nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
Notes :
Gives that natural terpene note.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :nonanal
InChI :InChI=1/C9H18O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10/h9H,2-8H2,1H3
InChIKey :GYHFUZHODSMOHU-UHFFFAOYAJ
SMILES :CCCCCCCCC=O
(EINECS) number :204-688-5
cas number :124-19-6
fema number :2782
coe number :114
jecfa number :101
fl. number :05.025
molar refractivity :43.93 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :399.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.417 ± 0.02
surface tension :27.4 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.815 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :17.41 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 4.00
molecular weight : 142.2386200
formula :C9 H18 O
BioActivity Analysis :71620
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2912.30.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :aldehydic
odor strength :high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
aldehydic waxy rose orris orange peel verbena
taste description³ :at 3.00 - 10.00 ppm.  
Effervescent, aldehydic citrus, cucumber and melon rindy, with raw potato and oily nutty and coconut like nuances
substantivity :42 hour(s) at 100.00 %
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 95.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.81900 - 0.82700 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 6.815 to 6.881
specific gravity :0.82000 - 0.82800 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 6.831 to 6.898
refractive index :1.42100 - 1.42600 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 92.00 - 93.00 °C. @ 22.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 200.00 - 201.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 10.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 3.27
shelf life : 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.  store under nitrogen.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi N - Irritant, Dangerous for the environment.
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >5.00  gm/kg  NTIS**  OTS0534476
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  5000.00  mg/kg    
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 160.00  °F.  TCC  ( 71.11 °C. )
  
recommendation for nonanal (aldehyde C-9) usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for nonanal (aldehyde C-9) usage levels up to :
  30.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :204-688-5
rtecs :RA5700000 for 124-19-6
chemidplus :000124196
epa-srs :124-19-6
dtp/nci :5518
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :173340
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1259282577
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 26, No. 3, 80, (2001)³
synonyms :
 aldehyde C-9
1-nonaldehyde
 nonanal
 nonanoic aldehyde
 nonoic aldehyde
 nonyl aldehyde
 nonylic aldehyde
 pelargonaldehyde
 pelargonic aldehyde
soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil, slightly cloudy
 propylene glycol
 water, 96 mg/L @ 25C
insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
stability :
 cream
 deodorant spray
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
isoamyl salicylate
 anthocephalus cadamba oil
 bay leaf oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl salicylate
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 cinnamyl alcohol - fixer
 citral
 citronella oil
 decanal
 decanol
9-decen-1-ol
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol - fixer
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 frankincense oil
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
 labdanum resinoid
 lemon oil
laevo-linalool
 litsea cubeba oil
 methyl cedryl ketone
gamma-nonalactone
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 octanal
 orange oil
 patchouli ethanone
 pepper oil black
 petitgrain oil
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal - fixer
3-phenyl propyl alcohol - fixer
 raspberry ketone acetate
 rose butanoate
 santall
 spruce oil
 tangerine oil
10-undecen-1-al
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 woody acetate
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 aimant
 aldehydic
 amour-amour
 apricot
 baby powder
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cedar
 cinnamon
 citrus
 clary sage
 coconut
 coconut tropical coconut
 cologne
 cucumber
 diffusion
 floral
 geranium
 ginger
 grass green grass
 heliotrope
 jasmin
 joy
 lemon
 lemongrass
 lily
 lime
 magnolia
 mandarin
 mango
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 mimosa wattle
 neroli
 nut macadamia
 nut walnut
 orange
 orange bitter orange
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 orchid
 orris iris
 peach
 petitgrain
 poppy red poppy
 powder
 rain
 reseda mignonette
 rose
 rose red rose
 tangerine
 tea green tea
 tuberose tubereuse
 ylang ylang cananga
natural occurrence in :
avocado
beef cooked beef
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.012-0.076%
data pagebergamot oil turkey @ 0.02%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. sanguinello) italy @ 0.042%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. tarocco) italy @ 0.038%
data pageblood orange oil italy @ 0.035%
data pagebombycilaena erecta oil greece @ 0.20%
bread white bread
carrot
cauliflower
data pagecerastium candidissimum corr. oil greece @ 10.50%
cinnamon
data pagecistus oil @ 0.1%
clary sage
data pageclary sage oil greece @ trace%
data pagecoriander leaf oil @ 0.07-0.27%
data pagecouroupita guianensis aubl. flower oil brazil @ 0.90%
data pagecrithmum maritimum l. oil turkey @ <0.10%
cucumber
currant black currant
data pagedialium guineense wild.fruit oil france @ 12.50%
data pagedill weed oil reunion @ 0.10%
data pageeschweilera coriacea (a. p. dc.) mori flower oil brazil @ 0.90%
fish
data pagefleabane oil @ trace%
ginger
grapefruit
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.03%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.05%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.06%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. italy @ 0.07%
data pagegrapefruit oil california @ 0.06%
data pagegrapefruit oil CO2 extract @ 0.05%
data pageheracleum paphlagonicum czeczott fruit oil turkey @ <0.10%
data pageherniaria incana lam. oil greece @ 1.90%
data pagejambu flower oil brazil @ 0.20%
lemon
data pagelemon oil california @ 0.12%
lime
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.03%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.01%
data pagelime oil expressed florida @ trace%
mandarin
data pagemandarin oil avana @ 0.01%
data pagemandarin oil italy @ trace%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ 0.05%
data pagemangrove bark red oil cuba @ 0.10%
data pagemarjoram pot oil turkey @ 0.00-0.01%
data pagemikan peel oil @ trace%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 0.44%
data pageneroli bigarde oil france @ trace%
orange
data pageorange oil c.p. brazil @ 0.05-0.06%
data pageorange oil terpeneless @ 1.40%
data pageorange peel oil bitter brazil @ 0.02%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.040%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.043%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.061%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.064%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.070%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. florida @ 0.02%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. valencia @ 0.02%
orris
data pageorthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam @ trace%
data pageosmanthus absolute @ 0.11%
data pagepalmarosa oil @ trace%
peach
data pagepetitgrain grapefruit oil @ trace%
data pagepetitgrain lemon oil @ 0.40%
data pagepetitgrain lime oil @ trace%
data pagephlomis fruticosa l. flower oil greece @ 0.50%
data pagerue flower oil colombia @ 0.06%
data pagestar fruit oil cuba @ 0.20%
strawberry
data pagetangerine oil america @ 0.06%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping pakistan @ 0.17%
tomato
data pageulva rigida oil greece @ 2.20%
data pagewitch hazel leaf oil @ 0.62%
data pageyuzu peel oil c.p. @ trace%
data pageyuzu peel oil CO2 extract @ trace-0.04%



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008