EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

geranium cyclohexane
geranodyle (Givaudan)

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:2-(2-hydroxypropan-2-yl)-5-methylcyclohexan-1-ol
CAS Number: 42822-86-6Picture of molecule3D/inchi
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:255-953-7
FDA UNII:6T6Z1Z1NC4
Nikkaji Web:J309.978D
Beilstein Number:2552262
MDL:MFCD00191551
XlogP3-AA:2.20 (est)
Molecular Weight:172.26780000
Formula:C10 H20 O2
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Name:(1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol
CAS Number: 50373-36-9Picture of molecule3D/inchi
Other:59905-53-2
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:256-557-7
FDA UNII:3TH92O3BXN
Nikkaji Web:J3.215H
XlogP3-AA:3.00 (est)
Molecular Weight:154.25266000
Formula:C10 H18 O
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm: P-MENTHANE-3,8-DIOL
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow to orange clear liquid (est)
Assay: 80.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Boiling Point: 267.58 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Vapor Pressure:0.001000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point: 75.00 °F. TCC ( 23.89 °C. )
logP (o/w): 1.374 (est)
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 670.7 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Stability:
 alcoholic - good
 antiperspirant spray - good
 APC (pH = 10) - poor
 candles - good
 damp fabric - moderate
 dry fabric - poor
 liquid bleach - poor
 pH = 2 - poor
 powder detergent - good
 powder detergent + activator - moderate
 soap - good
 toiletries - good
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:20 hour(s) at 100.00 %
geranium rose fruity
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. geranium rose fruity
floral rose geranium herbal green lavender tea
Odor Description:at 1.00 %. floral, rose , geraniol with herbal, green lavender and tea like nuances
Mosciano, Gerard, (2009)
Flavor Type: floral
floral rose geranium herbal green lavender tea
Taste Description: at 10.00 ppm. Floral, rose , geraniol with herbal, green lavender and tea like nuances
Mosciano, Gerard, (2009)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Givaudan
Geranodyle
Odor Description:Geranium, Rosy, Fruity
Geranodyle is a complex mixture with a fresh,geranium odour. A top note ingredient, it has good diffusivity and increases the fruity character of compositions.
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: hair conditioning
oral care agents
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
p-Menthane-3,8-diol (Natural)
CG Herbals
Geranodyle
Odor: Geranium, Rosy, Fruity
Use: Geranodyle is a complex mixture with a fresh, geranium odour. A top note ingredient, it has good diffusivity and increases the fruity character of compositions.
Givaudan
Geranodyle
Odor: Geranium, Rosy, Fruity
Use: Geranodyle is a complex mixture with a fresh,geranium odour. A top note ingredient, it has good diffusivity and increases the fruity character of compositions.
Perfumery Laboratory
GERANODIL Givaudan (GERANODYLE Givaudan)
Odor: fresh, complex, rich odor with a deep note of geranium
The Perfumers Apprentice
Geranodyle (G)
Odor: fresh,geranium odor with good diffusivity
Use: increases the fruity character of compositions
Vigon International
Geranodyle
Odor: Geranium, Rosy, Fruity
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
maximum skin levels for fine fragrances:
  0.0200 % and are based on the assumption that the fragrance mixture is used at 20% in a consumer product (IFRA Use Level Survey).
Recommendation for geranium cyclohexane usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
use level in formulae for use in cosmetics:
  0.0200 %
Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products:
 0.0005 mg/kg/day
 
Recommendation for geranium cyclohexane flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov:search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :556998
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
2-(2-hydroxypropan-2-yl)-5-methylcyclohexan-1-ol
Chemidplus:0042822866
(1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol
Chemidplus:050373369
 
References:
 2-(2-hydroxypropan-2-yl)-5-methylcyclohexan-1-ol
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Pubchem (cid):556998
Pubchem (sid):135251241
 (1R,2S,5R)-5-methyl-2-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohexan-1-ol
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Pubchem (cid):170833
Pubchem (sid):748355
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
CHEBI:View
CHEMBL:View
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):HMDB36145
FooDB:FDB014996
VCF-Online:VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider:View
Wikipedia:View
RSC Learn Chemistry:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
3-
methyl-4-hexyl oxybutyraldehyde
FR
alliaceous
dibutyl sulfide
FL/FR
amber
angelica root oil
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
anisic
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
aromatic
damascone carboxylate
FR
balsamic
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
(R)-
citronellyl nitrile
FR
citronitrile (Symrise)
FR
2-
heptanol
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
butyl undecylenate
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
fermented
methyl decanoate
FL/FR
floral
acetal 318
FR
iso
amyl angelate
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
blue lagoon fragrance
FR
cassis buteneone
FR
citronellal diisotridecyl acetal
FR
citronellol
FL/FR
laevo-
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
(S)-
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl anthranilate
FL/FR
citronellyl butyrate
FL/FR
citronellyl hexanoate
FL/FR
citronellyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl propionate
FL/FR
(E)-
citronellyl tiglate
FL/FR
3-
cyclohexene-1-carboxylic acid, 2,6,6-trimethyl-, methyl ester
FR
cymbopogon validus leaf oil
FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrorose oxide
FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl octanol
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octyl acetate
FR
ethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl ethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
floral pyran
FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium nitrile
FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt fractions
FR
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
geranyl anthranilate
FR
geranyl formate
FL/FR
geranyl hexanoate
FL/FR
geranyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
geranyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
geranyl propionate
FL/FR
geranyl tiglate
FL/FR
geranyl valerate
FL/FR
hibiscus fragrance
FR
ionone mixed isomers
FL/FR
jasmin cyclopentanone
FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
jasmopyrane (Givaudan)
FR
linalyl butyrate
FL/FR
magnolia specialty
FR
menthadienyl formate
FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
methoxymelonal
FL/FR
1-(2-
methyl allyl oxy)-3-methoxy-3-methyl-1-butane
FR
para-
methyl benzyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)
FL/FR
methyl citronellate
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (90% min.)
FL/FR
methyl ionyl acetate
FL/FR
(±)-3-
methyl-gamma-decalactone
FL/FR
muguet carbinol
FL/FR
musk acetate
FR
myrcenol
FL/FR
pink
nelumbo nucifera flower absolute
FR
white
nelumbo nucifera flower absolute
FR
white
nelumbo nucifera flower concrete
FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
neryl formate
FL/FR
3-
nonanon-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
orris rhizome concrete butter (iris pallida)
FL/FR
osmanthus absolute replacer
FR
osmanthus concrete
FL/FR
petitgrain mandarin oil
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
phenethyl isovalerate
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
2-
phenethyl valerate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
iso
propyl benzoate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rhodinyl butyrate
FL/FR
rhodinyl propionate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute pentanol
FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
rose geranium fragrance
FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose undecene
FR
souroubea specialty
FR
star fruit oil cuba
FL/FR
styralyl propionate
FL/FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
terpinyl valerate
FL/FR
tetrahydroionyl acetate
FR
fresh
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
fruity
allyl benzoate
FR
allyl isononylate
FR
apricot essence
FL/FR
benzaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
benzyl valerate
FL/FR
berry hexanoate
FR
butyl 2-naphthyl ether
FL/FR
iso
butyl furyl propionate
FL/FR
citronellyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
beta-
damascone
FL/FR
(Z)-beta-
damascone
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
damascone
FL/FR
(R)-gamma-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil
FR
(E)-
ethyl tiglate
FL/FR
(E,Z)-6-
ethyl-5,7-dimethyl-2,5-octadien-4-one
FR
geranyl butyrate
FL/FR
ginsene
FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
3-
mercaptohexyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl bicycloheptenyl methyloxirane carboxylate
FR
methyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(E)-7-
methyl-3-octen-2-one
FL/FR
myrascone
FR
2-
nonanone propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
alpha-
ocimene
FL/FR
octyl formate
FL/FR
peach nitrile
FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
plum damascone (high alpha)
FR
(E,E)-
pomarose
FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
thesaron (Takasago)
FR
4-(para-
tolyl)-2-butanone
FL/FR
cis-
woody acetate
FR
green
iso
amyl 3-(2-furan) propionate
FL/FR
3,7-
dimethyl-6-octenoic acid
FL/FR
hexyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
magnolia flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
1-[(3aS,7aR)-3a,4,7,7a-
tetrahydro-1H-inden-6-yl]ethanone
FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
(S)-
campholene acetate
FL/FR
chamomile isobutyrate
FR
chamomile propionate
FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
geranyl octanoate
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
tagete oil madagascar
FL/FR
terpineol acetate
FL/FR
honey
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
medicinal
ortho-
cresyl acetate
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
powdery
dibenzyl ketone
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (74-80%)
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tropical
triflaige A
FR
waxy
dihydrocitronellyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl nonanoate
FL/FR
(E)-
methyl geranate
FL/FR
phytyl acetate
FL/FR
winey
butyl angelate
FL/FR
woody
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
melozol acetate
FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
iso
amyl angelate
FL/FR
benzyl valerate
FL/FR
butyl 2-naphthyl ether
FL/FR
butyl angelate
FL/FR
ortho-
cresyl acetate
FL/FR
dihydrocitronellyl acetate
FL/FR
(R)-gamma-
dodecalactone
FL/FR
ethyl ethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
geranyl octanoate
FL/FR
geranyl valerate
FL/FR
ionone mixed isomers
FL/FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
magnolia flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)
FL/FR
(E)-
methyl geranate
FL/FR
(±)-3-
methyl-gamma-decalactone
FL/FR
myrcenol
FL/FR
2-
nonanone propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
alpha-
ocimene
FL/FR
2-
phenethyl valerate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
phytyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
propyl benzoate
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
terpineol acetate
FL/FR
iso
amyl 3-(2-furan) propionate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl furyl propionate
FL/FR
beta-
damascone
FL/FR
anise
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
bitter
dibenzyl ketone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
petitgrain mandarin oil
FL/FR
styralyl propionate
FL/FR
cooling
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
ethereal
methyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
fatty
dimethyl octanol
FL/FR
methyl decanoate
FL/FR
(E)-7-
methyl-3-octen-2-one
FL/FR
floral
laevo-
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
(S)-
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl hexanoate
FL/FR
citronellyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl propionate
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
3,7-
dimethyl-6-octenoic acid
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
geranyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
geranyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
geranyl tiglate
FL/FR
linalyl butyrate
FL/FR
methyl citronellate
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (74-80%)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (90% min.)
FL/FR
muguet carbinol
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
orris rhizome concrete butter (iris pallida)
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rhodinyl butyrate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
fruity
apricot essence
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
citronellyl anthranilate
FL/FR
citronellyl butyrate
FL/FR
citronellyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(Z)-beta-
damascone
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
damascone
FL/FR
ethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
(E)-
ethyl tiglate
FL/FR
geranyl butyrate
FL/FR
geranyl hexanoate
FL/FR
2-
heptanol
FL/FR
hexyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
methoxymelonal
FL/FR
para-
methyl benzyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
neryl formate
FL/FR
3-
nonanon-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
osmanthus concrete
FL/FR
phenethyl isovalerate
FL/FR
rhodinyl propionate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
star fruit oil cuba
FL/FR
strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))
FL/FR
tagete oil madagascar
FL/FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
terpinyl valerate
FL/FR
4-(para-
tolyl)-2-butanone
FL/FR
greasy
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
(E)-
citronellyl tiglate
FL/FR
dibutyl sulfide
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
geranyl formate
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
octyl formate
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
honey
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
jammy
(S)-
campholene acetate
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
mercaptohexyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
butyl undecylenate
FL/FR
ethyl nonanoate
FL/FR
geranyl propionate
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
woody
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
methyl ionyl acetate
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRberry
FRcherry
FRfloral
FRfruit
FRgeranium
 hair conditioning
FRherbal
FRmelon
FRmint
 oral care agents
FRrose
 skin conditioning
FLtea
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 cyclohexanemethanol, 2-hydroxy-a,a,4-trimethyl- (mixture)
 cyclohexanol, 2-(2-hydroxy-2-propyl)-5-methyl- (mixture)
 geranium cyclohexane
 geranodyle (Givaudan)
2-(1-hydroxy-1-methylethyl)-5-methylcyclohexanol (mixture)
1-hydroxy-2-(1-methyl-1-hydroxyethyl)-5-methyl cyclohexane reaction mixture
2-hydroxy-a,a,4-trimethylcyclohexane methanol (mixture)
2-hydroxy-alpha,alpha,4-trimethyl cyclohexane methanol
2-(2-hydroxypropan-2-yl)-5-methylcyclohexan-1-ol (mixture)
2-(2-hydroxypropan-2-yl)-5-methylcyclohexanol (mixture)
p-menthan-3,8-diol (mixture)
p-menthane-3,8-diol (mixture)
(±)-(1alpha,2beta,5alpha)-5-methyl-2-(1-methyl vinyl) cyclohexan-1-ol (mixture)
 reaction mixture containing 1-hydroxy-2-(1-methyl-1-hydroxyethyl)-5-methyl cyclohexane
 
 
Notes:
derived from the leaves of the lemon eucalyptus, corymbia citriodora; a leech repellent. Constit. of the roots of Litsea cubeba (mountain pepper) p-Menthane-3,8-diol, also known as para-menthane-3,8-diol and PMD, is an active ingredient used in insect repellents. It smells similar to menthol and acts as a coolant. PMD is found in the oil within leaves of the Eucalyptus citriodora tree. This tree is native to Australia, but is now cultivated in many warm places around the world. This oil, when refined for use in insect repellents, is known as Oil of Lemon Eucalyptus or, more commonly, Citriodiol. Typically, Citriodiol contains 64% PMD (a mixture of the cis and trans isomers of p-menthane-3,8-diol). Citriodiol has been notified under the European Biocidal Products Directive (BPD) 98/8/EC and is currently proceeding through the registration process with the Heath and Safety Executive in the UK. It is the only natural ingredient that can now be used as an insect repellent.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy