dodecanol
Notes :
Exotic woody and fancy compositions. cloth accord - musk gx, alcohol C-12, lilyall and santall.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :dodecan-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C12H26O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13/h13H,2-12H2,1H3
InChIKey :LQZZUXJYWNFBMV-UHFFFAOYAU
SMILES :CCCCCCCCCCCCO
(EINECS) number :203-982-0
cas number :112-53-8
beilstein number :1738860
fema number :2617
coe number :56
jecfa number :109
fl. number :02.008
molar refractivity :59.17 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :526.3 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.440 ± 0.02
surface tension :30.4 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.831 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :23.46 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 5.40
molecular weight : 186.3342400
formula :C12 H26 O
BioActivity Analysis :70163
 
 
fda reg :172.515
172.864
175.105
175.300
177.1200
177.1390
178.3480
h. number :2905.17.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :waxy
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
earthy soapy waxy fatty honey coconut
substantivity :400  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless white solid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.82900 - 0.83900 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 6.898 to 6.981
refractive index :1.44000 - 1.45000 @ 20.00 °C.
melting point : 22.00 - 26.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 260.00 - 262.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 150.00 °C. @ 20.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 5.13
shelf life : 36.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi N - Irritant, Dangerous for the environment.
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >12800.00  mg/kg  MDZEAK  8,244,1967
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Guineapig  >10.00  ml/kg  FCTXAV  11,95,1973
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 230.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 110.00 °C. )
  
recommendation for dodecanol usage levels up to :
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for dodecanol usage levels up to :
  30.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :203-982-0
rtecs :JR5775000 for 112-53-8
chemidplus :000112538
epa-srs :112-53-8
dtp/nci :3724
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :151323
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1896440869
  
synonyms :
 alcohol C-12
N-dodecan-1-ol
 dodecanol
1-dodecanol
 dodecyl alcohol
1-dodecyl alcohol
N-dodecyl alcohol
 duodecyl alcohol
1-hydroxydodecane
 lauric alcohol
 laurinic alcohol
 lauroyl alcohol
 lauryl alcohol
N-lauryl alcohol
 undecyl carbinol
soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 propylene glycol
 water, 4 mg/L @ 25C
insoluble in :
 paraffin oil
 water
 glycerin
stability :
 non-discoloring in most media
 shampoo
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 ambroxan
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 angelica root oil
 anise seed oil
 bay leaf oil
 beeswax absolute
isobornyl acetate
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 cistus oil
 costus valerolactone
 cyclamen aldehyde
 decanal
 decanol
9-decen-1-ol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 diphenyl oxide
 dodecanal
 ethyl laurate
isoeugenyl acetate
 floral pyranol
 galbanum oil
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
 ionones
 labdanum resinoid
 leerall
laevo-linalool
para-methyl anisole
 methyl cedryl ketone
2-methyl undecanal
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerolidol
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-ol
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
gamma-octalactone
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli oil
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 santall
 tonka bean absolute
 tuberose absolute
 vanilla absolute
 verymoss
 watermelon ketone
 woody acetate
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 acacia
 alpine bouquet
 amber
 bouquet
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cedar forest
 citrus
 clean
 cucumber
 earth humus
 fir balsam
 floral
 ginger white ginger
 grass sweet grass
 heather
 jasmin
 jonquil narcissus jonquilla
 lilac lilas syringa
 lily
 lime
 muguet lily of the valley
 musk
 narcissus narcisse
 patchouli
 pine
 rain
 rain spring rain
 reseda mignonette
 rose
 rose white rose
 tuberose tubereuse
 violet
 woody
natural occurrence in :
data pageambrette seed concrete @ 0.13%
data pageambrette seed oil @ 0.30%
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.000-0.009%
data pagecochlospermum planchonii oil @ 0.70%
data pagecochlospermum tinctorium oil @ 0.70%
data pagecoriander leaf oil @ 0.09-0.18%
lime oil
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.04%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ trace%
data pageviolet leaf absolute @ 3.60%



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008