linalyl propionate
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-yl propanoate
InChI :InChI=1/C13H22O2/c1-6-12(14)15-13(5,7-2)10-8-9-11(3)4/h7,9H,2,6,8,10H2,1,3-5H3
InChIKey :WAQIIHCCEMGYKP-UHFFFAOYAZ
SMILES :CCC(=O)OC(C)(CCC=C(C)C)C=C
cas number :144-39-8
(EINECS) number :205-627-5
fema number :2645
coe number :411
jecfa number :360
fl. number :09.130
molar refractivity :63.64 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :541.5 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.453 ± 0.02
surface tension :28.1 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.894 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :25.22 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.50
molecular weight : 210.3125800 (IUPAC)
formula :C13 H22 O2
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2915.50.3000
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Apple :Linalyl propionate
Fleurchem :linalyl propionate (ex BDR)
natural
Fleurchem :linalyl propionate
Inoue :LINALYL PROPIONATE
Penta :linalyl propionate
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :Linalyl propionate
≥92%, Kosher, FCC, FG
Odor:  herbaceous; pear; sweet
Vigon :Linalyl Propionate
FCC
Odor:  LAVENDER, CITRUS-BERGAMOT, FRUITY

organoleptics :
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 100.00 %.  
fresh bergamot lily woody rose rum
odor sample from :Elan Chemical, Inc.
substantivity :12  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 96.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.89600 to 0.90400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.456 to 7.522
refractive index :1.45200 to 1.45500 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 115.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 226.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
vapor pressure :0.02670 mm/Hg @ 20.00 °C.
flash point : 207.00  °F.  TCC  ( 97.22 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 4.37

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Human experience : 8 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg
(Moreno, 1973p)

Oral-Mouse   [sex: M]  13874.00  mg/kg
(Hoffman-LaRoche, Inc., 1967b)

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :13.00 (μg/capita/day)
 
recommendation for linalyl propionate usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for linalyl propionate usage levels up to :
  15.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-yl propanoate
(EINECS) number :205-627-5
RTECS :RG5927903 for 144-39-8
chemidplus :000144398
EPA Substance Registry Services :144-39-8
dtp/nci :46139

references :
 3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-yl propanoate
fl. number :09.130
jecfa number :360
NIST Chemistry WebBook :2123001199
pubchem :197338

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
(1)-1,5-dimethyl-1-vinyl hex-4-enyl propionate
1,5-dimethyl-1-vinyl hex-4-enyl propionate
3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol propanoate
3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-yl propanoate
3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-yl propionate
3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-yl propanoate
 linalool propanoate
 linalyl propanoate
 propionic acid linalyl ester

soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 water, 17 mg/L @ 20C

insoluble in :
 glycerin
 water

stability :
 detergent
 shampoo
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl hexanoate
 allyl isononylate
 allyl phenyl acetate
 amber dioxepine
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
isoamyl pyruvate
 balsam ketone
 benzyl anthranilate
 benzyl isobutyrate
 bergamot acetoacetate
 berry pentadienoate
isobornyl propionate
 butyl angelate
isobutyl butyrate
alpha-butyl cinnamaldehyde
 butyl formate
 cassis buteneone
laevo-citronellyl acetate
 citronellyl ethoxalate
 citronellyl formate
 citrus ocimenol
para-cresyl phenyl acetate
para-cresyl propionaldehyde
 cuminyl acetate
 cyclamen aldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 cyclohexanone diethyl acetal
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
beta-damascenone
delta-damascone
 decyl propionate
isodihydrolavandulal
 dihydromyrcenyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
 ethyl (E)-crotonate
 ethyl 2-methyl-2-pentenoate
 ethyl acetate
 ethyl cyclopentenolone
 ethyl heptanoate
 ethyl hydrocinnamate
 ethyl linalool
 ethyl nonanoate
 ethyl propionate
 ethyl pyruvate
(E)-ethyl tiglate
 farnesene
(E,E)-farnesol
 freesia acetate
 freesia heptanol
 fruity carboxylate
 gardenia decalone
 geraniol
 geranyl acetate
 geranyl butyrate
 geranyl methyl tiglate
 geranyl propionate
 heptyl acetate
 herbal undecanol
3-hexanone
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl formate
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl phenyl acetate
1-hexen-3-ol
1-hexen-3-yl acetate
 hexyl phenyl acetate
 hydroxycitronellal
 hydroxycitronellal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 hydroxycitronellal diethyl acetal
 hydroxycitronellal dimethyl acetal
 hydroxycitronellol
 lavandin oil
 lavandin oil grosso
 lavandin water absolute
 lavender absolute
 lavender flower oil lithuania
 lavender oil
 lavender oil bulgaria
 lavender oil CO2 extract france
 lavender oil terpeneless
 lavender stem oil lithuania
 leerall / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 lily pentanal
 lily propanol
 lilyall / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 linalyl acetate
dextro-linalyl acetate
laevo-linalyl acetate
 linalyl benzoate
 linalyl butyrate
 linalyl cinnamate
 linalyl formate
 linalyl isobutyrate
 linalyl isovalerate
 linalyl valerate
 magnolia decadienal
 methoxycitronellal
 methyl hexyl ether
2-methyl octanal
 methyl propionate
 methyl tiglate
alpha-methylene citronellal
 muguet carbaldehyde
 muguet carbinol
 muguet nitrile
 muguet octadienol
 muguet propanol
 muguet shiseol
 myrcenol
 myrcenyl acetate
 nerolidyl isobutyrate
 neryl isovalerate
 nonanal
 nonisyl propionate
 nopyl acetate
 ocimen-1-yl acetate
 ocimene oxirane
3-octanone
3-octen-1-yl acetate
3-octyl acetate
 octyl formate
 ozone propanal
 phenethyl isobutyrate
 phenethyl isovalerate
 phenethyl valerate
 phenoxyethyl propionate
2-phenyl propyl butyrate
 prenol
 prenyl formate
 propyl formate
 pyruvaldehyde
 rhodinyl butyrate
 santalyl butyrate
 terpineol acetate
alpha-terpinyl acetate
alpha-terpinyl anthranilate
 terpinyl formate
 terpinyl isobutyrate
alpha-terpinyl methyl ether
 tetrahydrofurfuryl acetate
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
 tetrahydromyrcenol
 tetrahydromyrcenyl acetate
 ylang ylang oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 apricot
 banana
 bergamot
 chypre
 civet
 clary sage
 cranberry
 currant black currant
 elder blossom
 fern fougere
 freesia
 gooseberry
 hops houblon
 jasmin
 lavender
 lilac lilas syringa
 lily
 mimosa wattle
 muguet lily of the valley
 opoponax
 origan
 pear
 pineapple
 rose
 sage
 violet
 ylang ylang cananga

natural occurrence in :
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.013-0.066%
data pagefeatherfew leaf oil @ trace%
hop oil
lavender
data pagelavender oil france @ 0.12%
sage



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009