octanol
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :octan-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C8H18O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9/h9H,2-8H2,1H3
InChIKey :KBPLFHHGFOOTCA-UHFFFAOYAH
SMILES :CCCCCCCCO
(EINECS) number :203-917-6
cas number :111-87-5
fema number :2800
coe number :54
jecfa number :97
fl. number :02.006
molar refractivity :40.64 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :367.1 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.427 ± 0.02
surface tension :29.0 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.823 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :16.11 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.10
molecular weight : 130.2279200
formula :C8 H18 O
BioActivity Analysis :75195
 
 
fda reg :172.230
172.515
172.864
175.105
175.300
177.1200
177.1390
178.3480
h. number :2905.15.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :waxy
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
waxy green orange aldehydic fatty rose
taste description³ :at 2.00 ppm.  
Waxy, green, citrus, orange and aldehydic with a fruity nuance
substantivity :92  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.82200 - 0.83000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 6.840 to 6.906
refractive index :1.42900 - 1.43500 @ 20.00 °C.
melting point : -16.00 - -15.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 194.00 - 196.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 3.00
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : N - Dangerous for the environment.
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >3200.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Guineapig  >1.00  gm/kg    
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 178.00  °F.  TCC  ( 81.11 °C. )
  
recommendation for octanol usage levels up to :
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for octanol usage levels up to :
  60.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :203-917-6
rtecs :RH6550000 for 111-87-5
chemidplus :000111875
epa-srs :111-87-5
dtp/nci :9823
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :151273
NIST Chemistry WebBook :6055516
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 20, No. 3, 63, (1995)³
synonyms :
 alcohol C-8
 capryl alcohol
 caprylic alcohol
N-caprylic alcohol
 heptyl carbinol
1-hydroxyoctane
 octan-1-ol
N-octan-1-ol
 octanol
1-octanol
N-octanol
 octyl alcohol
N-octyl alcohol
pri-octyl alcohol
soluble in :
 fixed oils
 propylene glycol
 water, 540 mg/L @ 25C
insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
stability :
 non-discoloring in most media
 shampoo
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 dimethyl anthranilate
 ocean propanal
 rose butanoate
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 apple
 apricot
 blossom
 butter
 coconut
 cranberry
 grapefruit
 green
 jasmin
 lemon
 lime
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 mushroom
 opoponax
 orange
 orange bitter orange
 parsnip
 peach
 quince
 rose
 tea green tea
 violet
 violet leaf
natural occurrence in :
data pageambrette seed oil @ 0.10%
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.001-0.021%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. sanguinello) italy @ 0.011%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. tarocco) italy @ 0.016%
data pageblood orange oil italy @ 0.027%
data pageboronia absolute @ 0.03%
data pagecalamintha nepeta (l.) savi subsp. glandulosa oil greece @ trace%
data pagecassie absolute @ 0.03%
data pagechampaca concrete @ 0.05%
data pagecornmint oil india @ 0.06%
data pagecrithmum maritimum l. oil turkey @ <0.10%
data pagedialium guineense wild.fruit oil france @ 0.70%
data pagefrankincense oil somalia @ 12.70%
data pagegingergrass oil @ 0.02%
data pageglycosmis pentaphylla (cor.) seed oil india @ 1.00%
grapefruit
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.14%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.14%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.16%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. italy @ 0.07%
data pagegrapefruit oil california @ 0.13%
data pagegrapefruit oil CO2 extract @ 0.11%
data pageguava leaf oil cuba @ trace%
data pageheracleum candolleanum rhizome oil india @ 4.40%
data pageheracleum paphlagonicum czeczott fruit oil turkey @ 0.30%
data pageherniaria incana lam. oil greece @ 0.30%
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.02%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.02%
data pagelime oil expressed florida @ trace%
data pagemandarin oil avana @ 0.02%
data pagemandarin oil japan @ trace%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ trace-0.04%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 0.14%
orange
orange bitter orange
data pageorange oil c.p. brazil @ 0.08-0.11%
data pageorange oil terpeneless @ 2.90%
data pageorange peel oil bitter italy @ 0.33%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.013%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.013%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.022%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.023%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.026%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. florida @ 0.03%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. valencia @ 0.03%
data pageosmanthus absolute @ 0.02%
data pagepalmarosa oil @ trace%
data pagestachys recta l. oil serbia @ 0.60%
data pagestar fruit oil cuba @ 0.10%
data pagetangerine oil america @ trace%
tea green tea
violet leaf
data pagewitch hazel leaf oil @ trace%
data pageyuzu leaf oil @ trace-0.03%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008