alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
Notes :
rose accord: 0.01 - dihydromyrcenol 0.05 - benzyl propionate 0.05 - linalyl acetate 0.05 - phenethyl alcohol 0.01 - aldehyde C-14 10% 0.20 - amyl cinnamaldehyde 0.01 - ma/hy shiff 0.05 - naphthyl ethyl ether 0.01 - aldehyde C-16 10% 0.05 - geraniol
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :2-(phenylmethylidene)heptanal
InChI :InChI=1/C14H18O/c1-2-3-5-10-14(12-15)11-13-8-6-4-7-9-13/h4,6-9,11-12H,2-3,5,10H2,1H3
InChIKey :HMKKIXGYKWDQSV-UHFFFAOYAT
SMILES :CCCCCC(=CC1=CC=CC=C1)C=O
(EINECS) number :204-541-5
cas number :122-40-7
beilstein number :0511292
fema number :2061
coe number :128
jecfa number :685
fl. number :05.040
molar refractivity :65.33 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :514.2 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.534 ± 0.02
surface tension :35.9 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.962 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :25.90 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 4.30
molecular weight : 202.2921200
formula :C14 H18 O
 
 
IUPAC name :(2E)-2-(phenylmethylidene)heptanal
InChI :InChI=1/C14H18O/c1-2-3-5-10-14(12-15)11-13-8-6-4-7-9-13/h4,6-9,11-12H,2-3,5,10H2,1H3/b14-11+
InChIKey :HMKKIXGYKWDQSV-SDNWHVSQBM
SMILES :CCCCC/C(=C\C1=CC=CC=C1)/C=O
cas number :1331-92-6
molar refractivity :65.33 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :514.2 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.534 ± 0.02
surface tension :35.9 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.962 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :25.90 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 4.30
molecular weight : 202.2921200
formula :C14 H18 O
BioActivity Analysis :72614
 
 
IUPAC name :(2Z)-2-(phenylmethylidene)heptanal
InChI :InChI=1/C14H18O/c1-2-3-5-10-14(12-15)11-13-8-6-4-7-9-13/h4,6-9,11-12H,2-3,5,10H2,1H3/b14-11-
InChIKey :HMKKIXGYKWDQSV-KAMYIIQDBT
SMILES :CCCCC/C(=C/C1=CC=CC=C1)/C=O
cas number :122-40-7
molar refractivity :65.33 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :514.2 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.534 ± 0.02
surface tension :35.9 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.962 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :25.90 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 4.30
molecular weight : 202.2921200
formula :C14 H18 O
BioActivity Analysis :72614
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2912.29.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
sweet floral oily fruity herbal jasmin
taste description³ :at 2.50 ppm.  
Tropical, waxy, floral, rosy and honey-like with a fruity nuance and body
substantivity :256 hour(s) at 100.00 %
properties : 
appearence :pale yellow to yellow clear liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.96300 - 0.97100 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.013 to 8.080
specific gravity :0.96400 - 0.97200 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.031 to 8.097
refractive index :1.55500 - 1.55900 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 287.00 - 290.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 5.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 4.80
shelf life : 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage :refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.  store under nitrogen.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    3730.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  2,327,1964
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
  
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
Fragrance usage is RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :0.70 % (1)Category 2 :0.90 %
Category 3 :3.60 %Category 4 :10.70 %
Category 5 :5.60 %Category 6 :17.10 % (1)
Category 7 :1.80 %Category 8 :2.00 %
Category 9 :5.00 %Category 10 :2.50 %
Category 11 :See Note 
  
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

Note : Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to negligible skin contact, the concentration of a fragrance ingredient should not exceed the usual concentration of the fragrance compound in the finished product.

For example, hypothetically if the usual concentration of a fragrance compound in the final product, for example a candle, is at 5%, then any individual fragrance ingredient (in this case alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde) must not exceed 5% in the candle.

recommendation for alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde usage levels up to :
  15.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :204-541-5
rtecs :GD6825000 for 122-40-7
chemidplus :122-40-7
epa-srs :122-40-7
  
chemidplus :001331926
epa-srs :1331-92-6
dtp/nci :6649
  
chemidplus :000122407
epa-srs :122-40-7
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :34673372
  
pubchem :742288
  
pubchem :173240
NIST Chemistry WebBook :3319277407
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 6, 41, (1997)³
synonyms :
 amyl cinnamal
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
 amyl cinnamic acid aldehyde
 amyl cinnamic aldehyde
alpha-amyl-beta-phenyl acrolein
2-benzylidene heptanal
 buxine
 jasmin aldehyde
 jasminal
 jasminaldehyde
2-pentyl cinnamaldehyde
alpha-pentyl cinnamaldehyde
alpha-pentyl-beta-phenyl acrolein
2-(phenyl methylene) heptanal
soluble in :
 ethyl alcohol, 4 vol. of 80% alcohol
 fixed oils
 kerosene
 paraffin oil
insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
 propylene glycol
stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 alkalis
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hair spray
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisaldehyde
 bay leaf oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl cinnamate
 bois de rose oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 chamomile oil
 citronella oils
 coconut absolute
 copaiba balsam oil
 costus valerolactone
 cyclamen aldehyde
gamma-decalactone
 decanol
 dihydrojasmone
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
isoeugenol
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 green acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 heliotropyl acetone
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hydroxycitronellal
 labdanum resinoid
 lavender absolute
 lemongrass oil
laevo-linalool
 methyl cedryl ketone
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 musks
 nerolidol
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 olibanum oil
 patchouli ethanone
 petitgrain oil
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rose butanoate
 santall
 strawberry glycidate 1
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 vanilla absolute
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 violet leaf absolute
 woody acetate
 ylang ylang oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 a suma
 acacia
 aimant
 aldehydic
 almond
 anais anais
 apple
 apple blossom
 apricot
 blue grass
 blue mist
 bluebell
 bouquet
 bubblegum
 cedar
 chanel #5
 charlie
 cherry
 chloe
 christmas blends
 cinnamon
 cinq fleurs forvil
 citrus
 cologne
 cyclamen
 estee
 fidji
 floral
 fresh
 gardenia
 grass sweet grass
 heather
 herbal
 hibiscus
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 jasmin
 jicky
 jonquil narcissus jonquilla
 joy
 l'air du temps
 leather
 lilac lilas syringa
 lily
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lotus
 lux beauty shower soap
 magnolia
 mimosa wattle
 muguet lily of the valley
 musk
 my sin
 neroli
 norell
 orange
 orchid
 oriental
 paris
 peach
 pine
 popcorn
 potpourri
 powder
 presence
 rose
 rose white rose
 scandal
 shalimar
 sherry
 spice
 strawberry
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tabu
 tide
 tuberose tubereuse
 violet
 vol de nuit
 wallflower giroflee
 wine
 woody
natural occurrence in :
soya bean
tea black tea



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008