EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

galbanum oil
ferula galbaniflua resin oil

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:ferula galbaniflua resin oil
CAS Number: 8023-91-4
FDA UNII:211UF7M8N1
MDL:MFCD00217386
Also Contains:ferula galbaniflua gum extract
Category:cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2501 galbanum oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: GALBANUM, OIL (FERULA SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to yellowish brown clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.86700 to 0.91600 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.214 to 7.622
Refractive Index:1.47800 to 1.48700 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 104.00 °F. TCC ( 40.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 0.8331 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: green
Odor Strength:high ,
recommend smelling in a 1.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:72 hour(s) at 100.00 %
fresh green cortex earthy rooty woody balsamic metallic
Odor Description:at 1.00 % in dipropylene glycol. fresh green cortex earthy rooty woody balsam metallic
Luebke, William tgsc, (1988)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Flavor Type: green
galbanum
Taste Description: galbanum
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Robertet
Galbanum oil 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Green, terpenic, with bitter and earthy notes, sligtly woody
Robertet
Galbanum heart natural
Odor Description:very clean, green odour, in which earthy and garlic-like notes have been eliminated. Strong and modernized fragrance.
Process: Solvent extraction of Galbanum gum, then molecular distillation to obtain a colourless product with a cleaner odour.
PerfumersWorld
Galbanum Oil
Odor Description:woody green fresh earthy rooty balsam green dark-leafy herb earthy sulphurous galbanum balsam
Blends-well-with - +Cubeb +Juniperberry +Abies Alba Mill +Cashmeran +Ivy Absolute hyacinth violet narcissus lavender geranium oakmoss opopanax pine fir styrax and oriental bases.
Albert Vieille SAS
Galbanum Essential oil Iran
Odor Description:characteristic green, woody
An endemic plant in Iran, Ferula gummosa (or galbaniflua) is the only true source of “soft Galbanum.” Many other species of Ferula genus also produce gums, but of greatly varying qualities. This herbaceous plant of the high-desert regions reproduces only by seed. During germination, it develops a deep, filiform root and a stem with two small leaves, which dry in May. The plant will only produce vegetation again the following year. In the third year, an outgrowth forms on the root collar. This growth will be the source of the galbanum gum, from the third to the seventh year. Traditional gum gathering is done with a locally made, wrought-iron tool. In May-June, when the leaves are dry, the plant’s roots are exposed and the outgrowth is scored. A white to straw-yellow resin then leaks out, to slowly solidify upon exposure to the air. The gum is collected a few days later. Two to three new cuts are made successively on the previous gashes. The exudate yield progressively increases with the number of cuts.
Taste Description:galbanum
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antimicrobial agents
perfuming agents
tonic
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Galbanum Essential oil Iran
Odor: characteristic green, woody
Use: An endemic plant in Iran, Ferula gummosa (or galbaniflua) is the only true source of “soft Galbanum.” Many other species of Ferula genus also produce gums, but of greatly varying qualities. This herbaceous plant of the high-desert regions reproduces only by seed. During germination, it develops a deep, filiform root and a stem with two small leaves, which dry in May. The plant will only produce vegetation again the following year. In the third year, an outgrowth forms on the root collar. This growth will be the source of the galbanum gum, from the third to the seventh year. Traditional gum gathering is done with a locally made, wrought-iron tool. In May-June, when the leaves are dry, the plant’s roots are exposed and the outgrowth is scored. A white to straw-yellow resin then leaks out, to slowly solidify upon exposure to the air. The gum is collected a few days later. Two to three new cuts are made successively on the previous gashes. The exudate yield progressively increases with the number of cuts.
Harvest Calendar
Associate Allied Chemicals
Galbanum Oil
About
Augustus Oils
Galbanum Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Galbanum EO
Services
Berjé
Galbanum Oil
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
galbanum oil Iran
Odor: green family / terpenic, garlicy, spicy, fatty
Photo Gallery
Biolandes Parfumerie
galbanum organic oil Iran
Odor: green family / terpenic, fatty
Bontoux
GALBANUM ESSENTIAL OIL
Bristol Botanicals
Galbanum essential oil Ferula galbaniflua, Turkey
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Galbanum essential oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: The aroma of galbanum keeps insects away. Burn the oil in a diffuser making sure to always first add warm water to the well of the diffuser and then add a few drops of the EO to the water. You can also make a room or body spray. Galbanum may be used in hair blends to get rid of lice, mixed with a carrier oil.
CG Herbals
Galbanum Oil
Charabot
Galbanum oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Green, terpenic, with bitter and earthy notes, sligtly woody
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Galbanum Redistilled
Market Report
Creatingperfume.com
Galbanum Essential Oil
Diffusions Aromatiques
GALBANUM H.E RECTIFIEE
Diffusions Aromatiques
GALBANUM HUILE ESSENTIELLE 944376
Diffusions Aromatiques
GALBANUM HUILE ESSENTIELLE BIO
Diffusions Aromatiques
GALBANUM IRAN HE
Ernesto Ventós
GALBANUM EO RECTIFIED FIRMENICH 944375
Odor: GREEN, FRESH, WOODY, TENACIOUS
Ernesto Ventós
GALBANUM OIL, COMMERCIAL
Odor: GREEN, TERPENIC, FATTY
Ernesto Ventós
GALBANUM OIL
Odor: GREEN, WOODY, EARTHY, ROOTY
Excellentia International
Galbanum Oil
Firmenich
GALBANUM EO RECTIFIED
Flavor and Fragrance
Odor: The initial notes are bitter, followed by complex green, spicy, woody, balsam-like notes
Flavor: Green, vegetable-like (green beans), sharp
Fleurchem
galbanum oil
Floral concept
Galbanum Oil Iran
Frutarom
GALBANUM OIL DANIEL DISTILLED
Global Essence
Galbanum Oil
Hermitage Oils
Galbanol Natural Isolate
Odor: characteristic
Use: Galbanol Natural Isolate (Galbanum Fractions) imparts sharp freshness into floral compositions.
The Vault
Hermitage Oils
Galbanum Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Galbanum Essential Oil is produced from the crude (levant/soft) by steam distillation. The material is clear in colour and 100% pourable with a consistency similar to water. The smell is green, leafy, cool, fresh and uber refreshing in my opinion. There is something so mentally cleansing about smelling this aroma I find, comparable to a sea breeze or the freshness in the air that you experience after a wild rainstorm.
Indenta Group
Galbanum Oil
Indukern F&F
GALBANUM OIL
Odor: GREEN, EARTHY, POWERFUL
Jiangyin Healthway
Galbanum Oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Galbanum Oil
Liberty Natural Products
GALBANUM TURKEY
Lluch Essence
GALBANUM OIL
Mane
Galbanum Oil
Odor: Aromatic Terpenic Woody
Use: Galbanum is a wild plant that grows in the mountains in Iran and Afghanistan. It is exploited for its roots from which are collected small drops of gum generally softer than other resins. The resinoid of this gum is mainly used in medicine for its recognised healing properties. The essential oil obtained by distillation of the resinoid is used as a primary component of many quality perfumes for its green note but also acts as a fixative.
Moellhausen
GALBANUM EO 10%DPG
Moellhausen
GALBANUM EO
Odor: green, balsamic-woody, sulphurous
Flavor: green, herbal-balsamic, sulfurous
Payand Betrand
Galbanum oil fractions (Galbanol) France
Payand Betrand
Galbanum oil France
Payand Betrand
Galbanum Process e France
Penta International
GALBANUM OIL, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Galbanum Oil 10% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Galbanum Oil
Odor: woody green fresh earthy rooty balsam green dark-leafy herb earthy sulphurous galbanum balsam
Use: Blends-well-with - +Cubeb +Juniperberry +Abies Alba Mill +Cashmeran +Ivy Absolute hyacinth violet narcissus lavender geranium oakmoss opopanax pine fir styrax and oriental bases.
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Galbanum Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Galbanum Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Galbanum Oil
Robertet
Galbanum Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
Galbanum heart natural
Odor: very clean, green odour, in which earthy and garlic-like notes have been eliminated. Strong and modernized fragrance.
Use: Process: Solvent extraction of Galbanum gum, then molecular distillation to obtain a colourless product with a cleaner odour.
Robertet
Galbanum oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Green, terpenic, with bitter and earthy notes, sligtly woody
SRS Aromatics
GALBANUM OIL
Taytonn
Galbanum Oil
The John D. Walsh Company
Galbanum Oil
The Lermond Company
Galbanum Oil P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Galbanum Turkey
Odor: green woody fresh earthy rooty balsam
The Perfumers Apprentice
Galbanum wild (Iran) J.Steele
Ungerer & Company
Galbanum Oil
White Lotus Aromatics
Galbanum essential oil
Odor: intense, potent, fresh, green, punguent, resinous bouquet with dry, balsamic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in chypre, fougere, incense bouquets, sacred perfumes, green notes, forest accords, high class florals.
Zanos
GALBANUM OIL
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H316 - Causes mild skin irritation
Precautionary statement(s)
P102 - Keep out of reach of children.
P261 - Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray.
P262 - Do not get in eyes, on skin, or on clothing.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P302 + P350 - IF ON SKIN: Gently wash with plenty of soap and water.
P305 + P351 + P338 - IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
P403 + P233 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for galbanum oil usage levels up to:
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -1.80000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.16000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -0.84000
fruit ices: -0.84000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -1.70000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8023-91-4
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
ferula galbaniflua resin oil
Chemidplus:0008023914
RTECS:LW6050000 for cas# 8023-91-4
 
References:
 ferula galbaniflua resin oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8023-91-4
Pubchem (sid):135281852
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
octanal propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
citrus carbaldehyde
FR
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
amber
ambroxan
FL/FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
2-iso
butyl quinoline
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
anise
anise seed oil colombia
FL/FR
anisic
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
balsamic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
cotinus coggygria branch/leaf oil
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
caramellic
mesitene lactone
FR
strawberry furanone
FL/FR
citrus
dihydromyrcenol
FL/FR
grapefruit pentanol
FR
alpha-
methylene citronellal
FR
neroli ketone
FR
coconut
delta-
heptalactone
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
1-
nonen-3-ol
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl ethyl ether
FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
leerall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
muguet octadienol
FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
octyl acetate
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute tunisia
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-
rose oxide
FL/FR
sweet pea absolute
FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
fresh
3-(3-
propen-2-yl phenyl) butanal
FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
amyl formate
FL/FR
apple ketal
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
fleuramone (IFF)
FR
green acetate
FR
heptanal cyclic ethylene acetal
FR
2-
pentyl furan
FL/FR
rhubarb pyran
FR
rhubarb undecane
FR
tropical thiazole
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
acetaldehyde methyl hexyl acetal
FR
bergoxane
FR
S-sec-
butyl thioisovalerate
FL/FR
2-sec-
butyl-3-methoxypyrazine
FL/FR
2-iso
butyl-3-methoxypyrazine
FL/FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
homo
cuminic aldehyde
FR
para-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
dryopteris filix-mas leaf extract
FR
alpha-
elemol
FL/FR
fern specialty
FR
ferula galbaniflua gum
FL/FR
ferula galbaniflua gum extract
FL/FR
ferula galbaniflua water
FR
ferula kokanica resin oil
FR
fresh nitrile
FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
galbanum absolute replacer
FR
galbanum decatriene
FL/FR
galbanum essence
FL/FR
galbanum oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
galbanum oil replacer
FR
galbanum oil terpeneless
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum oxyacetate
FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid replacer
FR
galbanum specialty
FR
galbascone (IFF)
FR
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
leafy oxime
FR
lilac acetaldehyde
FL/FR
marine specialty
FR
melon nonenoate
FL/FR
methyl heptine carbonate
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl octine carbonate
FL/FR
narcissus flower absolute
FR
neogall
FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadien-1-ol
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadienal
FL/FR
oakmoss oil
FR
phenoxyacetaldehyde 50% in benzyl alcohol
FR
phenyl acetaldehyde
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
1-
phenyl-2-pentanol
FL/FR
pineapple heptadienone 10%
FR
2-
propenyl-para-cymene
FR
iso
propyl 3-methyl thiocrotonate
FL/FR
iso
propyl thioisovalerate
FL/FR
(E,E)-
sorbyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
sorbyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
spirogalbanone (Givaudan)
FR
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
terpinyl propionate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
violet dienyne
FR
herbal
1-
allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanol
FR
barosma betulina leaf oil
FL/FR
bornyl salicylate
FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
1-(2-
methyl allyl oxy) heptane
FR
tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
honey
phenyl acetic acid
FL/FR
marine
green
algae absolute
FL/FR
medicinal
2,6-
xylenol
FL/FR
melon
melon heptenal
FL/FR
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
nutty
vinyl sulfurol
FL/FR
orris
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
rooty
vetiveryl propionate
FR
spicy
cubeb oil
FL/FR
cumin seed oil
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
sulfurous
cassis pentanone
FL/FR
terpenic
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
tonka
flouve absolute
FR
melilot absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
tropical
cis-
galbanum oxathiane
FL/FR
2-
tropical oxathiane
FL/FR
waxy
decyl acetate
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
octyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
woody
bruyere root oil
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
santall
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
1,3,5,7-
undecatetraene
FL/FR
vetiver oil acetylated
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver resinoid
FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
green
algae absolute
FL/FR
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
S-sec-
butyl thioisovalerate
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
cotinus coggygria branch/leaf oil
FL/FR
elecampane root absolute
FL
elecampane root oil
FL
alpha-
elemol
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
green pea pyrazine
FL
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
melilot oleoresin
FL
2-
methoxy-3-propyl pyrazine
FL
octanal propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
propyl 3-methyl thiocrotonate
FL/FR
iso
propyl thioisovalerate
FL/FR
(E,E)-
sorbyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
2-
tropical oxathiane
FL/FR
1,3,5,7-
undecatetraene
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
sorbyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
alliaceous
tropical thiazole
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
anise
anise seed oil colombia
FL/FR
apple
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadien-1-ol
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
burnt
2,6-
xylenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
caramellic
strawberry furanone
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
creamy
octyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
1-
nonen-3-ol
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute tunisia
FL/FR
phenyl acetic acid
FL/FR
laevo-
rose oxide
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyl formate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
apple ketal
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
lilac acetaldehyde
FL/FR
1-
phenyl-2-pentanol
FL/FR
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
2-iso
butyl-3-methoxypyrazine
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
cassis pentanone
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dihydromyrcenol
FL/FR
para-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
ferula galbaniflua gum
FL/FR
ferula galbaniflua gum extract
FL/FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
galbanum decatriene
FL/FR
galbanum essence
FL/FR
galbanum oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
galbanum oil terpeneless
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
cis-
galbanum oxathiane
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
melon heptenal
FL/FR
melon nonenoate
FL/FR
methyl heptine carbonate
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl octine carbonate
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadienal
FL/FR
(Z)-6-
nonenal
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
2-
pentyl furan
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
terpinyl propionate
FL/FR
herbal
barosma betulina leaf oil
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
honey
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde
FL/FR
lactonic
delta-
heptalactone
FL/FR
medicinal,
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
nutty
peanut oxazole
FL
vinyl sulfurol
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
solvent
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
spicy
cubeb oil
FL/FR
cumin seed oil
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
sweet
laevo-
ornithine hydrochloride
FL
terpenic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
vegetable
2-sec-
butyl-3-methoxypyrazine
FL/FR
radish isothiocyanate
FL
waxy
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
decyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
octyl acetate
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRagrumen aldehyde
FRaldehydic
 amaryllis
FRamber
FRanimal
FRapple
 apple crabapple
 ash mountain ash
FRautumn
FRbalsam
 bark
 boxwood
 boxwood blossom
 boxwoodberry
 cabochard
FRcalamus oil replacer
FRcelery
FRchamomile
FRchampaca
FLcherry wild cherry
FLchervil
FL/FRcilantro
FRcitrus
FRclematis
 cloudberry bakeapple
FRcognac
 cortex
FRcypress oil replacer
FRdaffodil
FRearth
FReglantine
FRevergreen
FRfagonia
FRfern
FRfig
 fir
FRfir needle oil replacer
 fixer
 foliage
FRforest
FRfresh and clean
FRgalbanum
FRgardenia
FRgeranium
FRginger
FRgreen
FRgreen grass
FRgreen leaf
FRhop
FRhyacinth
FRhydrangea
FRivy
FRjonquil
FRkewda
FRlavender
FRlemon
FRlily of the valley
FRlime
FRlotus
FRmimosa
FRmoss
FRmusk
FRnarcissus
FLnut
 ocean sea
FRopoponax
FRorange
FL/FRorange bitter orange peel
FRoregano
FRpalmarosa oil replacer
FRpansy
FL/FRparsley leaf
FRpatchouli
FRpepper
FLpepper bell pepper
FRpine
FRpine forest
FRpizza
 privet
 privet blossom
FRreseda
FRrhubarb
FRrose geranium
FRsandalwood
FRseaweed absolute replacer
FRspring rain
FRspruce
 stem
 strawberry leaf
FRsweet grass
FRtea green tea
FLtomato
FRtomato leaf
FLvegetable
FRverbena
FRvetiver
 vine
 vol de nuit
 weedy
FRwintergreen
FRwoody
FRwormwood oil replacer
FRyew
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 galbanum
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 ferula galbaniflua resin oil
 galbanol iran, natural isolated constituent
 galbanum concentrated oil iran
 galbanum EO
 galbanum ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 galbanum essential oil
 galbanum heart natural
 galbanum oil
 galbanum oil 100
 galbanum oil iran
 galbanum oil, commercial
 galbanum organic oil iran
 galbanum resin oil
 oil galbanum redistilled
 

Articles:

PubMed:Combination of bioautography with HPTLC-MS/NMR: a fast identification of acetylcholinesterase inhibitors from galbanum(†).
PubMed:Assessment of ferula Gummosa gum as a binding agent in tablet formulations.
PubMed:Spectral analysis of pharmaceutical formulations prepared according to ancient recipes in comparison with old museum remains.
PubMed:Chemotaxonomic significance of the essential oils of 18 Ferula species (Apiaceae) from Iran.
PubMed:In vitro screening of tumoricidal properties of international medicinal herbs: part II.
PubMed:Novel key aroma components of galbanum oil.
PubMed:Application of biotransformation in flavor and fragrance industry.
PubMed:Vapor phase toxicity of plant essential oils to Cadra cautella (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae).
PubMed:Headspace solid phase microextraction for screening for the presence of resins in Egyptian archaeological samples.
PubMed:Substituted hepta-1,6-dien-3-ones with green/fruity odours green/galbanum olfactophore model.
PubMed:Odds and Trends: Recent Developments in the Chemistry of Odorants Note on trademarks: Words which we know or have reason to believe constitute registered trademarks (R) are designated as such. However, neither the presence nor absence of such designation should be regarded as affecting the legal status of any trademark. Note on perfume analysis: The quoted percentages of perfume raw materials in market products are rounded figures. They are often derived from area percentages from the GC (FID) analysis, and are thus subject to analytical error.
PubMed:Phytochemical Studies on the Blister Bush, Peucedanum galbanum.
PubMed:Uber 5 neue Umbelliferonether aus Galbanumharz1.
PubMed:Antimicrobial action of galbanum.
PubMed:[Ferulosis; isolation of the substance with hypoprothrombinemizing action from the galbanum of Ferula communis].
PubMed:[The galbanum of the Holy Scriptures].
 
Notes:
Galbanum oil is steam distilled or steam and water distilled from Galbanum. The soft or Levant type of galbanum is preferred since it contains far more essential oil. The yield of Galbanum Oil by steam and water distillation is usually in excess of 15%. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. ferula, umbelliferae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy