EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

amyris wood oil
amyris balsamifera wood oil

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:amyris balsamifera oil
CAS Number: 8015-65-4
FDA UNII:I1BJ961J2E
MDL:MFCD00678447
CoE Number:33
Also Contains:amyris extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm: AMYRIS, OIL (AMYRIS BALSAMIFERA L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow to brownish yellow clear viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: Yes
Specific Gravity:0.94600 to 0.97800 @ 20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.881 to 8.147
Refractive Index:1.50200 to 1.51200 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:+10.00 to +60.00
Boiling Point: 291.00 to 300.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Acid Value: 1.00 max. KOH/g
Saponification Value:4.00 to 5.00
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 benzyl benzoate
 cedarwood oil atlas
 cedarwood oil texas
 cedarwood oil virginian
 dipropylene glycol
 isopropyl myristate
 santall
 water, 8.507 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 cream
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet balsamic woody guaiacwood peppery cubeb
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet balsam woody guaiacwood peppery cubeb
Luebke, William tgsc, (1997)
Odor sample from: Texarome, Inc.
Flavor Type: woody
woody balsamic spicy amber cascarilla orris resinous
Taste Description: burning woody balsamic spicy amber cascarilla orris resinous
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Aditi Essentials
Amyris Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Amyris balsamifera is an aromatic, medium-sized tree standing 16 to 43 feet (5 to 13 meters) tall. It is bushy in nature and produces a white flower. Amyris oil is obtained by steam distillation of the wood from this tree, belonging to the Rue family. Some people refer to it as candle wood, because the wood contains such a high level of oil, that it is said to burn like a candle. It is also known as the west Indian Sandalwood and the Poor Man's Sandalwood.
Albert Vieille SAS
Amyris Essential oil Haiti
Odor: woody, sweet heart that develops and ultimately becomes a bottom note with a slightly smoky facet
Use: Amyris balsamifera is a small tree that forms dense clusters, native to the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico. Commonly called “West Indian sandalwood,” the plant’s botanical classification has long been controversial. Though its fragrance has a woody dimension similar to sandalwood, the plant does not belong to the genus Santalum and should not be confused with “Indian sandalwood,” Santalum album. Indigenous peoples traditionally called amyris wood “candlewood” because of a high essential-oil content that caused it to burn longer. Haitian fishermen used it to make “torches” that they used by night to catch sea crabs. Country-dwellers also used it when they had to go to the market before sunrise. The scent of the essential oil of amyris wood has a characteristic woody, sweet heart that develops and ultimately becomes a bottom note with a slightly smoky facet.
Harvest Calendar
Associate Allied Chemicals
Amyris Oil
About
Astral Extracts
Amyris Wood Oil
Augustus Oils
Amyris Oil
Services
Berjé
amyris oil W.I.
Happening at Berje
Bontoux
AMYRIS OIL
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Amyris (Sandalwood) essential oil, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: This steam distilled essential oil is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil; however, it is not a true replacement for Sandalwood essential oil. The oil is extracted from wood chips of the tree. Its aroma is sweet and smoky and is used as a scent fixative in perfumes and in soaps. You will find among its properties when used in aromatherapy: Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. Many believe that it has sedative properties and assists during meditation. Flashpoint >200 deg. F, OK to ship via air or internationally.
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Amyris (Sandalwood) essential oil
CG Herbals
Amyris Oil
Charabot
Amyris oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Woody, between vetiver and sandalwood, spicy
Creatingperfume.com
Amyris Sandalwood
Diffusions Aromatiques
AMYRIS HUILE ESSENTIELLE HAITI
Elixens America
Amyris Essential Oil Haiti
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
AMYRIS OIL
Odor: WOODY,REMINISCENT TO SANDALWOOD
Flavor: BURNING, WOODY, BALSAMIC, SPICY
Excellentia International
Amyris Oil Natural
Fleurchem
amyris oil
Frutarom
AMYRIS OIL
George Uhe Company
Amyris Oil
Available in FCC
Global Essence
Amyris Oil
Hermitage Oils
Sandalwood West Indies (Amyris)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “If you enjoy the smell of sandalwood this is a very cost effective way to enjoy a somewhat similar aroma at a fraction of the price. Sandalwood West Indies also better known as amyris is the naturally occurring essential oil from the wood of the amyris tree. The gloopy material is recovered through the physical separation process of partial pressure steam distillation. No additives, solvents or chemicals are used at any point of the recovery process.”
The Vault
Indenta Group
Amyris Oil
India Essential Oils
Amyris Oil
Odor: pleasantly woody with a balsamic touch
Indukern F&F
AMYRIS OIL
Odor: WOODY, SANDALWOOD
Kanta Enterprises
Amyris High Rotation Oil
Kanta Enterprises
Amyris Oil
Liberty Natural Products
AMYRIS SANDALWOOD HAITI
Lluch Essence
AMYRIS OIL
Moellhausen
AMYRIS EO
Odor: strongly musk, vegetable note
Flavor: soft woody, slightly balsamic-spicy
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Amyris Oil
OQEMA
Amyris Oil
Penta International
AMYRIS OIL NATURAL FCC, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Amyris Oil
Odor: sweet balsamic woody peppery guaiacwood cubeb
Use: BLENDS WITH - +Cedarwood To Sweeten +Cubeb +Guaiacwood +Labdanum +Gurjun Balsam
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Amyris Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Amyris Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Amyris Oil
Robertet
Amyris oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Woody, between vetiver and sandalwood, spicy
Texarome
amyris wood oil
Odor: amyris
Use: Amyris oil is the naturally occurring essential oil from the wood of the Amyris tree ((Amyris balsamifera). The oil is recovered through the physical separation process of partial pressure steam distillation . No additives, solvents or chemicals are used at any point of the recovery process.
Texarome Consulting Services
The Good Scents Company
amyris wood oil
Odor: sweet balsam peppery guaiacwood cubeb
The John D. Walsh Company
Amyris Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Amyris Oil
Odor: faintly wood- like
The Lermond Company
Amyris Oil P&N
Treatt
Amyris Oil
Ultra International
Amyris Oil
amyris balsamifera
Crop Calendar
Ungerer & Company
Amyris Oil FCC
Vigon International
Amyris Oil
White Lotus Aromatics
Amyris essential oil
Odor: soft, sweet, slightly resinous bouquet with a woody-balsamic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery can be used as a low cost fixative, blender and modifier in almost any type of composition. Does an excellent job of rounding off rough edges in perfume compositions because of its mild, soft, sweet odor which has good tenacity.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 5), H303
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H303 - May be harmfulif swallowed
Precautionary statement(s)
P312 - Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 4540 mg/kg
SENSE ORGANS AND SPECIAL SENSES: OTHER: EYE BEHAVIORAL: COMA BEHAVIORAL: ATAXIA
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 2, Pg. 327, 1964.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for amyris wood oil usage levels up to:
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med:search
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8015-65-4
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
amyris balsamifera oil
Chemidplus:0008015654
RTECS:BV3325000 for cas# 8015-65-4
 
References:
 amyris balsamifera oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8015-65-4
Pubchem (sid):135323290
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Haz-Map:View
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:ROSEWOOD OIL
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
opoponax absolute replacer
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
amber
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
muscomer
FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
(E)-
benzyl tiglate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
conifer acetate
FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
guaiyl butyrate
FR
gurjun balsam
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
juniper berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
scotch
pine wood/needles resinoid
FR
pistacia lentiscus gum water
FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax speciality
FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
fir needle
abies amabilis oil canada
FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
floral pyranol
FR
geranium nitrile
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
fruity butanate
FR
green
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oil replacer
FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
herbal
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
amyris specialty
FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
phenolic
para-alpha-
dimethyl styrene
FL/FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
pine specialty
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
soapy
soapy sandalwood moss fragrance
FR
spicy
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
cardamom oil replacer
FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
terpenic
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
tobacco
honey absolute
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
tonka undecanone
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
agarwood oil CO2 extract
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
amyris acetate
FR
amyris bark oil
FL/FR
bulnesia sarmienti extract
FR
cedarwood oil terpenes
FL/FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cedarwood oil white
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
alpha-
ethyl-2,2,6-trimethyl cyclohexane propanol
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
indisan (IFF)
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
melozol acetate
FR
methyl sandal
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandal butenol
FR
sandal cyclohexanol
FR
sandal cyclopentane
FR
sandal cyclopropane
FL/FR
sandal glycol acetal
FR
sandal hexanol
FR
(R)-
sandal hexanol
FR
sandal octanol
FR
sandal pentanol
FR
sandal pentenol
FL/FR
sandal pentenone
FR
sandalrome
FR
sandalwood essence
FL/FR
sandalwood fragrance
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil replacer
FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
sandalwood resinoid
FL/FR
sandalwood specialty
FR
sandel
FR
sandela
FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
santall
FR
santalol
FL/FR
santalum album extract
FR
santalum album wood extract
FR
santalum paniculatum wood oil
FR
(+)-alpha-
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
santalyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
santol pentenol
FR
siam wood oil
FR
beta,2,2,3-
tetramethyl-delta-methylene-3-cyclopentene-1-butanol
FR
timber propanol
FR
vetiver oil acetylated
FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti MD
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
vetiveryl formate
FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody epoxide
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyris bark oil
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
sandal pentenol
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
santalol
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
santalyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
amber
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
sandal cyclopropane
FL/FR
balsamic
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
(E)-
benzyl tiglate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
angelica root oil
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
herbal
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
honey
honey absolute
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
powdery
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
spicy
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove flavor
FL
cubeb oil
FL/FR
para-alpha-
dimethyl styrene
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
woody
cedarwood oil terpenes
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
juniper berry oil terpeneless
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood essence
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood resinoid
FL/FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti MD
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRallspice
FRamber
FRbaby powder
FRbalsam
FRbayberry
FRcarnation
FRcedar forest
 chocolate cacao
FRchristmas
FRcoconut
FRfern
FRfir balsam
 fixer
FRfloral
FRfrangipani plumeria
FRgardenia
FRginger white ginger
FRhabuba
FRhay new mown hay
FRheather
FRheliotrope
FRhollyberry
FRhyacinth
FRhydrangea
FRincense
FRjuniper berry
FRlavandin
FRlavender
FRlily
FRlily of the valley
FRlinden flower
FRmagnolia
FRmelon
FRmoss
FRmulberry
FRmusk
FRnarcissus
FRorange blossom
FRoriental
FRpatchouli
FRpine
FRpumpkin pie
FRrain
FRreseda
FRrose
FRrose tea rose
FRrose white rose
FRsandalwood
FRspring rain
FRsweet grass
FRtuberose
FRvanilla
FRviolet
FRwoody
FRylang ylang
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 amyris balsamifera
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 amyris balsamifera wood oil
 amyris EO
 amyris funckiana wood oil
 amyris oil
 amyris oil FCC
 amyris oil natural FCC
 amyris oil W.I.
 amyris wood oil
west indian rosewood oil (amyris balsamifera)
 rosewood west indian oil (amyris balsamifera)
west indian sandalwood oil (amyris balsamifera)
 sandalwood oil west indian (amyris balsamifera)
 
 
Notes:
Once known as West Indian Sandalwood is steam distilled from the wood of Amyris Balsamifera. The tree grows in South America, Central America and in the West Indies. Distillation takes place mainly in Haiti. Blend with cedarwood to sweeten. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. amyris balsamifera, rutaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy