EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

jasmin absolute india (from concrete)
jasminum grandiflorum absolute india (from concrete)

Supplier Sponsors

Name:jasminum grandiflorum l. absolute
CAS Number: 8022-96-6
ECHA EC Number:283-993-5
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2598 jasmin absolute india (from concrete)
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm (SATF):977146-68-1 ; JASMINE, ABSOLUTE (JASMINUM SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:reddish brown clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.91000 to 0.98000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.572 to 8.155
Refractive Index:1.47800 to 1.49200 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 200.00 °F. TCC ( 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 1344 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:312 hour(s) at 100.00 %
floral jasmin
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. floral jasmin
Flavor Type: floral
jasmin
Taste Description: jasmin
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Jasmine Absolute India
Odor: sweet floral animalic
Use: Among the many varieties of jasmine, Jasminum grandiflorum and Jasminum sambac are the only two to be used in making fine fragrances. Jasmine is a climbing vine renowned for the exquisite scent of its pink-tinged white flowers. When they bloom in late summer, the fields give off a characteristic sweet, flowery odor. The fragile flowers must be picked before dawn and quickly processed. They first undergo hexane extraction to obtain a concrete with a solid consistency. On average, it takes one ton of flowers to produce three kilograms of concrete. Then, an ethanolic extract of the concrete results in the ethanol-soluble absolute, with a good yield of between 50 and 65%. Thus, one ton of flowers produces between 1.5 and two kilos of absolute. Egyptian jasmine absolute is more opulent and animalic than that of Indian origin.
Harvest Calendar
Asean Aromatics
Jasmine Absolute
Azelis UK
Jasmine India Abs
Services
Biolandes Parfumerie
jasmin absolute India
Odor: floral jasmine family / indolic, honeyed, fruity
Photo Gallery
Bontoux
JASMINE INDIAN ABSOLUTE
Charabot
Jasmine India absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Floral, jasmine, sweet, fruity
Charabot
Jasmine india TB absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Floral, fruity, green, sweet, jam
Citrus and Allied Essences
Absolute Jasmin Indian
Market Report
Creatingperfume.com
Jasmine Absolute
Diffusions Aromatiques
JASMIN GRANDIFLORUM INDE ABSOLUE
Diffusions Aromatiques
JASMIN INDE ABSOLUE
Elixens America
Jasmine Absolute - Grandiflorium India
100% Pure and Natural
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Jasmin Abs India LMR
Floral concept
Jasmine Absolute India
Global Essence
Jasmine Absolute Indian
Indukern F&F
JASMINE ABSOLUTE INDIA
Odor: FLORAL, JASMIN
Liberty Natural Products
JASMINE GRANDIFLORUM INDIA
Lluch Essence
JASMINE GRANDIFLORUM INDIA ABS.
Payand Betrand
Jasmine Absolute India
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Jasmine Absolute Indian
Robertet
Jasmine Grandiflorum India Absolute (for fragrance)
Robertet
Jasmine India absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Floral, jasmine, sweet, fruity
Robertet
Jasmine india TB absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Floral, fruity, green, sweet, jam
SRS Aromatics
JASMINE ABSOLUTE INDIA
Synthite Industries
JASMINE ABSOLUTE / CONCRETE
India
Odor: Sweet, Floral, fruity, pleasant
Use: An evergreen shrub, Jasmine Grandiflorum flowers have a wonderfully rich fragrance and is one of the most popular fragrances in India. Jasmine is the most widely used perfume ingredient that blends easily with anything. The Jasmine Essential Oil is very powerful and just a bit adds smooth elegance. Blends well with Tuberose, Rose, Ylang Ylang, Spices, Woods, Citrus
E-books and Brochures
Taytonn
Jasmine Absolute India
The Lermond Company
Jasmine Absolute, Grandiflorium India P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Jasmine Grandiflorum (India) J.Steele
The Perfumers Apprentice
Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Organic (India) J.Steele
Odor: Delightful, rich, sensual bouquet
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Flammable liquids (Category 4), H227
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H227 - Combustible liquid
Precautionary statement(s)
P210 - Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. — No smoking.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P370 + P378 - In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical or alcohol-resistant foam for extinction.
P403 + P235 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Gekkan Yakuji. Pharmaceuticals Monthly. Vol. 22, Pg. 1513, 1980.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl alcohol Max. Found: <2.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <4.50 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl benzoate Max. Found: <22.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
geraniol Max. Found: <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
farnesol Max. Found: <0.80 % and Reason: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.04 % (1)
Category 2:  0.05 %
Category 3:  0.22 %
Category 4:  0.70 %
Category 5:  0.40 %
Category 6:  1.10 % (1)
Category 7:  0.10 %
Category 8:  1.50 %
Category 9:  5.00 %
Category 10:  2.50 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -2.90000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.41000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -30.00000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -1.30000
fruit ices: -1.30000
gelatins / puddings: 0.100000.50000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -0.80000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-96-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
jasminum grandiflorum l. absolute
Chemidplus:0008022966
 
References:
 jasminum grandiflorum l. absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-96-6
Pubchem (sid):135279020
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.22.0000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
atractylis absolute
FR
acidic
acidic
2-
methyl-2-pentenoic acid
FL/FR
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
para-
cresyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
indolall
FR
indole
FL/FR
indoletal
FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
aromatic
(4E,9Z)-13-
methyloxacyclopentadeca-4,9-dien-2-one
FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone acetate
FL/FR
buttery
acetyl butyryl
FL/FR
caramellic
maltol
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
coconut
3-
butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]octan-2-one
FR
tetrahydrojasmone
FR
creamy
creamy lactone
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
fatty
3-
decen-2-one
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde diethyl acetal
FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
amyl cyclopentanone propanone
FR
amyl cyclopentenone
CS
para-
anisaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
autumn carboxylate
FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
alpha-
butyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
9-
decen-1-ol
FL/FR
dihydroisojasmonate methyl ester
FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone lactone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl propionate
FR
farnesol
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
freesia acetate
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
hawthorn ethanol
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
herbal pyran
FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
hexenyl cyclopentanone
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
honeysuckle absolute
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
white
jasmin absolute
FR
jasmin absolute (from chassis)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute china (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute pommade replacer
FR
jasmin absolute replacer
FR
jasmin absolute sambac
FL/FR
jasmin absolute sambac replacer
FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
sambac
jasmin concrete
FL/FR
jasmin concrete
FR
jasmin concrete morocco
FR
jasmin cyclopentanol
FR
jasmin cyclopentanone
FR
jasmin essence
FL/FR
white
jasmin flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin fragrance
FR
jasmin lactone (IFF)
FL/FR
jasmin oil
FL/FR
jasmin oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
jasmin pyranol
FR
jasmin pyranone
FL/FR
jasmin sambac flower water
FR
sambac
jasmin specialty
FR
jasmin specialty
FR
jasminum grandiflorum extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower cera
FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
FL/FR
jasminum officinale distillates
FR
jasminum officinale extract
FR
jasminum officinale flower extract
FR
jasminum officinale flower water
FR
jasminum officinale flower/leaf extract
FR
jasminum sambac flower cera
FR
jasminum sambac flower extract
FR
jasminum sambac flower oil
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
para-
jasmone
FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
jasmopyrane (Givaudan)
FR
leerall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
(+)-
methyl dihydroepijasmonate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl jasmonate
FL/FR
2-
methyl-4-phenyl-1,3-dioxolane
FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa heptanal
FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerol
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
nyctanthes arbor-tristis flower absolute
FR
nyctanthes arbor-tristis flower oil
FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
pentenyl cyclopentanone
FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentan-1-ol
FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentanone
FR
2-
pentyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
FR
peony alcohol
FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
styralyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
styralyl valerate
FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
wallflower absolute
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
ylang ylang oil III fractions
FR
fruity
artemisia pallens herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl butyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
berry hexanoate
FR
decen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
FR
fleuramone (IFF)
FR
fruity cyclopentanone
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl anthranilate
FL/FR
2-
hexenyl cyclopentanyl acetate
FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl bicycloheptenyl methyloxirane carboxylate
FR
neryl propionate
FL/FR
octen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
peach nitrile
FR
pear valerate
FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl butyrate
FL/FR
(E,E)-5,6,7,7-
tetramethyl-2,5-octadien-4-one
FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
fungal
jasmin nonane
FR
green
benzyl hexanoate
FL/FR
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
iso
green methanoindene
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
hexyl (Z)-tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
narcissus flower absolute
FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
privet dioxane
FR
rosacyanthin
FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
herbal carbonate
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
tricyclodecenyl propionate
FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
oily
petal pyranone
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
terpenic
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
woody
santall
FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
allyl 2-furoate
FL
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
benzyl hexanoate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
hexyl (Z)-tiglate
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
jasmin carnation fragrance
FL
jasmin lactone (IFF)
FL/FR
(+)-
methyl dihydroepijasmonate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl butyrate
FL/FR
(R)-
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
styralyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl acetoacetate
FL/FR
alpha-
butyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
indole
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
aromatic
para-
cresyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone acetate
FL/FR
brown
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
caramellic
maltol
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
creamy
acetyl butyryl
FL/FR
creamy lactone
FL/FR
jasmin pyranone
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
earthy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
farnesol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl anthranilate
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from chassis)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute china (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute sambac
FL/FR
jasmin acetate
FL/FR
sambac
jasmin concrete
FL/FR
jasmin essence
FL/FR
jasmin flavor
FL
jasmin flower distillates
FL
white
jasmin flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin oil
FL/FR
jasmin oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum extract
FL/FR
jasminum grandiflorum flower extract
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil
FL/FR
jasminum sambac flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
(Z)-
methyl epi-jasmonate
FL/FR
methyl jasmonate
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
artemisia pallens herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl butyrate
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
decen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
octen-1-yl cyclopentanone
FL/FR
prenyl acetate
FL/FR
strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))
FL/FR
styralyl butyrate
FL/FR
green
chrysanthemum oxide
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
3-
decen-2-one
FL/FR
gelsone (IFF)
FL/FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
neryl propionate
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
honey
benzyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
oily
petal pyranone
FL/FR
powdery
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
sour
2-
methyl-2-pentenoic acid
FL/FR
spicy
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
waxy
9-
decen-1-ol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone lactone
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
octyl butyrate
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRamber
FRangel essence
 bellodgia
FRberry
 blue dream
 cabochard
FRchypre
FRclove
FRcrabapple blossom
FRelder flower
FRfetes
FRflorida breeze
FRfrangipani plumeria
FRgardenia
FRhoneysuckle
FRjasmin
FRjonquil
FRlilac
FRlily
FRlily of the valley
FRlinden flower
FRorange blossom
FRoriental
FRraspberry
FRrose red rose
FRrose white rose
FRstrawberry
FRsweet pea
FLtea
FLtropical
FRwallflower
 white shoulders
FRwisteria
FRwoody
FRylang ylang
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 jasminum grandiflorum
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 absolute jasmin indian
 jasmin abs india MD
 jasmin absolute india
 jasmine absolute india
 jasmine absolute india (from concrete)
 jasmine absolute india LMR (IFF)
 jasmine absolute indian
 jasmine grandiflorum india (flowery)
 jasmine grandiflorum india (green)
 jasmine grandiflorum india absolute (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 jasmine india TB absolute (Charabot)
 jasmine indian absolute
 jasminum grandiflorum absolute india (from concrete)
 jasminum officinale fo. grandiflorum absolute india (from concrete)
 jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum absolute india (from concrete)
 
 
Notes:
Do not use on any part of the body because of sensitizing potential. Of the two main types of Jasmin Absolute, the one made from concrete is the most important by far. It is produced by alcohol extraction of jasmin concrete. Jasmin Absolute from Concrete is a dark orange (on ageing reddish brown), somewhat viscous liquid and it possesses an intensely floral, warm, rich and highly diffusive odor with a peculiar waxy herbaceous, oily fruity and tea like backnote. The odor and the nuances in the backnote varies according to the origin, production, age and method of purification. Jasmin Absolute from Concrete is used in such a multitude and variety of perfumes that it is hardly possible to establish a rule for its use. No perfume without jasmin is an old saying and this is not far from the fact. The jasmin rose complex forms the more important part or fond of numerous grands parfums as well as quite ordinary perfumes and bases. from jasminum (oleaceae). tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. jasminum officinale, oleaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy