nerol
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :(2Z)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O/c1-9(2)5-4-6-10(3)7-8-11/h5,7,11H,4,6,8H2,1-3H3/b10-7-
InChIKey :GLZPCOQZEFWAFX-YFHOEESVBO
SMILES :CC(=CCC/C(=C\CO)/C)C
(EINECS) number :203-378-7
cas number :106-25-2
fema number :2770
coe number :2018
jecfa number :1224
fl. number :02.058
molar refractivity :49.71 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :413.5 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.470 ± 0.02
surface tension :29.1 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.866 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.70 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.50
molecular weight : 154.2493200
formula :C10 H18 O
 
 
IUPAC name :(2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C10H18O/c1-9(2)5-4-6-10(3)7-8-11/h5,7,11H,4,6,8H2,1-3H3/b10-7+
InChIKey :GLZPCOQZEFWAFX-JXMROGBWBZ
SMILES :CC(=CCC/C(=C/CO)/C)C
(EINECS) number :203-377-1
cas number :106-24-1
fema number :2507
coe number :60
jecfa number :1223
fl. number :02.012
molar refractivity :49.71 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :413.5 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.470 ± 0.02
surface tension :29.1 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.866 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.70 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.50
molecular weight : 154.2493200
formula :C10 H18 O
BioActivity Analysis :74795
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2905.22.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
sweet natural neroli citrus magnolia
taste description³ :at  ppm.  
lemon, biiter, green and fruity with a terpy nuance
substantivity :44  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.87500 - 0.88300 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.281 to 7.347
specific gravity :0.87600 - 0.88400 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.298 to 7.364
refractive index :1.47500 - 1.47600 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 103.00 - 105.00 °C. @ 9.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 225.00 - 227.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 3.47
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    4500.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  14,623,1976
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg  FCTXAV  14,623,1976
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 226.00  °F.  TCC  ( 107.78 °C. )
  
recommendation for nerol usage levels up to :
  20.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for nerol usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :203-378-7
rtecs :RG5840000 for 106-25-2
chemidplus :000106252
epa-srs :106-25-2
  
(EINECS) number :203-377-1
rtecs :RG5830000 for 106-24-1
chemidplus :000106241
epa-srs :106-24-1
dtp/nci :9279
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :150888
NIST Chemistry WebBook :60546289
  
pubchem :150887
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1583608075
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 20, No. 2, 37, (1995)³
synonyms :
(Z)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol
cis-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol
(Z)-2,6-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-8-ol
cis-2,6-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-8-ol
(Z)-geraniol
(Z)-geraniol alcohol
(Z)-geranyl alcohol
 neraniol
 nerodol
 nerol
(Z)-nerol
cis-nerol
(Z)-nerol alcohol
 nerolol
(Z)-neryl alcohol
soluble in :
 alcohol
 paraffin oil
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 non-discoloring in most media
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 abies alba mill oil
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
2-acetyl furan
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
isoamyl benzoate
isoamyl butyrate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl isovalerate
isoamyl salicylate
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 beeswax absolute
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl isobutyrate
 benzyl propionate
 bergamot oil
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
 cananga oil
 cardamom seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 citral
 citronellol
 citronellyl acetate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 coriander seed oil
para-cresyl caprylate
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
 decanal
 decanol
9-decen-1-ol
 dihydrojasmone
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dodecanol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl heptanoate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 floral pyranol
 flouve absolute
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranium oil
 geranyl acetate
(E)-geranyl acetone
 ginger root oil
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 guaiacwood oil
 heliotropyl acetone
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl butyrate
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl isovalerate
 hexyl tiglate
 hyacinth ether
 immortelle absolute
 ionones
 ivy absolute
 lavender absolute
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 mace oil
 mandarin oil
 melilot absolute
 melon nonenoate
 methyl 2-methyl valerate
 methyl anthranilate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
2-methyl undecanal
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerolidol
 neryl acetate
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
(Z)-5-octen-1-ol
 orange oil
 orange oil bitter
 orris absolute
 patchouli ethanone
 peony alcohol
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl isobutyrate
 phenethyl propionate
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 pimento berry oil
 raspberry ketone
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 rose oxides
 santall
 strawberry furanone
 strawberry glycidate 1
 styralyl acetate
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 verbena oil
 violet leaf absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 watermelon ketone
 woody amylene
 ylang ylang oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 acacia
 bergamot
 bois de rose rosewood
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 champaca champak
 citronella
 citrus
 clary sage
 currant
 cyclamen
 florida breeze
 immortelle helichrysum everlasting
 jasmin
 joy
 lavandin
 lavender
 lemongrass
 lilac lilas syringa
 linaloe wood
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lychee soapberry
 magnolia
 mango
 mimosa wattle
 muguet lily of the valley
 my sin
 myrrh
 myrtle
 narcissus narcisse
 neroli
 ocean sea
 ocean sea breeze
 ocean sea shell
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 orchid
 peony
 petitgrain
 petitgrain bergamot petitgrain
 raspberry
 rose
 rose red rose
 rose tea rose
 rose white rose
 strawberry
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tea green tea
 tuberose tubereuse
 wallflower giroflee
 ylang ylang cananga
natural occurrence in :
data pageallamanda cathartica linn. flower oil brazil @ trace%
data pageartemisia santolina schrenk oil iran @ 1.80%
data pagebackhousia citriodora f. muell. leaf oil @ 0.20%
data pagebay leaf oil lemon @ 0.7%
data pagebergamot oil turkey @ 0.03%
bergamot plant wild
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. sanguinello) italy @ 0.016%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. tarocco) italy @ 0.008%
data pageblood orange oil italy @ 0.024%
bois de rose
data pageboldo leaf oil italy @ 0.07%
data pageboldus leaf oil chile @ 0.04%
data pagecarrot seed oil @ 1.01%
champaca
data pagechampaca concrete @ 0.01%
data pagechampaca concrete @ 0.39%
citronella
clary sage
data pageclary sage oil france @ trace-0.10%
data pageclary sage oil greece @ 5.50%
data pageclary sage oil sardinia @ 0.20%
data pageclary sage oil spain @ 0.72%
data pagecoriander seed oil @ 0.10%
data pagecoriander seed oil CO2 extract @ 0.06%
data pagecouroupita guianensis aubl. flower oil brazil @ 5.50%
data pagecroton cajucara benth. leaf oil brazil @ trace%
currant
data pagecurry fruit oil india @ 0.10%
data pagecurry leaf oil india @ 0.10%
data pagedavana oil @ 10.0%
data pageestragon oil @ 0.1%
data pageeucalyptus globulus bud oil @ trace%
data pageeucalyptus globulus fruit oil @ 0.10%
data pagegeranium oil rwanda @ 0.22%
data pageglycosmis pentaphylla (cor.) seed oil india @ 0.40%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.02%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.03%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.04%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. italy @ 0.03%
data pagegrapefruit oil california @ 0.01%
data pagegrapefruit oil CO2 extract @ 0.05%
data pagehelichrysum italicum oil america @ 4.47%
data pageho leaf oil @ 0.19%
jasmin
data pagejuniper needle oil @ <0.10%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ 0.10%
lavandin
data pagelavandin oil abrialis @ trace%
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ 0.05%
data pagelavandin water (lavandula hydrida) @ 1.69%
lavender
data pagelavender oil CO2 extract france @ trace%
data pagelavender oil spike france @ 0.69%
data pagelavender spike water @ 0.56%
data pagelavender water bulgaria @ 1.44%
lemon
data pagelemon verbena oil turkey @ 0.12%
lemongrass
data pagelime oil CO2 extract mexico @ 0.52%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.02%
data pagelitsea cubeba oil china @ 0.25%
data pagemandarin oil avana @ 0.04%
data pagemandarin oil japan @ trace%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ trace-0.01%
data pagemelissa oil @ 0.64%
myrrh
data pagemyrtle oil @ 0.13%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 0.51%
neroli
data pageneroli bigarde oil france @ trace%
data pageneroli oil CO2 extract @ 0.23%
orange
data pageorange oil c.p. brazil @ 0.02-0.05%
data pageorange peel oil bitter china @ 0.04%
data pageorange peel oil bitter italy @ 0.06%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.007%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.014%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.019%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.021%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.022%
data pageorangeflower absolute morocco @ 0.0-1.1%
data pageorangeflower water absolute @ 1.7-2.7%
data pagepalmarosa oil @ 0.10%
petitgrain
data pagepetitgrain bergamot oil @ 1.21%
petitgrain bergamot petitgrain
data pagepetitgrain bigarade oil @ 0.80%
data pagepetitgrain grapefruit oil @ 0.30%
data pagepetitgrain lemon oil @ 5.34%
data pagepetitgrain lime oil @ 0.20%
data pagepetitgrain oil @ 0.80%
data pagepetitgrain sweet oil @ 0.66%
data pagerose oil otto bulgaria @ 0.05%
data pagerosemary oil france @ 0.00-0.05%
data pagerosemary oil morocco @ 0.00-0.10%
data pagesage oil spain @ 0.0-0.6%
data pageskimmia laureola oil @ 0.6%
data pagesnake root oil canada @ 1.20%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping france @ 0.70%
data pageturmeric root oil CO2 extract @ 1.53%
data pagewitch hazel leaf oil @ 0.03%
data pagewormseed oil spain @ 0.41%
data pagewormwood oil america @ 0.37%
data pagewormwood oil poland @ trace%
ylang ylang
data pageylang ylang oil @ 0.27%



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008