EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
essential oil obtained from the herbs of the thyme, thymus zygis l., lamiaceae spain

Supplier Sponsors

Name:thymus zygis spp. gracillis herb oil
CAS Number: 85085-75-2
ECHA EC Number:285-397-0
FDA UNII:U14667H96E
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8007-46-3 ; THYME OIL (THYMUS VULGARIS L. AND T. ZYGIS VAR. GRACILIS BOISS.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Boiling Point: 190.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 140.00 °F. TCC ( 60.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 437.4 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:172 hour(s) at 100.00 %
thyme herbal phenolic camphoreous medicinal
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. thyme herbal camphor
Flavor Type: herbal
thyme herbal camphoreous medicinal phenolic
Taste Description: thyme
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Azelis UK
Organic Thyme Oil Spain
Services
Esencias Martínez Lozano
Red Thyme With Thymol Oil
Liberty Natural Products
THYME RED THYMOL TYPE SPAIN
Liberty Natural Products
THYME WHITE FCC USA
Payand Betrand
Thyme red Oil Organic Spain
The Lermond Company
THYME OIL, RED N&A
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 2840 mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
(E)-2-hexen-1-al Max. Found: trace to <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
geraniol Max. Found: <0.50 % and Reason: Sensitization
citronellol Max. Found: <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain usage levels up to:
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain flavor usage levels up to:
  100.0000 ppm in the finished product.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Env. Mutagen Info. Center:Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):85085-75-2
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WISER:UN 2924
WGK Germany:2
thymus zygis spp. gracillis herb oil
Chemidplus:0085085752
 
References:
 thymus zygis spp. gracillis herb oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:85085-75-2
Pubchem (sid):135324170
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Household Products:Search
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
animal
1-oxa
spiro-4,7-dodecane
FR
anise
anise seed oil
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil china
FL/FR
anise seed oil colombia
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil spain
FL/FR
balsamic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
benzoin
FL/FR
laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping finland
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
melaleuca viridiflora leaf oil
FR
citrus
crithmum maritimum oil
FR
neroli ketone
FR
creamy
veratraldehyde
FL/FR
floral
achillea millefolium herb oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
benzaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
thyme oil wild or creeping france
FL/FR
windsor soap fragrance
FR
green
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
herbal
ajowan seed oil
FL/FR
ajowan seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpine bouquet fragrance
FR
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
3-
butyl phthalide
FL/FR
chamomile distillates
FL/FR
chamomile fragrance
FR
chamomile specialty
FR
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
2,10-
epoxypinane
FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus oil replacer
FR
herbal carene
FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
matricaria chamomilla flower oil
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron cajaputi oil
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
oregano oil replacer
FR
oregano specialty
FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
ravensara aromatica leaf oil
FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oleoresin
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
thyme
CS
thyme absolute
FL/FR
thyme concrete
FR
thyme essence
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis spp. sylvestris) spain
FR
thyme oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
thyme oil CO2 extract spain
FL/FR
red
thyme oil india
FL/FR
red
thyme oil replacer
FR
white
thyme oil replacer
FR
red
thyme oil spain
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping canada
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping pakistan
FL/FR
thyme undecane
FR
thymol
FL/FR
thymus vulgaris extract
FL/FR
thymus vulgaris tincture
FL/FR
thymyl methyl ether
FL/FR
leathery
2-tert-
butyl-6-methyl phenol
FR
medicinal
leucosidea sericea leaf oil
FR
origanum cretium herb oil
FR
summer
savory oil
FL/FR
2,6-
xylenol
FL/FR
naphthyl
1-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
phenolic
ortho-
cresol
FR
meta-
cresol
FR
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
2-
propyl phenol
FL/FR
4-
vinyl phenol
FL/FR
pine
plectranthus glandulosus hook f. leaf oil cameroon
FR
spicy
cardamom oil replacer
FR
carvacrol
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
4-
methyl guaiacol
FL/FR
terpenic
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
tropical
beta-
cyclocitral
FL/FR
woody
longifolene
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinene
FL/FR
thyme oil portuguese
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
achillea millefolium herb oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ajowan seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
para-
anisic acid
FL
benzoin
FL/FR
3-
butyl phthalide
FL/FR
chavicol
FL
3-
methyl cyclohexanone
FL
2-
propyl phenol
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
anise
anise
anise seed oil
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil china
FL/FR
anise seed oil colombia
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil spain
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
burnt
2,6-
xylenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
cooling
theaspirane
FL/FR
creamy
veratraldehyde
FL/FR
fruity
benzaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
peach lemon thyme flavor
FL
herbal
ajowan seed oil
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
cardamom distillates
FL
cardamom flavor
FL
celery seed oleoresin
FL
chamomile distillates
FL/FR
chamomile flavor
FL
dill flavor
FL
eucalyptus flavor
FL
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
matricaria chamomilla flower oil
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron cajaputi oil
FL/FR
oregano flavor
FL
oregano oleoresin
FL
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oleoresin
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
thyme essence
FL/FR
thyme flavor
FL
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
thyme oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
thyme oil CO2 extract spain
FL/FR
red
thyme oil india
FL/FR
red
thyme oil spain
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping canada
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping finland
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping france
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping pakistan
FL/FR
thyme oleoresin
FL
thymus vulgaris extract
FL/FR
thymus vulgaris tincture
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
summer
savory oil
FL/FR
minty
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
musty
thymyl methyl ether
FL/FR
naphthyl
1-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
4-
vinyl phenol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
spicy
carvacrol
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
winter
savory oil
FL
terpenic
abies alba needle oil
FL/FR
para-
menthatriene
FL
alpha-
terpinene
FL/FR
tropical
beta-
cyclocitral
FL/FR
vanilla
4-
methyl guaiacol
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
longifolene
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FL/FRcamphor tree bark
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRhay new mown hay
FRherbal
FRmandarin
FRmint
FRoregano
FRrosemary
FRthyme oil white replacer
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 thymus zygis spp. gracillis
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from the herbs of the thyme, thymus zygis l., lamiaceae spain
 thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
 thyme oil spain organic
 thymus zygis gracillis herb oil spain
 thymus zygis spp. gracillis herb oil spain
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy