palmarosa oil
Notes :
Palmarosa Oil is steam distilled or water distilled mainly from wild growing, fresh or dried grass of the plant Cymbopogon Martini, varietas motia. The grass grows wild in India, particularly northeast of Bombay toward the Himalaya mountains and to a lesser extent, in Pakistan. The grass has been planted in the Seychelle islands and in the Comoro islands in the Indian Ocean.
(EINECS) number :283-461-2
cas number :8014-19-5
fema number :2831
 
 
fda reg. :182.20
h. number :3301.21.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
sweet rose grassy
substantivity :60  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.322 to 7.439
refractive index :1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20.00 °C.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( 100.00 °C. )
  
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral<0.40 %Sensitizer
farnesol<2.00 %Sensitizer
geraniol<94.00 %Sensitizer
recommendation for palmarosa oil usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for palmarosa oil usage levels up to :
  15.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :283-461-2
rtecs :RT4045000 for 8014-19-5
chemidplus :008014195
epa-srs :8014-19-5
  
other : 
  Typical G.C.     
references : 
pubchem :204352
  
synonyms :
 andropogon schoenanthus oil india
 cymbopogon martini roxb. oil india
 cymbopogon martini roxb. stapf oil india
 geranium turkish oil (cymbopogon martini roxb. stapf) india
 palmarosa oil (cymbopogon martini roxb. stapf) india
 turkish geranium oil (cymbopogon martini roxb. stapf) india
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 amyris wood oil
 benzyl acetate
 cassia bark oil
 clove bud oil
 coumarin
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 geranium oil
 geranyl acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 hydroxycitronellal
 linalool
 linalyl acetate
 musks
 patchouli oil
 petitgrain oil
alpha-terpineol
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 apple blossom
 bouquet
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 clove
 geranium
 lily
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 muguet lily of the valley
 rose
 rose red rose
 rose white rose
 tuberose tubereuse
 vetiver



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/02/2008