lemongrass oil
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Lemongrass Oil is produced from two distinctly different botanical species of Cymbopogon. One is a native of East India where it grows wild and is now cultivated over a comparatively limited area in the western parts of India. The plant is Cymbopogon Flexuasus and only cultivated plants are used for steam distillation. The other plant, Cymbopogon Citratus, is possibly a native of Ceylon and parts of East India, but it is now found only under cultivation. Unlike C. Flexuosus, the Citratus is widely distributed all over the world and it has been given the somewhat confusing name West Indian Lemongrass. Lemongrass Oil is steam distilled from the fresh or partly dried leaves of the above grass and occasionally, it is water and steam distilled. Outside of India, the west Indian grass is distilled in Africa, Belgian Congo, Angola, Equatorial Africa, Madagascar, Comoro islands, etc., in Central America, in the West Indies, Haiti, Jamaica, in South America and in Formosa, Indochina, Indonesia, Malaya, etc.
name :cymbopogon citratus dc and cymbopogon flexuosus oil
cas number :8007-02-1
fema number :2624
 
 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :182.20

Suppliers :
Berje :lemongrass oil east indian
Charabot :lemongrass oil east india
Earthoil :Lemongrass Citratus Type Oil
Organic
Earthoil :Lemongrass Flexuosus Type Oil
Organic
Fleurchem :lemongrass oil indian
Guroo Farms :Lemongrass Oil
Payand Betrand :Lemongrass Oil
India
Penta :lemongrass oil e.i.
Polarome :LEMONGRASS OIL E.I.
Robertet :LEMONGRASS
Pur & Nat
SAFC GlobalŪ :Lemongrass oil
Certified organic (NOP/EU)
SAFC GlobalŪ :Lemongrass oil, East Indian
Kosher
Treatt :Lemongrass Oil
Vigon :Lemongrass Oil
FCC

organoleptics :
odor type :citrus
odor strength :medium
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
sweet lemon grassy fresh
Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)
odor sample from :Berje Inc.
odor description:
Lemon, green, citral, floral, Iinalool and citrus-like
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 20, No. 6, 49, (1995)
taste description:
at 0.25 ppm.  
Green, citrus, lemon, floral, Iinalool, spice and chamomile-like
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 20, No. 6, 49, (1995)
substantivity :92  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :pale yellow to yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.88700 to 0.89900 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.381 to 7.481
refractive index :1.47800 to 1.49700 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 224.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :0.07000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
flash point :> 197.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 91.67 °C. )
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  14,457,1976

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  14,457,1976

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral<90.00 %Sensitizer
citronellol<1.00 %Sensitizer
eugenol<0.30 %Sensitizer
geraniol<3.50 %Sensitizer
recommendation for lemongrass oil fragrance usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for lemongrass oil flavor usage levels up to :
  290.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
msds :msds
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Eugenol )
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 
cymbopogon citratus dc and cymbopogon flexuosus oil
RTECS :OG8257000 for cas# 8007-02-1
chemidplus :008007021
EPA Substance Registry Services :8007-02-1

references :
 
cymbopogon citratus dc and cymbopogon flexuosus oil
pubchem :204314

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents
perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 C of A
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 caswell no. 618d
 cymbopogon citratus dc and cymbopogon flexuosus oil east indian
 indian melissa oil (cymbopogon citratus dc and cymbopogon flexuosus)
 indian verbena oil (cymbopogon citratus dc and cymbopogon flexuosus)
 lemongrass oil

soluble in :
 alcohol
 paraffin oil, slightly coudy

insoluble in :
 water

stability :
 bath foam
 powder
 shampoo
 soap

potential blenders :    note
 abies sibirica oilFL/FR
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
isoamyl acetateFL/FR
isoamyl butyrateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl formateFL/FR
isoamyl isovalerateFL/FR
isoamyl propionateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 bay leaf oilFL/FR
 benzaldehydeFL/FR
 benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 blood orange oilFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
isobutyl benzoateFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 campheneFL/FR
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 citralFL/FR
 citronella oils 
 citronellalFL/FR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 citronellyl nitrileFR
 citronellyl propionateFL/FR
 citrus carbaldehydeFR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clove leaf oilFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 decanalFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 decyl acetateFL/FR
 diethyl malonateFL/FR
 dihydroterpineolFL/FR
 dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 dimethyl nonanal 
 elemi oilFL/FR
 elemi resinFL/FR
 ethyl acetateFL/FR
 ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 ethyl butyrateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl citrateCS
 ethyl formateFL/FR
 ethyl heptanoateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 farnesolFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 gardenia oxideFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium oilFL/FR
 geranyl acetateFL/FR
 geranyl isovalerateFL/FR
 geranyl nitrileCS
 grapefruit oilFL/FR
 grapefruit pentanolFR
 green acetateFR
 hay absoluteFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heptyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hyacinth etherFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 ionones 
2,4-ivy carbaldehydeFL/FR
 jasmin absoluteFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 leaf acetalFL/FR
 leerallFR
 lemon oilFL/FR
 lemongrass oilFL/FR
 lime oilFL/FR
 limoneneFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 litsea cubeba oilFL/FR
 melon heptenalFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
para-mentha-1,3-dieneFL/FR
 methyl anthranilateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl formateFL
 methyl heptenoneFL/FR
 methyl naphthyl ketoneFL/FR
 methyl nonyl ketoneFL/FR
2-methyl undecanalFL/FR
 muguet carboxaldehydeFR
 musks 
 myrceneFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 neroli oilFL/FR
 neryl acetateFL/FR
 nonanalFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 nonyl anthranilate 
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 octanalFL/FR
(Z)-5-octen-1-olFL/FR
 orange oilFL/FR
 orangeflower absoluteFL/FR
 orris pyridineFR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 pennyroyal oilFL/FR
 peony alcoholFR
 petitgrain oilFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl isovalerateFL/FR
 propyl formateFL/FR
isopropyl formateFL/FR
 propyl isovalerateFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 santallFR
 strawberry furanoneFL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1FL/FR
 styralyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl acetateFL/FR
 tetrahydrocitralFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tetrahydromyrcenolFR
 thymolFL/FR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
gamma-undecalactoneFL/FR
10-undecen-1-alFL/FR
 vanilla absoluteFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
 verbena oilFL
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 woody acetateFR
 woody amyleneFR

potential uses :
 alpine bouquet
 amber
 ambrene
 apple blossom
 apple green apple
 baisers du printemps
 balsam
 bergamot
 bouquet
 candy
 cedrat
 cherry
 chypre
 citrus
 cologne
 colonia
 floral
 grass
 herbal
 hovenia
 huile de mille fleurs
 lemon
 lime
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lotus
 lychee soapberry
 mandarin
 millefleurs
 mimosa wattle
 opoponax
 orange
 peach
 pine needle
 presence
 rain spring rain
 rose dog rose
 scandal
 shalimar
 strawberry
 tabu
 verbena verveine
 vol de nuit
 west end
 woody
 yew

natural occurrence in :    note
 cymbopogon citratus dc and cymbopogon flexuosus S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010