osmanthus absolute
Suppliers  Organoleptics  properties  safety  references    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
The flowers from a small tree of the family Oleaceae are used in China and Japan as a starting material in the production of a concrete and an absolute. The flowers of Osmanthus Fragrans are extracted with petroleum ether to yield a concrete, which in turn gives an absolute after alcohol extraction. Since the yield of absolute from concrete is only about one kilo per 3,000 kilos of flowers, the enfleurage method or the infusion process have also been applied to these flowers. The perfumed extraction oil can be used as is in cosmetic preparations with some advantage.
Name - osmanthus fragrans flower oil
CAS Number : 68917-05-5
FEMA Number :3750
 

 
Name - osmanthus fragrans flower absolute
FDA internal no.: 977103-81-3
 

 
Category :flavor and fragrance agents

EU / EUROPA / FDA / JECFA Information :
FDA Mainterm : OSMANTHUS ABSOLUTE.

Suppliers :
Advanced Biotech :OSMANTHUS ABSOLUTE
NATURAL
Biolandes :osmanthus absolute
China
Biolandes:Photo Gallery
Charabot :osmanthus absolute
Citrus and Allied Essences :Absolute Osmanthus
Citrus and Allied Essences:Market Report
Payand Betrand :Osmanthus Absolute
China
Robertet :OSMANTHUS
Pure & Nat
Robertet:Crops calendar
Robertet :OSMANTHUS
Pure & Nat Absolute Halal

Organoleptics :
Odor Type :fruity
Odor Strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
sweet fruity plum berry ripe fruit waxy leather woody
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
Odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.
Odor Description:
Sweet, fruity, berry, waxy, woody, honey and spice nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 19, No. 2, 55, (1994)
Taste Description:
at 10.00 ppm.  
Sweet, fruity, berry, jammy, herbal and fresh
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 19, No. 2, 55, (1994)
Substantivity :400  Hour(s)

Properties :
Appearence :green yellow brown solid paste
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
Specific Gravity :0.94800 to 0.96500 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est. : 7.888 to 8.030
Refractive Index :1.48300 to 1.49600 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation :+30.00 to +50.00
Flash Point : 161.00  °F.  TCC  ( 71.67 °C. )
Shelf Life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage :refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.

Safety :
Most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 28 - Very toxic if swallowed.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 20/21 - When using do not eat, drink or smoke.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

Safety in Use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
IFRA Critical Effect :Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl alcohol<0.30 %Sensitization
citronelloltrace to <0.10 %Sensitization
eugenol<2.50 %Sensitization
isoeugenol<0.10 %Sensitization
farnesol<0.20 %Sensitization
geraniol<0.20 %Sensitization
Recommendation for osmanthus absolute fragrance usage levels up to :
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
Recommendation for osmanthus absolute flavor usage levels up to :
  10.0000 ppm in the flavor.

Safety References :
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 
osmanthus fragrans flower oil
Chemidplus :068917055
EPA Substance Registry Services :68917-05-5
 
 
 
osmanthus fragrans flower absolute
Chemidplus :0977103813
EPA Substance Registry Services :977103-81-3

References :
 
osmanthus fragrans flower oil
Pubchem :3760379
 
osmanthus fragrans flower absolute
Pubchem :200393

Other :
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Export Tariff Code :3301.90.5000
 Typical G.C.
Synonyms :
 osmanthus flower absolute
 osmanthus fragrans flower absolute

Soluble in :
 alcohol
 mineral oil, slightly
 propylene glycol

Insoluble in :
 water

Potential Blenders :    note
2-acetyl furanFL/FR
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 allyl tiglateFL
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
 ambrettolideFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid siamFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 berry hexanoateFR
 blackberry thiophenoneFL/FR
 blood orange oil italyFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 buchu mercaptanFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 butyl hexanoateFL/FR
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
 cardamom absoluteFL/FR
 carnation absoluteFR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 currant bud absolute blackFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
alpha-damasconeFL/FR
beta-damasconeFL/FR
 davana oilFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 ethyl 2-hydroxy-3-methyl valerateFL/FR
 ethyl 3-oxohexanoateFL
 ethyl methyl-para-tolyl glycidateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 furfuryl isovalerateFL
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranyl acetateFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 heliotropyl isobutyrateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hyacinth etherFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
beta-iononeFL/FR
beta-ionone epoxideFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
(Z)-leaf acetalFL/FR
 leerallFR
 lily pentanalFR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 maltyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
 menthyl acetate racemicFL/FR
 methyl 2-methyl valerateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl furfuryl disulfideFL
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 methyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 muguet carboxaldehydeFR
beta-naphthyl ethyl etherFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 nerolin fragarolFL/FR
 neryl acetateFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
(E)-5-nonen-2-oneFL/FR
3-nonen-2-oneFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
(E)-2-octen-1-yl butyrateFL/FR
(E)-2-octen-4-olFL
 orange peel oil sweet c.p. brazilFL/FR
 orangeflower absolute moroccoFL/FR
 orris root resinoidFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl hexanoateFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl propionateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
isopropenyl acetateFL/FR
 propyl formateFL/FR
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone acetateFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 rose absolute moroccoFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 rose carboxylateFR
 rose concrete (rosa centifolia)FR
 santallFR
 strawberry furanoneFL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16)FL/FR
 styralyl butyrateFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 thiogeraniolFL/FR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
 tridecanoic acidFL/FR
 tuberose absolute pommadeFL/FR
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14)FL/FR
 vanilla absolute 100%FL/FR
 vanilla carboxylateFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 watermelon ketoneFR
 woody amyleneFR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR

Potential Uses :
 acacia cassie farnesianaFR
 angel 
 berryFR
 blossom tropical blossom 
 bouquetFR
 boysenberryFR
 cherry blackFR
 chypreFR
 currantFR
 elder berryFR
 exotic 
 fantasy blends 
 fir balsamFR
 floralFR
 florida breeze 
 herbalFR
 hibiscusFR
 honey mielFR
 leatherFR
 loganberry dewberryFR
 mulberryFR
 osmanthusFL/FR
 papayaFR
 passion blossomFR
 passion fruitFR
 peachFR
 plumFR
 plum blossom 
 pruneFR
 quinceFR
 raisinFR
 raspberryFR
 rose wild rose 
 strawberryFR
 tobaccoFR
 tropicalFL
 violetFR
 woodyFR

Natural Occurrence in :    note
 osmanthus fragrans S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/29/2010