bergamot oil
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
This oil should not be used anywhere on the body because of its phototoxic effects.
name :citrus aurantium l. subsp. bergamia wright et arn. oil
cas number :8007-75-8
(EINECS) number :296-429-8
fema number :2153
coe number :137
 
 
export tariff code :3301.11.0000
fda reg. :182.20

Suppliers :
Berje :bergamot oil
Citrus and Allied Essences :bergamot oil italian
FCC
Earthoil :Bergamot Oil
Organic
Fleurchem :bergamot oil
Penta :bergamot oil
Polarome :BERGAMOT ITALIAN
RECTIFIED, TYPE WONF
Polarome :BERGAMOT OIL ITALIAN
FCC
Polarome :BERGAMOT OIL
RECTIFIED
Robertet :BERGAMOTE
Pur & Nat
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :Bergamot oil
Kosher, Italian
Treatt :Bergamot Oil Italian
Ungerer :Bergamot Oil Italian

organoleptics :
odor type :citrus
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
citrus woody orange linalyl acetate

properties :
appearence :golden yellow amber clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.87600 to 0.88400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.289 to 7.356
refractive index :1.46400 to 1.46600 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :+8.00 to +24.00
flash point : 108.00  °F.  TCC  ( 42.22 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA critical Effect :Phototoxicity
IFRA fragrance material specification :
 May be used in cosmetic products, provided that the total concentration of furocoumarin-like substances in the finished cosmetic product do not exceed 1ppm.
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral<0.40 %Sensitizer
geraniol<0.10 %Sensitizer
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact" :
  0.4000 % Restriction.
limits in the finished product for - "wash off the skin contact" :
  2.0000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "no skin contact" :
  4.0000 % Recommendation.
recommendation for bergamot oil usage levels up to :
 not for fragrance use.
recommendation for bergamot oil usage levels up to :
  10.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Bergamot oil expressed )
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
WISER :UN 1993
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 citrus aurantium l. subsp. bergamia wright et arn. oil
(EINECS) number :296-429-8
RTECS :DS0500000 for 8007-75-8
chemidplus :008007758
EPA Substance Registry Services :8007-75-8

references :
 citrus aurantium l. subsp. bergamia wright et arn. oil
pubchem :167246

other :
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 citrus aurantium l. subsp. bergamia wright et arn. oil

soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils

insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
 propylene glycol

stability :
 non-discoloring in most media

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 amyl benzoate
isoamyl salicylate
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl alcohol
 basil oil
 bay leaf oil
 benzoin resinoid
 bergamot acetoacetate
 bisabolene
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
 boronia absolute
alpha-butyl cinnamaldehyde
 cardamom seed oil
 cassie absolute
 chamomile oil
 cinnamyl formate
 citral
 citral diethyl acetal
 citral dimethyl acetal
 citral ethylene glycol acetal
 citronella oil
 citronellal
 citronellyl acetate
laevo-citronellyl acetate
 citronellyl formate
 citronellyl propionate
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 coranol
 coriander seed oil
 coumarin
 cubeb oil
 cumin carbinol
 cuminyl acetate
 cyclamen aldehyde
 decanal
 decanal dimethyl acetal
3-decanone
2-decen-1-al
 dihydrocitronellyl ethyl ether
 dihydrojasmone
 dihydrolinalool
 dihydromyrcenol
 dihydromyrcenyl acetate
 dihydroterpinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
6,8-dimethyl-2-nonanol
3,6-dimethyl-3-octanol
 dodecane nitrile
 elemi oil
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl linalool
 ethyl linalyl acetal
 ethyl linalyl acetate
 ethyl linalyl ether
 ethyl methyl-para-tolyl glycidate
 ethyl vanillin
isoeugenyl acetate
 farnesene
(Z)-beta-farnesene
 floral butanal
 floral pyranol
 galbanum oil
 geraniol
 geranium oil
 geranyl acetone
 geranyl formate
 geranyl isobutyrate
 geranyl propionate
 gingergrass oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 green carboxylate
 hay absolute
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 ho leaf oil
 ho wood oil
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 ivy dioxolane
 jasmin cyclopentanol
(Z)-jasmone
 jonquil absolute
 labdanum resinoid
 lavandin oil
 lavender absolute
 lemon oil
 lime oil
 linalool
dextro-linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
(Z)-linalool oxide (pyranoid)
 linalyl acetate
dextro-linalyl acetate
laevo-linalyl acetate
 linalyl anthranilate
 linalyl benzoate
 linalyl butyrate
 linalyl formate
 linalyl isobutyrate
 linalyl isovalerate
 linalyl propionate
 melon heptenal
 methyl acetoacetate
 methyl anthranilate
 methyl heptenone
para-methyl hydratropaldehyde
 methyl octine carbonate
2-methyl undecanal
alpha-methylene citronellal
 mimosa absolute
 muguet undecadienal
 myrcenyl acetate
 myrtenyl acetate
 myrtle oil
 nerol
 neroli ketone
 neroli oil
 nerolidol
 nerolidyl isobutyrate
 neryl acetate
 neryl isovalerate
(E,E)-2,6-nonadien-1-al
 nonanal dimethyl acetal
 ocean propanal
 ocimen-1-yl acetate
beta-ocimene
 octanal
 octanal dimethyl acetal
3-octyl acetate
 octyl phenyl acetate
 opoponax oil
 orange leaf absolute
 orange nitrile
 orange oil
 orangeflower absolute
 papaya isobutyrate
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 perilla alcohol
 petitgrain heptane
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl alcohol
2-phenyl propionaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
 raspberry ketone
 rose butanoate
 sandalwood oil
 santall
 styralyl acetate
 sweet pea absolute
alpha-terpineol
 terpineol acetate
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 terpinyl butyrate
 terpinyl cinnamate
 terpinyl isobutyrate
alpha-terpinyl methyl ether
 terpinyl propionate
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
 tonka bean absolute
 tricyclodecenyl acetate
 undecanal
 vanilla absolute
 watermelon ketone
 woody acetate

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 abronia
 acacia
 agate
 amber
 ambrene
 balsam
 bergamot
 blue grass
 bouquet
 broom genet genista
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cedrat
 chypre
 cinnamon
 citrus
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 cologne
 colonia
 dillenia
 elder blossom
 fern fougere
 fetes
 floral
 florida breeze
 florida soap
 forest
 freesia
 gardenia
 jasmin
 juniperberry
 lavender
 leather
 lemon
 millefleurs
 mimosa wattle
 muguet lily of the valley
 neroli
 opoponax
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 oriental
 patchouli
 pear
 rain spring rain
 reseda mignonette
 rose white rose
 sandalwood
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 violet
 wallflower giroflee
 windsor soap
 wistaria wisteria glycine
 woody
 ylang ylang cananga



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 09/26/2009