EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

green algae absolute

Sponsors

Name:fucus vesiculosus absolute
CAS Number: 68917-51-1
Other:70131-63-4
CoE Number:206
Also Contains:fucus vesiculosus extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark green solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Similar Items:note
algae brown extract
algae extract
algae red
algae red extract
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: marine
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
fresh marine green sandy oily painty oakmoss
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. fresh marine green sandy oily painty oakmoss
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Diffusions Aromatiques
ALGUE ABSOLUE
Ernesto Ventós
SEAWEED ABSOLUTE FIRMENICH 908309
Odor: SEA, SEASHORE FRESHNESS, MARINE
Frutarom
SEAWEED absolute
Mane
Seaweed Absolute
Odor: Green Iodized Herbal
Use: This algae is mainly used in the food industry and can be found in many processed products such as yogurt, milk, chocolate or even beer. It is also very popular in the cosmetic industry in health and body treatment. Its use in perfumery is quite recent and because of its intensity, very small quantities are needed to give a fresh marine character to fragrance compounds.
Payand Betrand
Seaweed (Fucus) Absolute France
Payand Betrand
Seaweed Molecular distillation France
For fragrance use
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Seaweed Absolute
Robertet
Fucus Vesiculosus Absolute, Colorless (for fragrance)
Robertet
SEAWEEDS (FUCUS VESICULOSIS - FOODGRADE EUROP)
Pure & Nat
Robertet
SEAWEEDS (FUCUS VESICULOSIS - FOODGRADE EUROPE)
Pure & Nat on Miglyol
The John D. Walsh Company
Algae Absolute
White Lotus Aromatics
Seaweed Absolute
Odor: green herbs, fresh salt breezes, medicinal concoctions, mossy forest floors, and sweet balsamic notes
Use: In natural perfumery is used in botanical ambergris bases; forest notes; herbaceous bouquets; oceanic perfumes; fantasy creatons; literary perfumes; botanical musk compositions; elemental perfumes.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for green algae absolute usage levels up to:
  0.8000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68917-51-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
fucus vesiculosus absolute
Chemidplus:0068917511
 
References:
 fucus vesiculosus absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68917-51-1
Pubchem (sid):135352424
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
algae extract
FL/FR
fucus crispus thalle extract
FR
fucus crispus thalle oil
FR
fucus vesiculosus extract
CS
fucus vesiculosus thalle extract
FR
fucus vesiculosus thalle oil
FR
alginic acid
CS
azurone
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
adoxal (Givaudan)
FL/FR
citrus carbaldehyde
FR
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
intreleven aldehyde (IFF)
FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
amber carane
FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
anisic
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
benzophenone
FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
caramellic
5-
methyl furfural
FL/FR
strawberry furanone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
dimyrcetol (IFF)
FR
lime oil fractions
FR
marine decadienal
FR
marine nitrile
FR
orange nitrile
FR
tangerine acetate
FR
tangerine nitrile
FR
waxy nitrile
FR
clean
sea
cotton fragrance
FR
creamy
waxy lactone
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
geosmin
FL/FR
methyl undecylenate
FL/FR
ethereal
propylene glycol dibenzoate
CS
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
floral
acetaldehyde dibutyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coriander oil fractions
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclamen homoaldehyde
FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
grosso
lavandin oil
FL/FR
leerall
FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerol
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
fresh
decyl methyl ether
FR
marine fragrance
FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
green acetate
FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
alfalfa absolute
FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
marine specialty
FR
melon nonenoate
FL/FR
methyl heptine carbonate
FL/FR
methyl octine carbonate
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadien-1-ol
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadienal
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadienal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
octanal dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
hay absolute
FR
herbal
7-
allyl benzo[b][1,4]dioxepin-3-one
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
floral nitrile
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
6-
methoxy-2,6-dimethyl octanal
FR
saffron indenone
FL/FR
marine
ambergris natural
FR
5-sec-
butyl-2,3-dimethyl pyrazine
FL/FR
marine carbonitrile
FR
marine hexane
FR
marine pyridine
FR
ocean carboxaldehyde
FR
ozone propanal
FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
oakmoss concrete
FR
oakmoss phenol
FR
sea resorcylate
FR
seaweed resinoid
FR
treemoss absolute
FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
phenolic
para-
cresol
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
para-
anisyl formate
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
elemi oil fractions
FR
sulfurous
methyl mercaptan
FL/FR
terpenic
frankincense oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
amber carbinol
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
marine formate
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
santall
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
acetaldehyde dibutyl acetal
FL/FR
algae extract
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
5-sec-
butyl-2,3-dimethyl pyrazine
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
meso-
erythritol
FL
geosmin
FL/FR
1,5-
octadien-3-ol
FL
iso
propyl disulfide
FL
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
ammoniacal
pyrrolidine
FL
apple
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadien-1-ol
FL/FR
balsamic
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
brown
5-
methyl furfural
FL/FR
caramellic
strawberry furanone
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
creamy
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
waxy lactone
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
melon nonenoate
FL/FR
methyl heptine carbonate
FL/FR
methyl octine carbonate
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadienal
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadienal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
octanal dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander oil fractions
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
grosso
lavandin oil
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
saffron indenone
FL/FR
honey
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
tetrahydrofurfuryl propionate
FL
phenolic
para-
cresol
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
para-
anisyl formate
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
sulfurous
methyl mercaptan
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
adoxal (Givaudan)
FL/FR
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
methyl undecylenate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRagrumen aldehyde
FRaldehydic
 algae
FRamber
FRanimal
FRautumn
FRavocado
 bark
FRbouquet
 boxwood
 boxwood blossom
FRchypre
 clean
FRclover
FRcountry meadow
FRdaffodil
 diffusion
 fantasy blends
FRfern
FRfir balsam
FRfloral
 foliage
FRfungus
FRgreen
FRhop
 liverwort
FRlotus
FRmoss
FRmusk
FRnarcissus
 ocean sea
 ocean sea shore
FRorchid
FRpansy
 privet blossom
FRrain
FRsaffron
FL/FRsavin
FRsea breeze
FRseaweed absolute replacer
FRsweet grass
 topnotes
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 bladderwrack
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 algae absolute
brown algae absolute
 algae absolute brown
 algae absolute green
 algae absolute incolore
 algues absolute brown
 fucus absolute
 fucus vesiculosus absolute
 fucus vesiculosus absolute, colorless (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 seaweed / fucus absolute
 seaweed absolute
 seaweed absolute france
 seaweeds (fucus vesiculosis - foodgrade europ)
 seaweeds (fucus vesiculosis - foodgrade europe)
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy