turmeric root oil hydrodistilled
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    Home Page
Notes :
The plant, Curcuma Longa, is related to the ginger plant which it also resembles. Curcuma is a native of the south Asian countries where it has been known and used for thousands of years as a spice and as a common house medicine. Curcuma Oil is a yellow to dark orange yellow liquid which occasionally shows a faintly blue fluorescence. The odor is usually spicy and fresh, reminiscent of sweet orange, ginger and galanga.
name :curcuma longa l. root oil hydrodistilled
cas number :8024-37-1
BioActivity Analysis :48414614
 
 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000

organoleptics :

properties :
appearence :orange yellow liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral<2.20 %Sensitizer
eugenol<2.50 %Sensitizer
isoeugenol<2.60 %Sensitizer
farnesol<0.30 %Sensitizer
geraniol<2.00 %Sensitizer
recommendation for turmeric root oil hydrodistilled usage levels up to :
 not for fragrance use.

safety references :
 
 
 
 curcuma longa l. root oil hydrodistilled
chemidplus :008024371
EPA Substance Registry Services :8024-37-1

references :
 curcuma longa l. root oil hydrodistilled
pubchem :167299

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses :

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
synonyms :
 curcuma longa l. root oil hydrodistilled

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 07/30/2009