petitgrain mandarin oil
Suppliers  Organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
A very interesting essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves, twigs and occasionally from the small, undeveloped fruits of the mandarin tree, European type. Only Italy, Spain and, at times, Algeria produce small quantities of this oil. Spain supplies the best and richest oil.
Name - citrus reticulata blanco var. mandarin leaf oil
CAS Number : 8014-17-3
FEMA Number :2854
 

 
Name - citrus reticulata blanco var. mandarin oil
CAS Number : 8008-31-9
FEMA Number :2657
 

 
Category :flavor and fragrance agents

EU / EUROPA / FDA / JECFA Information :
FDA Mainterm : PETITGRAIN, MANDARIN, OIL (CITRUS RETICULATA BLANCO VAR. MANDARIN).
FDA Regulation. :FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).

Suppliers :
Charabot :petitgrain mandarin oil
Citrus and Allied Essences :Oil Mandarin Petitgrain
Odor:  sweet rich grape like floral
Citrus and Allied Essences:Market Report
Fleurchem :petitgrain mandarin oil
Global Essence :PETITGRAIN ESSENTIAL OIL MANDARIN
Payand Betrand :Petitgrain Mandarin Oil
Egypt
Robertet :PETITGRAIN MANDARIN
Pure & Nat
Robertet:Crops calendar
Treatt :Petitgrain Mandarin Oil
Treatt:Essential oil world map

Organoleptics :
Odor Type :floral
Odor Strength :medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %.  
sweet deep fruity grape floral plum narcissus phenolic
Luebke, William tgsc, (1995)
Odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.

Properties :
Appearence :dark olive green clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
Specific Gravity :0.94000 to 1.04700 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est. : 7.822 to 8.712
Refractive Index :1.49800 to 1.54700 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation :+2.00 to +13.00
Flash Point : 130.00  °F.  TCC  ( 54.44 °C. )

Safety :
Most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

Safety in Use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
IFRA Critical Effect :Phototoxicity
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral<0.10 %Sensitization
citronellol<0.10 %Sensitization
geraniol<0.30 %Sensitization
(E)-2-hexen-1-al<0.10 %Sensitization
methyl N-methyl anthranilate<55.00 %Phototoxicity and potential for nitrosamine formation
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact" :
  0.1650 % Restriction.
Recommendation for petitgrain mandarin oil fragrance usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
Recommendation for petitgrain mandarin oil flavor usage levels up to :
  15.0000 ppm in the flavor.

Safety References :
EPI System :view
IFRA :view standard
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
citrus reticulata blanco var. mandarin leaf oil
Chemidplus :008014173
EPA Substance Registry Services :8014-17-3
 
 
 
citrus reticulata blanco var. mandarin oil
Chemidplus :008008319
EPA Substance Registry Services :8008-31-9
RTECS :OO6100000 for cas# 8008-31-9

References :
 
citrus reticulata blanco var. mandarin leaf oil
Pubchem :204351
 
citrus reticulata blanco var. mandarin oil
Pubchem :204332

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic Uses : masking agents
perfuming agents
skin conditioning

Other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Export Tariff Code :3301.19.0000
 Typical G.C.
Synonyms :
 citrus reticulata blanco mandarin leaf oil
 citrus reticulata blanco var. mandarin leaf oil
 mandarin leaf oil
 mandarin petitgrain oil
 petitgrain mandarin oil

Soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil

Insoluble in :
 water
 propylene glycol

Potential Blenders :    note
 allyl anthranilateFL/FR
 amyl anthranilateFL/FR
 apple crotonateFR
 bigarade oxideFR
 butyl anthranilateFL/FR
isobutyl anthranilateFL/FR
isobutyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 cassis bud oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl anthranilate 
 cinnamyl propionateFL/FR
 citronellyl anthranilateFL/FR
 cognac oil whiteFL/FR
 curacao peel oilFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 cyclohexyl anthranilateFL/FR
 decanal dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 decyl anthranilateFR
 dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
meta-dimethyl hydroquinoneFL/FR
2-dodecanoneFL/FR
 ethyl 3-hydroxyhexanoateFL/FR
 ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 ethyl decanoateFL/FR
 ethyl ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 ethyl propionateFL/FR
 farneseneFL/FR
 fig crotonateFR
 frangipani absolute pinkFR
 furfuryl butyrateFL
 geranyl anthranilateFR
 geranyl formateFL/FR
 geranyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 grape butyrateFL/FR
 green carboxylateFR
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-alFL
3-hexanoneFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl anthranilateFL/FR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl isovalerateFL/FR
 hexyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 lime oil distilled terpenelessFL/FR
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
 linalyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 mandarin oil (citrus reticulata nova var. mandarin) uruguayFL/FR
 methyl anthranilateFL/FR
 methyl formyl anthranilateFL/FR
beta-naphthyl anthranilateFL/FR
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
beta-naphthyl methyl etherFL/FR
beta-naphthyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 neroli bigarde oil franceFL/FR
 neroli oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 nerolidyl acetateFL/FR
 octanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 orris root resinoidFL/FR
 petitgrain oilFL/FR
 phenethyl anthranilateFL/FR
(E)-2-phenyl-1(2)-propene-1-yl acetateFR
isopropenyl acetateFL/FR
isopropyl anthranilateFL/FR
 propyl heptanoateFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
 undecanal dimethyl acetalFR
1-undecanolFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IIFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IIIFL/FR

Potential Uses :
 aldehydicFR
 bergamotFR
 chypreFR
 fern fougereFR
 forestFR
 neroliFR
 orientalFR

Natural Occurrence in :    note
 citrus reticulata S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/29/2010