methyl-4-isopropenyl-6-cyclohexen-2-one
laevo-1-methyl-4-isopropenyl-6-cyclohexen-2-one
(R)-2-methyl-5-(1-methyl ethenyl)-2-cyclohexen-1-one
(R)-2-methyl-5-(1-methylethenyl)-2-cyclohexen-1-one
(5R)-2-methyl-5-(prop-1-en-2-yl)cyclohex-2-en-1-one
(5R)-2-methyl-5-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
(5R)-5-isopropenyl-2-methyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
(5R)-5-isopropenyl-2-methylcyclohex-2-en-1-one
 

Articles:

PubMed:Volatile flavor components of ripe and overripe ki-mikans (Citrus flaviculpus Hort. ex Tanaka) in comparison with Hyuganatsu (Citrus tamurana Hort. ex Tanaka).
PubMed:Variation in odor thresholds for l-carvone and cineole and correlations with suprathreshold intensity ratings.
PubMed:Conductive olfactory losses in chronic rhinosinusitis? A computational fluid dynamics study of 29 patients.
PubMed:Perceptual and processing differences between physical and dichorhinic odor mixtures.
PubMed:Odor detection and odor discrimination in subadult and adult rats for two enantiomeric odorants supported by c-fos data.
PubMed:Composition and aroma compounds of Ragusano cheese: native pasture and total mixed rations.
PubMed:Concanavalin A application to the olfactory epithelium reveals different sensory neuron populations for the odour pair D- and L-carvone.
PubMed:Ca2+ and Cl(-)-dependence of the turtle olfactory response to odorants and forskolin.
PubMed:Variation in odor thresholds for l-carvone and cineole and correlations with suprathreshold intensity ratings.
 
Notes:
Natural notes to fern and peppermint. dill note - dihydrolinalool and laevo-carvone. Constit. of spearmint (Mentha crispa) costmary, kuromoji and other oils. Flavouring ingredient Carvone is a volatile terpenoid. Carvone is found in many essential oils and is very abundant in the seeds of caraway (Carum carvi). Carvone is occasionally found as a component of biological fluids in normal individuals. Caraway was used for medicinal purposes by the ancient Romans, but carvone was probably not isolated as a pure compound until Varrentrapp obtained it in1841. (PMID: 5556886, 2477620, Wikipedia)
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy